Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Urbania, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Urbania brought in €9,465 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Urbania run through August 2025.
The short answer
Urbania Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Urbania is the 64th-largest of 66 Marche markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Urbania Airbnb market See Every Urbania ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Urbania?
Gross bookings per Urbania listing averaged €9,465 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Marche average: €9,000), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Urbania listing brought in €2,800 in July, its best month, and €464 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Urbania's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,530+ a month, about 9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,390 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €501 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €245 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,360.
Urbania Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | €1,585 | 35.4% | €107 | 70 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,003 | 29.0% | €106 | 83 days |
| Nov 2024 | €574 | 20.3% | €106 | 68 days |
| Dec 2024 | €576 | 19.4% | €108 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | €464 | 14.4% | €106 | 31 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,069 | 30.3% | €104 | 31 days |
| Mar 2025 | €779 | 30.3% | €103 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,081 | 25.5% | €107 | 52 days |
| May 2025 | €1,865 | 35.5% | €115 | 79 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,382 | 34.3% | €121 | 99 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,801 | 30.3% | €119 | 74 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,116 | 33.7% | €119 | 68 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Urbania listing earns about €501 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Urbania Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Urbania Airbnb took in €9,465 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Urbania Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,465 | €26,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,470 | −€4,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€1,310 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€790 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,550 | −€6,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,915about €580 a month | €19,440about €1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Urbania Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Urbania's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Urbania home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Urbania's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Urbania listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €812 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,800, against €464 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,190 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Urbania?
Urbania listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Marche average (33%) and 14 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 35% in May and falls to 14% in January.
Across Urbania's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
May was the busiest month in Urbania, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Urbania?
The average nightly rate in Urbania, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 27% below the Marche average of €150 and about 41% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in June and August at about €120 and bottom out in February and March at about €105.
Across Urbania's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €250+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 17% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Urbania
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Urbania is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Urbania?
Guests book Urbania stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Urbania
6% of the 18 active listings in Urbania display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Urbania.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urbania
AirROI's area guide picks eight Urbania neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Santa Maria del Piano and Villa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historical center of Urbania offers a charming atmosphere with medieval architecture, vibrant piazzas, and a rich cultural heritage. Ideal for tourists who are exploring Italian history and local traditions. | Urbania Museum, Piazza Carratini, Monastery of San Girolamo, Chiesa di Santa Maria del Rosario, Ponte della Concordia |
| Santa Maria del Piano | A tranquil residential area close to Urbania's center that offers beautiful views of the surrounding countryside. Attractive for families and longer stays. | Natural beauty spots, Walking and biking trails, Local markets, Traditional Italian architecture |
| Villa | This suburban area is known for its peaceful environment and proximity to Urbania's attractions. An appealing option for those looking for a quiet retreat while being near the city. | Nearby parks, Cultural festivals, Local vineyards |
| Rugantino | A quaint area known for its local charm and friendly community. Great for guests looking for an authentic Italian experience away from the tourist hustle. | Local shops, Traditional restaurants, Community events |
| San Martino | Famous for its lush landscapes and agricultural areas, this region is perfect for guests interested in agritourism and exploring Italy's culinary delights. | Vineyards, Olive groves, Farm-to-table restaurants |
| Basso Monte | Known for its hiking trails and outdoor activities, this area attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers looking to explore the beautiful Marche region. | Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching |
| Colle Sant'Angelo | A picturesque area located just outside Urbania. Offers stunning views and is popular with those looking to relax in a more rural setting. | Scenic viewpoints, Local art galleries, Countryside walks |
| Castelgualtieri | A charming village near Urbania, known for its quiet streets and local culinary delights. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Historic buildings, Local eateries, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Urbania vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Sansepolcro (33 km away, 60 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Urbania. Tavullia was the busiest, booked on 34% of nights against 25% in Urbania.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbino 11 km | 122 | €10,097 | €134 | 32% |
| Apecchio 14 km | 41 | €11,580 | €248 | 24% |
| Cagli 14 km | 64 | €13,747 | €190 | 29% |
| Tavullia 31 km | 33 | €10,843 | €147 | 34% |
| Sansepolcro 33 km | 60 | €15,551 | €230 | 28% |
| Arcevia 36 km | 31 | €12,067 | €196 | 29% |
| Città di Castello 36 km | 136 | €13,611 | €203 | 31% |
| Gubbio 37 km | 163 | €10,078 | €155 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Marche
- Numana Airbnb data 383 listings
- Pesaro Airbnb data 358 listings
- San Benedetto del Tronto Airbnb data 316 listings
- Senigallia Airbnb data 288 listings
- Ancona Airbnb data 286 listings
- Sirolo Airbnb data 242 listings
- Civitanova Marche Airbnb data 225 listings
- Fano Airbnb data 220 listings
See all 66 Marche Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Urbania
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Urbania:
- Pitigliano Airbnb data Italy · €118/night · 24.1%
- Caserta Airbnb data Italy · €96/night · 25.9%
- Capaccio Paestum Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 28.7%
- Taranto Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 29.9%
- Messina Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 30.0%
- Agropoli Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 30.1%
FAQ
Urbania Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Urbania?
An active Urbania Airbnb grossed €9,465 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Urbania?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Urbania listings earn between €245 and €1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Urbania?
Listings in Urbania were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Marche average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Urbania?
The average booked night in Urbania cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Urbania?
In Urbania, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Urbania?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Urbania Airbnb grossed €9,465 in the 12 months to August 2025, 5% above the Marche average of €9,000, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,915 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Urbania?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,800 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Urbania?
Urbania stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urbania?
Centro Storico, Santa Maria del Piano and Villa draw the most short-term rental interest in Urbania. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Urbania?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Urbania as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Urbino, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Urbania from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.