Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Murlo, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
60
Avg. booking lead time
77 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Murlo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Murlo run ahead of the Tuscany average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €262 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.8 times as much as in December, usually the slowest.

With 60 active listings, Murlo is the 155th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 22% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Murlo Browse the live Murlo Airbnb market See Every Murlo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Murlo?

Gross bookings per Murlo listing averaged €21,682 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Murlo listing brings in €5,450 in July, its best month, and €796 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,180+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,910 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,720 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €957 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 6.8 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,420. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Murlo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Murlo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,01031.2%€195€6570 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,19521.5%€199€4029 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025€87314.2%€199€2828 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€1,25715.6%€205€4120 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,15518.9%€205€4178 days5.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,29819.6%€208€4278 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,94136.2%€213€6562 days4.3 nights
May 2026€3,05643.3%€222€9970 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026€3,68250.4%€272€12377 days5.4 nights
Jul 2026€5,74661.2%€284€185104 days7.6 nights
Aug 2026€5,09958.2%€287€16493 days5.6 nights
Sep 2026€3,25950.2%€271€10998 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Murlo home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Murlo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Murlo Airbnb took in €21,682 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,070 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,040 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Murlo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Murlo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€20,182€34,170
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Murlo bookings€1,500€2,540
Gross bookings€21,682€36,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Murlo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,180−€5,380
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,500−€2,540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,080−€1,840
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€430−€730
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€650−€1,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€220−€220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,170−€11,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€14,512about €1,210 a month€24,790about €2,070 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Murlo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Murlo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Murlo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Murlo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Murlo listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,460 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €255 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €5,450, against €796 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Murlo listings average 4.85 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,060 a month, against €1,810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Murlo?

Murlo listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 58% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Murlo, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Murlo?

The average nightly rate in Murlo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €262 over the past year, about 25% above the Tuscany average of €210 and about 42% above the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €265 and bottom out in October and December at about €180.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €495+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €255 or more, about €110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 47% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €215. The 12-month ADR of €262 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Murlo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Murlo it averaged €92 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical December to about €176 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €199+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €92 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €63 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 6.8 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79. The 12-month RevPAR of €92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Murlo

Murlo has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 5.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Murlo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,420.

Revenue by month in Murlo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Murlo, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€884
FebruaryLow season€948
MarchLow season€1,370
AprilLow season€1,890
MayHigh season€2,830
JuneHigh season€3,350
JulyHigh season€5,450
AugustHigh season€5,170
SeptemberHigh season€3,380
OctoberLow season€1,800
NovemberLow season€1,120
DecemberLow season€796
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Murlo by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–September€4,04052%€247
Low seasonOctober–April€1,26025%€193

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Murlo?

Guests book Murlo stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Murlo

All 60 active listings in Murlo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Murlo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murlo

AirROI's area guide picks four Murlo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Murlo Historic Center, Pieve a Rigo and Bagni di Petriolo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murlo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Murlo Historic CenterCharming medieval village atmosphere with beautiful architecture and rich history. Attracts tourists looking for an authentic Tuscan experience in a tranquil setting.San Bartolomeo Church, Castello di Murlo, Local festivals and events, Scenic countryside walks, Tuscan cuisine
Pieve a RigoA serene location surrounded by lush greenery and vineyards, perfect for those seeking tranquility and relaxation. Ideal for nature lovers and wine enthusiasts.Vineyards and wineries, Nature trails, Panoramic views of Tuscany, Local farms, Agriturismo experiences
Bagni di PetrioloKnown for its thermal springs, this area attracts visitors looking for wellness and relaxation through spa experiences and natural hot springs.Thermal baths, Nature walks, Relaxation spas, Local gastronomy, Historical landmarks
San Giovanni d'AssoKnown for its truffle festivals and rich agricultural tradition, attracting food lovers and culinary tourists.Truffle hunting experiences, Local markets, Historical landmarks, Nature trails, Culinary festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Murlo Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Murlo is an entire home: all 60 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 40%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (35%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Murlo Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Murlo Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 40%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 35%
  • Apartment/Condo 25%
Property types in numbers
Murlo Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House40.0%24
Cabin/Outdoor35.0%21
Apartment/Condo25.0%15

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Murlo Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Murlo (32% of entire homes), and 40% have three or more bedrooms.

Murlo entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Murlo entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom31.7%19
2 bedrooms28.3%17
3 bedrooms26.7%16
4 bedrooms3.3%2
5+ bedrooms10.0%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Murlo

A typical one-bedroom home in Murlo earned €15,900 over the past year, against €11,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Murlo
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom19€15,900€14,500€14441%
2 bedrooms17€15,700€19,400€21737%
3 bedrooms16€11,200€17,600€22335%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Murlo Sleep?

The most common capacity in Murlo is four guests (27% of listings), and 32% of listings sleep six or more.

Murlo listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Murlo listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests20.0%12
3 guests10.0%6
4 guests26.7%16
5 guests11.7%7
6 guests13.3%8
7 guests1.7%1
8+ guests16.7%10

How Murlo Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Murlo hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
54
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
37%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Murlo Offer?

Pools are common in Murlo: 65% of listings have one, and 62% have a fireplace.

Share of Murlo listings with each common amenity

  • Heating 95%
  • Wifi 93%
  • Hot water 92%
  • Refrigerator 92%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Washer 90%
  • Hair dryer 88%
  • Kitchen 87%
  • Coffee maker 85%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Murlo?

Murlo runs on foreign visitors: 84% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States leads with 21% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by German and Italian.

84% of Murlo guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 84%
  • Domestic 16%

Where Murlo guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Berlin 3%
  • New York 3%
  • Rome 2%
  • Paris 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Murlo guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Berlin2.7%
New York2.7%
Rome2.3%
Paris1.8%

Where Murlo guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 21%
  • Italy 16%
  • Germany 12%
  • France 11%
  • Canada 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Murlo guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States20.6%
Italy16.2%
Germany11.8%
France11.4%
Canada6.6%

Languages spoken by Murlo guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 44%
  • German 11%
  • Italian 10%
  • French 9%
  • Spanish 9%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Murlo guests
LanguageShare of guests
English43.6%
German10.8%
Italian10.3%
French8.7%
Spanish8.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Murlo?

Murlo Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.77.

Communication and check-in score highest in Murlo; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.83
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Murlo guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.88
Location4.83
Check-in4.88
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Murlo: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Murlo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Murlo listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 48%
  • 181-270 days 45%
  • 91-180 days 7%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Murlo listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days48.3%29
181-270 days45.0%27
91-180 days6.7%4

Days a year Murlo listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 43%
  • 31-90 days 18%
  • 1-30 days 28%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Murlo listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days10.0%6
91-180 days43.3%26
31-90 days18.3%11
1-30 days28.3%17

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Murlo?

The average Murlo booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Murlo

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Murlo Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than six in ten listings in Murlo accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Murlo listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 18% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 45% 27 listings
  • 3 Nights 18% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 18% 11 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Murlo?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Murlo, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Murlo listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 18% 11 listings
  • Moderate 12% 7 listings
  • Limited 18% 11 listings
  • Firm 45% 27 listings
  • Strict 5% 3 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Murlo?

55% of Murlo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€50
Listings charging a fee
55.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Murlo

The top-grossing Airbnb in Murlo, a five-bedroom home, took in €81,300 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of €21,700. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Wp Relais Pompana Etruscan Villas Wp Relais Pompana Etruscan Villas Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
€81,311
Occupancy
28.0%
Daily rate
€680
Tuscan estate producing excellent wines Tuscan estate producing excellent wines Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€80,269
Occupancy
38.2%
Daily rate
€636
Villa annex for 8/11, pool Villa annex for 8/11, pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€79,928
Occupancy
60.5%
Daily rate
€606
Wp Relais Etruscan House Wp Relais Etruscan House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€79,378
Occupancy
47.0%
Daily rate
€414
La Collina La Collina Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.38
Revenue
€71,262
Occupancy
50.1%
Daily rate
€591
Casa Gialla in Murlo Casa Gialla in Murlo Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€67,195
Occupancy
13.0%
Daily rate
€1,439

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Murlo?

Only 13% of Murlo listings are classed as professionally managed. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
56.7%
Professional management
13.3%
Cohosted listings
15.0%
Instant Book enabled
56.7%
Simplified Pricing
93.3%

Nearby markets

Murlo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Buonconvento (8 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Murlo. Asciano was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 37% in Murlo.

Airbnb markets near Murlo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Monteroni d'Arbia 7 km114€23,267€29836%
Buonconvento 8 km63€34,952€42939%
Monticiano 14 km38€15,018€21538%
Sovicille 16 km179€20,217€24534%
Asciano 16 km188€18,082€20241%
Montalcino 16 km189€27,529€30137%
Civitella Paganico 18 km34€10,284€17626%
Siena 18 km1,133€19,674€17539%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany

See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Murlo

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Murlo:

FAQ

Murlo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Murlo?

An active Murlo Airbnb grossed €21,682 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 60 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Murlo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Murlo listings earn between €957 and €2,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Murlo?

Listings in Murlo were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Murlo?

The average booked night in Murlo cost €262 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €255; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Murlo?

All active Murlo listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Murlo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Murlo Airbnb grossed €21,682 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% above the Tuscany average of €19,638. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,512 a year (about €1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Murlo?

July usually pays best, averaging €5,450 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Murlo?

Each night a Murlo listing was open to book earned €92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €199 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Murlo?

Murlo stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Murlo?

The average Murlo Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Murlo rated?

Guests rate Murlo Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murlo?

Murlo Historic Center, Pieve a Rigo and Bagni di Petriolo draw the most short-term rental interest in Murlo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Murlo?

AirROI counted 60 active Airbnb listings in Murlo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Monteroni d'Arbia, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Murlo?

In Murlo, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Murlo, Italy?

All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 992 Airbnb stays in Murlo, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 60 active Airbnb listings in Murlo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.