Quiet spot by the slopes Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.64 - Revenue
- €95,553
- Occupancy
- 81.6%
- Daily rate
- €288
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan brought in €18,683 over the 12 months through September 2026, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Listings averaged €253 a night, about 5% higher than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 162 active listings, San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan is the 12th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings shrank 7%.
Browse the live San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb market
See Every San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listing averaged €18,683 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listing brings in €4,090 in July, its best month, and €1,700 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and November sits just 1% below October, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,570. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,973 | 36.1% | €237 | €66 | 60 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,638 | 29.6% | €232 | €53 | 43 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,591 | 29.3% | €237 | €53 | 70 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,271 | 34.0% | €265 | €73 | 91 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,436 | 45.4% | €279 | €111 | 90 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,313 | 49.5% | €313 | €118 | 110 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,923 | 30.4% | €259 | €62 | 61 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,877 | 29.9% | €240 | €63 | 49 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,144 | 30.9% | €243 | €69 | 54 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,650 | 39.7% | €250 | €88 | 81 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,261 | 53.4% | €276 | €137 | 102 days | 8.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,198 | 57.8% | €279 | €135 | 124 days | 8.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb took in €18,683 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,660 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,903 | €26,680 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan bookings | €1,780 | €2,810 |
| Gross bookings | €18,683 | €29,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,250 | −€3,550 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,780 | −€2,810 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€930 | −€1,470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€370 | −€590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€560 | −€880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,170 | −€9,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,513about €1,040 a month | €19,910about €1,660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,460 a month, against €1,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in April to 58% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €253 over the past year, about 5% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 45% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €295 and bottom out in September and October at about €205.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 43% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €249.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan it averaged €81 over the past year, from about €56 in a typical October to about €132 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85.
Seasonality
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to December and slows again from March to May.
Average revenue by month in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,570.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €3,260 |
| February | High season | €3,560 |
| March | Low season | €1,960 |
| April | Low season | €1,830 |
| May | Low season | €2,180 |
| June | Shoulder season | €2,400 |
| July | High season | €4,090 |
| August | High season | €4,080 |
| September | Low season | €1,820 |
| October | Low season | €1,720 |
| November | Low season | €1,700 |
| December | Low season | €2,280 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €4,080 | 57% | €275 |
| High seasonJanuary–February | €3,410 | 50% | €285 |
| Shoulder seasonJune | €2,400 | 36% | €247 |
| Low seasonMarch–May, September–December | €1,930 | 33% | €231 |
Guests book San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
94% of the 162 active listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pozza di Fassa, Vigo di Fassa and San Giovanni di Fassa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pozza di Fassa | A vibrant village with wellness spas, Pozza di Fassa offers both winter sports and summer activities, plus a rich cultural experience rooted in Ladin traditions. | Thermal baths, Buffaure ski area, Local museums, Ladin culture exhibitions, Rifugio Alpe di Tires |
| Vigo di Fassa | A quaint town known for its stunning views and accessibility to ski slopes and hiking trails. It has a charming village center that attracts visitors year-round. | Catinaccio ski area, Fassa Valley National Park, Vigo di Fassa historic center, Ladin cultural experiences, Scenic viewpoints |
| San Giovanni di Fassa | As a central village in the Fassa Valley, San Giovanni di Fassa serves as a perfect base for outdoor activities, skiing, and exploring the local culture. | Skiing at Buffaure, Cultural events, Local restaurants, Dolomites hiking trails, Nature reserves |
| Pera di Fassa | This small, yet vibrant commune provides intimate access to the outdoor adventures of Fassa Valley while maintaining a peaceful retreat atmosphere for visitors. | Local taverns, Access to hiking routes, Scenic landscapes, Community events, Ladin cuisine |
| Soraga | Renowned for its proximity to ski resorts and beautiful lake views, Soraga offers a serene environment while being just minutes away from popular tourist attractions. | Lake Soraga, Ski lifts access, Local shops, Hiking trails, Nature parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, alongside 19 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos account for 81% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 9%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.7% | 142 |
| Private room | 11.7% | 19 |
| Hotel room | 0.6% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 80.9% | 131 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.3% | 15 |
| House | 6.2% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.7% | 6 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan (64% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (17%). Shares are of the 139 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17.3% | 24 |
| 2 bedrooms | 64.0% | 89 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.7% | 19 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.3% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.7% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan earned €17,000 over the past year, against €23,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24 | €17,000 | €15,400 | €168 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 89 | €14,900 | €17,700 | €252 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 19 | €23,000 | €22,900 | €388 | 35% |
The most common capacity in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan is four guests (44% of listings), and 26% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 146 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.2% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 5.5% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 43.8% | 64 |
| 5 guests | 18.5% | 27 |
| 6 guests | 13.7% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 3.4% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 8.9% | 13 |
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan: 86% of listings offer it, and 81% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings with each common amenity
Listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan with a patio or balcony earned about 65% more a year, on average, than those without: €22,200 against €13,500. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 40% more) and a dedicated workspace (about 40% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patio or balcony | 59% | €22,200 | €13,500 | +64% |
| Self check-in | 27% | €23,700 | €16,900 | +41% |
| Dedicated workspace | 17% | €24,500 | €17,500 | +40% |
| Single level home | 14% | €24,700 | €17,700 | +39% |
| Outdoor dining area | 11% | €24,700 | €17,900 | +38% |
| Free street parking | 22% | €23,800 | €17,300 | +38% |
| BBQ grill | 13% | €24,500 | €17,800 | +37% |
| Ski-in/Ski-out | 23% | €22,800 | €17,400 | +31% |
| Garden view | 13% | €21,500 | €18,300 | +18% |
| Indoor fireplace | 6% | €21,100 | €18,500 | +14% |
Guests
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 10% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Italian and French.
70% of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 2.1% |
| Rome | 1.3% |
| Florence | 1.2% |
| Trieste | 1.2% |
Where San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 30.3% |
| United States | 9.6% |
| Germany | 8.3% |
| United Kingdom | 7.9% |
| Netherlands | 5.4% |
Languages spoken by San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.9% |
| Italian | 14.4% |
| French | 11.9% |
| German | 9.3% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.60, against 4.82 for location.
Location scores highest in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.76 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.60 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 56.2% | 91 |
| 181-270 days | 31.5% | 51 |
| 91-180 days | 10.5% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 3 |
Days a year San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 11.7% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 30.2% | 49 |
| 31-90 days | 29.0% | 47 |
| 1-30 days | 27.2% | 44 |
The average San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan booking lasts 6 nights, longest in August and shortest in March. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 2,370 in all. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About half of listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 21% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €98, and some higher fees lift the average to €167. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, a five-bedroom home, took in €95,600 over the past year, about 5.1 times the city's average of €18,700. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Quiet spot by the slopes Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Ciasa Valongia Chalet in the Dolomites Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Similde's old house it022250C2W8E76PJV Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Tobià Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Cèsa Èlber Apartments, a stone's throw from the Sellaronda Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Le Due Cime Apartment in Pozza Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Sergio is the top-grossing host in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, with €260,000 in bookings across 22 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 38% of the market's 162 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Daniela grossed €33,000 per listing, about 2.8 times Sergio's €11,800.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio | 22 | €259,698 | €11,804 | 4.36/5 | |
| Holidu Account 1 | 6 | €195,608 | €32,601 | 4.61/5 | |
| Laura - Interhome | 10 | €146,600 | €14,660 | 4.61/5 | |
| 4 | Daniela | 4 | €131,834 | €32,958 | 4.95/5 |
| 5 | Nadia | 7 | €131,081 | €18,726 | 4.79/5 |
| 6 | Holidu Account 2 | 4 | €120,727 | €30,182 | 4.86/5 |
| 7 | Giorgio | 1 | €95,553 | €95,553 | 4.64/5 |
| 8 | Gianluca | 2 | €84,195 | €42,098 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Giulio | 1 | €75,171 | €75,171 | 4.91/5 |
| 10 | Lisanna | 5 | €70,571 | €14,114 | 4.77/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Professional management companies run 35% of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 72% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazzin 5 km | 82 | €15,354 | €204 | 36% |
| Moena 6 km | 109 | €20,770 | €237 | 38% |
| Campitello di Fassa 7 km | 98 | €17,165 | €224 | 38% |
| Canazei 9 km | 191 | €22,304 | €254 | 42% |
| Welschnofen - Nova Levante 9 km | 33 | €20,260 | €297 | 32% |
| Predazzo 14 km | 100 | €17,347 | €223 | 36% |
| Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 15 km | 101 | €43,882 | €404 | 44% |
| Sëlva - Wolkenstein - Selva di Val Gardena 15 km | 82 | €39,352 | €430 | 41% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan:
FAQ
An active San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb grossed €18,683 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 162 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,520 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listings earn between €1,180 and €3,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan cost €253 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb grossed €18,683 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,513 a year (about €1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €4,090 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan listing was open to book earned €81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €135 or more.
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Pozza di Fassa, Vigo di Fassa and San Giovanni di Fassa draw the most short-term rental interest in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 162 active Airbnb listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Mazzin, 5 km away.
In San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €98, and some higher fees lift the average to €167.
Method
Figures on this page cover 162 active Airbnb listings in San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.