Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Moena, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
109
Avg. booking lead time
78 days
Listings showing a permit
95%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Moena Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €237 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average on both counts.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in April, usually the slowest.

With 109 active listings, Moena is the 18th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 25%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Moena Browse the live Moena Airbnb market See Every Moena Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moena?

Gross bookings per Moena listing averaged €20,770 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Moena listing brings in €4,880 in August, its best month, and €1,330 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,100+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,510 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,270 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.7 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Moena Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Moena, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,83732.0%€240€6160 days5.3 nights
Oct 2025€1,69335.2%€235€5537 days5.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,64229.5%€241€5549 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025€2,52536.2%€262€8188 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026€3,47847.8%€277€11288 days5.6 nights
Feb 2026€3,68145.2%€354€131104 days5.1 nights
Mar 2026€2,00830.3%€268€6567 days4.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,31223.1%€248€4426 days3.9 nights
May 2026€1,53724.8%€236€5045 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026€2,30439.2%€242€7758 days5 nights
Jul 2026€4,27058.7%€266€13896 days6.6 nights
Aug 2026€5,06862.5%€280€163114 days7.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Moena listing earns about €2,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Moena Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moena Airbnb took in €20,770 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,890 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,340 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,040 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Moena Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Moena Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€19,130€29,870
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Moena bookings€1,640€2,560
Gross bookings€20,770€32,430
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Moena listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,310−€3,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,640−€2,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,040−€1,620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€420−€650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€620−€970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€210−€210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,340−€9,720
Left for housing costs, then profit€14,430about €1,200 a month€22,710about €1,890 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Moena Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Moena's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Moena home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Moena's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moena listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €195 adds about €1,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €270 a night or more, against a median of €195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,910 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,880, against €1,330 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Moena listings average 4.81 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,700 a month, against €1,730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moena?

Moena listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in April to 64% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Moena, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moena?

The average nightly rate in Moena, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €237 over the past year, about the same as the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (€240) and about 35% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €300 and bottom out in October and November at about €215.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €470+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €270 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 41% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €245.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Moena?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Moena it averaged €90 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical April to about €157 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €163+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €109 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €80 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.6 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month RevPAR of €90 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moena

Moena has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to June and slows again from September to November.

Average revenue by month in Moena

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,510.

Revenue by month in Moena in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Moena, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€3,070
FebruaryHigh season€3,490
MarchLow season€1,890
AprilLow season€1,330
MayLow season€1,480
JuneLow season€2,110
JulyHigh season€4,280
AugustHigh season€4,880
SeptemberLow season€1,770
OctoberLow season€1,570
NovemberLow season€1,730
DecemberShoulder season€2,460
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Moena by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€4,58062%€262
High seasonJanuary–February€3,28049%€281
Shoulder seasonDecember€2,46037%€245
Low seasonMarch–June, September–November€1,70031%€229

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moena?

Guests book Moena stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moena

95% of the 109 active listings in Moena display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moena.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moena

AirROI's area guide picks seven Moena neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Val di Fassa, Lake Carezza and Moena town center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moena
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Val di Fassa A stunning valley in the Dolomites, popular for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. It attracts tourists year-round looking for outdoor activities and breathtaking views.Catinaccio Ski Area, Pordoi Pass, Lago di Carezza, Sellaronda, Alta Via dei Dintorni
Lake Carezza Known for its turquoise waters and beautiful surroundings, this lake is a prime spot for nature lovers and photographers. A serene location that attracts those seeking relaxation and natural beauty.Lago di Carezza, Dolomiti di Fassa, Scenic hiking trails, Picnic areas, Photography spots
Moena town center A charming alpine village with traditional Tyrolean architecture. It's a hub for tourists looking to explore the culture and cuisine of Trentino.Piazza Giovanni Paolo I, Church of Moena, Local restaurants, Shops selling local crafts, Historic buildings
San Pellegrino Pass Famous for its scenic mountain pass, it draws visitors for both winter sports and summer hikes. Great for adventurers and those seeking beautiful landscapes.San Pellegrino Ski Area, Cima Uomo, Hiking trails, Mountain huts, Panoramic views
Soraga di Fassa A small and picturesque village that serves as a gateway to the Val di Fassa, it's perfect for families and those looking for a quiet stay amidst nature.Local parks, Hiking trails, Scenic views, Accessibility to ski slopes, Traditional Tyrolean events
Passo di Costalunga A scenic mountain pass that offers breathtaking views and is an entry point to various hiking trails and ski areas, attracting adventure enthusiasts.Costalunga ski slopes, Hiking trails to Carezza, Dolomiti views, Local restaurants, Scenic overlooks
Panchià A quaint village close to the major ski resorts, ideal for those who want to enjoy a quieter atmosphere while being close to skiing and outdoor activities.Close to ski lifts, Hiking paths, Local community events, Traditional festivals, Accessibility to larger towns

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Moena Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Moena is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 5%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Moena Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 95%
  • Private room 5%
Room types in numbers
Moena Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home95.4%104
Private room4.6%5

Apartments dominate the property mix

Moena Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 90%
  • House 5%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 4%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Moena Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
Apartment/Condo89.9%98
House4.6%5
Cabin/Outdoor3.7%4
Hotel/Boutique1.8%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Moena Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Moena (62% of entire homes), followed by three-bedroom homes (22%).

Moena entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Moena entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes Entire homes
1 bedroom11.5%12
2 bedrooms61.5%64
3 bedrooms22.1%23
4 bedrooms4.8%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Moena

A typical one-bedroom home in Moena earned €9,920 over the past year, against €26,600 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Moena
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
1 bedroom12€9,920€16,200€18137%
2 bedrooms64€16,500€20,300€23339%
3 bedrooms23€26,600€25,400€28941%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Moena Sleep?

The most common capacity in Moena is four guests (38% of listings), and 37% of listings sleep six or more.

Moena listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Moena listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings Listings
2 guests3.8%4
3 guests3.8%4
4 guests38.5%40
5 guests17.3%18
6 guests22.1%23
7 guests5.8%6
8+ guests8.7%9

How Moena Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Moena hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. 54% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
13
Beds per listing
3.6
Show exact location
54%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Moena Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Moena: 86% of listings have one, and 83% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Moena listings with each common amenity

  • Heating 98%
  • TV 96%
  • Wifi 92%
  • Hair dryer 92%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Refrigerator 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Washer 86%
  • Pets allowed 83%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Moena

Listings in Moena with ski-in/ski-out access earned about 65% more a year, on average, than those without: €31,200 against €19,100. Listings with sun loungers show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 50% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Moena listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Ski-in/Ski-out +63% on 14% of listings
  • Sun loungers +63% on 11% of listings
  • BBQ grill +51% on 13% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +51% on 20% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +42% on 26% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +38% on 55% of listings
  • Free parking on premises +31% on 78% of listings
  • Elevator +30% on 20% of listings
  • Self check-in +29% on 28% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +24% on 28% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Moena listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Ski-in/Ski-out14%€31,200€19,100+63%
Sun loungers11%€31,600€19,400+63%
BBQ grill13%€29,500€19,500+51%
Outdoor dining area20%€28,400€18,800+51%
Outdoor furniture26%€26,600€18,700+42%
Patio or balcony55%€23,700€17,200+38%
Free parking on premises78%€21,900€16,800+31%
Elevator20%€25,500€19,600+30%
Self check-in28%€24,800€19,200+29%
Dedicated workspace28%€24,100€19,500+24%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Moena?

Moena runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 11% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Italian and German.

66% of Moena guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 66%
  • Domestic 34%

Where Moena guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Milan 4%
  • Rome 2%
  • Parma 2%
  • Florence 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Moena guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Milan3.8%
Rome2.4%
Parma1.7%
Florence1.4%

Where Moena guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 34%
  • United States 11%
  • Germany 8%
  • United Kingdom 6%
  • Netherlands 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Moena guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
Italy33.6%
United States10.7%
Germany7.9%
United Kingdom6.1%
Netherlands5.7%

Languages spoken by Moena guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 41%
  • Italian 14%
  • German 10%
  • Spanish 9%
  • French 9%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Moena guests
Language Share of guests
English41.0%
Italian14.0%
German9.9%
Spanish8.8%
French8.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Moena?

Moena Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.85 for location.

Location scores highest in Moena; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.83
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.83
  • Value 4.66
Category scores in numbers
Moena guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.83
Location4.85
Check-in4.83
Value4.66

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Moena: Stays, Rules and Fees

86% of Moena listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Moena listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 57%
  • 181-270 days 29%
  • 91-180 days 14%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Moena listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days56.9%62
181-270 days29.4%32
91-180 days13.8%15

Days a year Moena listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 32%
  • 31-90 days 36%
  • 1-30 days 17%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Moena listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days0.9%1
181-270 days13.8%15
91-180 days32.1%35
31-90 days35.8%39
1-30 days17.4%19

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Moena?

The average Moena booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,720 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Moena

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Moena Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

41% of listings in Moena accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Moena listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 18% 20 listings
  • 2 Nights 23% 25 listings
  • 3 Nights 21% 23 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 29% 32 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 6 listings
  • 30+ Nights 3% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Moena?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Moena, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 54% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Moena listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 7 listings
  • Moderate 22% 24 listings
  • Limited 17% 19 listings
  • Firm 46% 50 listings
  • Strict 2% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 6% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Moena?

84% of Moena listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €95, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €220, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€95
Average cleaning fee
€220
Listings charging a fee
84.4%
Share of gross revenue
7.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Moena

The top-grossing Airbnb in Moena, a three-bedroom home, took in €62,600 over the past year, about three times the city's average of €20,800. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Villa Iellici – 1st floor Villa Iellici – 1st floor Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€62,598
Occupancy
79.9%
Daily rate
€222
Ciasa Lino Defrancesco - The mountain house Ciasa Lino Defrancesco - The mountain house Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€60,653
Occupancy
63.8%
Daily rate
€253
Sass Pordoi Penthouse/Skiing without Crowds & Markets Sass Pordoi Penthouse/Skiing without Crowds & Markets Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€57,020
Occupancy
83.0%
Daily rate
€250
Chalet i Ronchi Chalet i Ronchi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€52,088
Occupancy
52.9%
Daily rate
€291
"PASITHEA
MOUNTAIN RELAX APARTMENT" "PASITHEA MOUNTAIN RELAX APARTMENT" Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€50,726
Occupancy
59.5%
Daily rate
€275
Casa Marinella: Panoramic Villa in Moena Casa Marinella: Panoramic Villa in Moena Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
€50,049
Occupancy
56.6%
Daily rate
€242

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Moena?

Katya is the top-grossing host in Moena, with €124,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 109 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Moena by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Katya 3€124,291€41,4304.96/5
Loft 50 8€107,846€13,4814.88/5
Sergio 9€99,883€11,0984.33/5
4 Chiara 4€66,092€16,5234.63/5
5 Francesco 1€62,598€62,5984.99/5
6 Martina 1€57,020€57,0204.95/5
7 Maura Simona 2€56,453€28,2274.92/5
8 Giulia 2€54,810€27,4055.00/5
9 Cristina 1€52,088€52,0884.92/5
10 Massimiliano Enrico 1€50,726€50,7264.98/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Moena?

Professional management companies run 15% of Moena listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 65% of listings.

Superhosts
33.9%
Professional management
14.7%
Cohosted listings
22.0%
Instant Book enabled
35.8%
Simplified Pricing
65.1%

Nearby markets

Moena vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Canazei (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about 7% more than Moena.

Airbnb markets near Moena: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan 6 km 162€18,683€25337%
Predazzo 8 km 100€17,347€22336%
Welschnofen - Nova Levante 9 km 33€20,260€29732%
Mazzin 11 km 82€15,354€20436%
Campitello di Fassa 13 km 98€17,165€22438%
Canazei 13 km 191€22,304€25442%
Tesero 15 km 81€18,031€23435%
Falcade 16 km 89€10,317€17531%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Moena

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moena:

FAQ

Moena Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moena?

An active Moena Airbnb grossed €20,770 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 109 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Moena?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moena listings earn between €1,270 and €3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moena?

Listings in Moena were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moena?

The average booked night in Moena cost €237 before fees. Half of listings charge between €145 and €270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moena?

In Moena, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Moena?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moena Airbnb grossed €20,770 in the 12 months to September 2026, 10% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,430 a year (about €1,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Moena?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,880 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Moena?

Each night a Moena listing was open to book earned €90 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €163 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moena?

Moena stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Moena?

The average Moena Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Moena rated?

Guests rate Moena Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moena?

Val di Fassa, Lake Carezza and Moena town center draw the most short-term rental interest in Moena. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Moena?

AirROI counted 109 active Airbnb listings in Moena as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Moena?

In Moena, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €95, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €220, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 109 active Airbnb listings in Moena from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.