Mountanview Apartment near the centre + Garage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- €226,175
- Occupancy
- 87.6%
- Daily rate
- €691
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Meran - Merano brought in €23,992 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 27% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Meran - Merano is cheaper but busier than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €213 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 290 active listings, Meran - Merano is the fourth-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings shrank 12%.
Browse the live Meran - Merano Airbnb market
See Every Meran - Merano Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Meran - Merano listing averaged €23,992 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Meran - Merano listing brings in €4,250 in August, its best month, and €1,510 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,233 | 58.2% | €224 | €108 | 97 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,596 | 47.6% | €213 | €84 | 70 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,844 | 37.2% | €205 | €61 | 64 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,796 | 47.3% | €225 | €90 | 95 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,469 | 29.3% | €212 | €47 | 67 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,624 | 35.6% | €211 | €58 | 78 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,543 | 31.6% | €203 | €50 | 39 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,268 | 43.3% | €208 | €76 | 63 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,872 | 50.8% | €222 | €93 | 83 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,268 | 52.3% | €232 | €109 | 78 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,119 | 57.5% | €247 | €133 | 95 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,387 | 65.0% | €251 | €142 | 108 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Meran - Merano market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meran - Merano Airbnb took in €23,992 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,190 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,242 | €32,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Meran - Merano bookings | €1,750 | €2,550 |
| Gross bookings | €23,992 | €34,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Meran - Merano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,930 | −€4,280 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,750 | −€2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,200 | −€1,750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€480 | −€700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€720 | −€1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,440 | −€10,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,552about €1,380 a month | €24,280about €2,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Meran - Merano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meran - Merano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,910 a month, against €2,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Meran - Merano listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 3 points above the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Meran - Merano, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Meran - Merano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €213 over the past year, about 11% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 22% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €245 and bottom out in March and November at about €195.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €213.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meran - Merano it averaged €85 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical January to about €137 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.
Seasonality
Meran - Merano has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in November. A listing earns about 90% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Meran - Merano
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,540.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,510 |
| February | Low season | €1,630 |
| March | Low season | €1,620 |
| April | Low season | €2,230 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,610 |
| June | High season | €2,950 |
| July | High season | €3,770 |
| August | High season | €4,250 |
| September | High season | €3,030 |
| October | Shoulder season | €2,500 |
| November | Low season | €1,800 |
| December | Shoulder season | €2,620 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €3,500 | 58% | €228 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, October, December | €2,580 | 47% | €213 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, November | €1,760 | 36% | €200 |
Guests book Meran - Merano stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 290 active listings in Meran - Merano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meran - Merano.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Meran - Merano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Therme Merano and Sissi Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Merano with charming architecture, shops, and restaurants. It's a popular area for tourists wanting to explore the city’s culture and history. | Kurhaus, Merano Thermal Baths, Laubengasse, Trauttmansdorff Castle, Piazza della Rena |
| Therme Merano | Adjacent to the famous thermal baths, this area is a wellness paradise. Attracts visitors seeking relaxation and spa experiences in a beautiful setting. | Merano Thermal Baths, Gardens of Trauttmansdorff Castle, Walking paths along the Passer River, Kunst Merano arte |
| Sissi Park | A scenic area popular for its beautiful park and proximity to Merano's attractions. Great for families and those seeking outdoor activities. | Sissi Park, Merano's Botanical Gardens, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Nals | A picturesque village just outside of Merano, known for its vineyards and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for wine lovers and hikers. | Wine tours, Scenic hiking trails, Vineyard views |
| Algund | A quaint town nearby offering stunning views and peaceful surroundings. Ideal for relaxation and nature walks, popular with tourists looking to escape the city. | Algund's botanical gardens, Hiking paths, Vineyard tours |
| Rabland | Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, this area offers thrilling hiking and biking trails. Attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Mountain trails, Biking routes, Scenic views |
| Scena | Known for its beautiful mountain views and proximity to Merano, this area is a peaceful retreat for those seeking tranquility and nature. | Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Views of the Alps |
| Maisons | A trendy area adjacent to the river offering a mix of modern living and nature. It's attracting younger tourists looking for a vibrant yet serene experience. | River walks, Cafes, Local markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Meran - Merano are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 5%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.4% | 271 |
| Private room | 6.6% | 19 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 91.0% | 264 |
| House | 4.8% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.1% | 6 |
| Unique stay | 1.4% | 4 |
| Others | 0.7% | 2 |
Meran - Merano's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 65% of entire homes, and only 7% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 255 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Meran - Merano entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.3% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 60.8% | 155 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 70 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.9% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.6% | 4 |
A typical studio in Meran - Merano earned €18,000 over the past year, against €40,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | €18,000 | €15,600 | €132 | 37% |
| 1 bedroom | 155 | €18,700 | €19,500 | €194 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 70 | €26,900 | €29,700 | €272 | 44% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | €40,900 | €46,100 | €266 | 52% |
Most Meran - Merano listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more. Shares are of the 271 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Meran - Merano listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.0% | 76 |
| 3 guests | 8.9% | 24 |
| 4 guests | 43.5% | 118 |
| 5 guests | 5.5% | 15 |
| 6 guests | 11.4% | 31 |
| 7 guests | 0.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 1.8% | 5 |
Meran - Merano hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Meran - Merano: 75% of listings have one, and 65% offer free parking on site.
Share of Meran - Merano listings with each common amenity
Listings in Meran - Merano with a pet-friendly policy earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: €27,000 against €15,000. The gap is smaller for free on-site parking (about 65% more) and a keypad entry (about 55% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Meran - Merano listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pets allowed | 75% | €27,000 | €15,000 | +80% |
| Free parking on premises | 65% | €27,800 | €16,900 | +64% |
| Keypad | 9% | €35,400 | €22,900 | +55% |
| Smart lock | 5% | €33,900 | €23,500 | +45% |
| Self check-in | 46% | €27,800 | €20,800 | +34% |
| Sun loungers | 12% | €29,200 | €23,300 | +25% |
| Air conditioning | 59% | €26,100 | €20,900 | +25% |
| Single level home | 31% | €27,500 | €22,400 | +23% |
| Outdoor furniture | 33% | €27,400 | €22,300 | +23% |
| Garden view | 25% | €27,300 | €22,900 | +19% |
Guests
Meran - Merano runs on foreign visitors: 82% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 47% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Italian.
82% of Meran - Merano guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 6.1% |
| Berlin | 3.9% |
| Hamburg | 2.3% |
| Milan | 1.7% |
| Cologne | 1.5% |
Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 47.3% |
| Italy | 17.5% |
| Switzerland | 8.1% |
| United States | 6.4% |
| United Kingdom | 3.7% |
Languages spoken by Meran - Merano guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.5% |
| German | 26.9% |
| Italian | 10.2% |
| French | 9.9% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
Meran - Merano Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Meran - Merano; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
About two-thirds of Meran - Merano listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 34% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Meran - Merano listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.0% | 119 |
| 181-270 days | 25.2% | 73 |
| 91-180 days | 27.2% | 79 |
| 31-90 days | 5.5% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 1.0% | 3 |
Days a year Meran - Merano listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.2% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 26.9% | 78 |
| 91-180 days | 25.5% | 74 |
| 31-90 days | 22.4% | 65 |
| 1-30 days | 17.9% | 52 |
The average Meran - Merano booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in August and shortest in December. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 7,800 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Meran - Merano
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
55% of listings in Meran - Merano accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Meran - Merano listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Meran - Merano, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Meran - Merano listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Meran - Merano listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €57, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €142, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Meran - Merano, a four-bedroom home, took in €226,000 over the past year, about 9.4 times the city's average of €24,000.
Mountanview Apartment near the centre + Garage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Very large modern apartment in the center + parking Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Panoramic Penthouse 200sqm, 3BR, 2 Private Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Luxury Apartment 200 sqm, 4 BR, 1 Garage Included Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Panoramic Penthouse 120mq, 3 BR, Private Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Garden apartment with 2 bedrooms and closed Garage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Laura is the top-grossing host in Meran - Merano, with €550,000 in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 290 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura | 8 | €550,083 | €68,760 | 4.91/5 | |
| Whitecollection | 4 | €338,330 | €84,583 | 4.99/5 | |
| Gabriel | 1 | €226,175 | €226,175 | 4.87/5 | |
| 4 | Ilina | 3 | €158,816 | €52,939 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Jakob | 3 | €148,409 | €49,470 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Isabelle | 4 | €131,403 | €32,851 | 4.96/5 |
| 7 | Patrick | 2 | €117,547 | €58,773 | 4.92/5 |
| 8 | Peter | 2 | €96,212 | €48,106 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Thomas | 2 | €95,907 | €47,954 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Aurelie | 4 | €89,458 | €22,365 | 4.95/5 |
Only 12% of Meran - Merano listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 54% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Merano (66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Meran - Merano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merano 0 km | 66 | €33,303 | €268 | 41% |
| Tirol - Tirolo 2 km | 52 | €19,570 | €234 | 40% |
| Schenna - Scena 4 km | 44 | €14,959 | €341 | 30% |
| Algund - Lagundo 4 km | 51 | €15,286 | €243 | 34% |
| Hafling - Avelengo 5 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Lana 7 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Partschins - Parcines 7 km | 30 | €7,650 | €300 | 26% |
| Vöran - Verano 8 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meran - Merano:
FAQ
An active Meran - Merano Airbnb grossed €23,992 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 290 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,320 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meran - Merano listings earn between €1,310 and €3,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Meran - Merano were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Meran - Merano cost €213 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Meran - Merano, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meran - Merano Airbnb grossed €23,992 in the 12 months to September 2026, 27% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,552 a year (about €1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,250 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Meran - Merano listing was open to book earned €85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €157 or more.
Meran - Merano stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Meran - Merano Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Meran - Merano Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro Storico, Therme Merano and Sissi Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Meran - Merano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 290 active Airbnb listings in Meran - Merano as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tirol - Tirolo, 2 km away.
In Meran - Merano, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €142, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 290 active Airbnb listings in Meran - Merano from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.