Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Kastelruth - Castelrotto, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
189
Avg. booking lead time
89 days
Listings showing a permit
98%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Kastelruth - Castelrotto run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €376 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 189 active listings, Kastelruth - Castelrotto is the ninth-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto Browse the live Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb market See Every Kastelruth - Castelrotto Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Gross bookings per Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing averaged €28,489 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing brings in €5,610 in July, its best month, and €2,580 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,790+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,790 or more, roughly €1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,610 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€4,00450.4%€383€13397 days5.4 nights
Oct 2025€3,51441.2%€382€11377 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€2,99932.5%€376€10090 days6.5 nights
Dec 2025€2,64533.4%€415€8597 days5.4 nights
Jan 2026€3,66941.5%€426€11897 days6.5 nights
Feb 2026€3,79746.4%€445€136130 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026€2,84332.4%€406€9280 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026€3,06833.7%€389€10279 days7.2 nights
May 2026€4,26542.9%€400€13875 days5.3 nights
Jun 2026€4,67849.1%€395€15678 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026€6,20052.6%€420€200104 days7.5 nights
Aug 2026€5,29550.8%€431€17198 days6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kastelruth - Castelrotto address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb took in €28,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,540 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,330 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€25,749€41,990
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto bookings€2,740€4,460
Gross bookings€28,489€46,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,930−€6,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,740−€4,460
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,420−€2,320
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€570−€930
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€850−€1,390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€280−€280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€140−€140
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€9,930−€15,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€18,559about €1,550 a month€30,530about €2,540 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kastelruth - Castelrotto's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kastelruth - Castelrotto home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kastelruth - Castelrotto's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €255 adds about €2,530 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €535 a night or more, against a median of €255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €5,610, against €2,580 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings average 4.83 stars, and 49% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,870 a month, against €2,370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 35% in December.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

The average nightly rate in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €376 over the past year, about 57% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.1 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February and August at about €430 and bottom out in November at about €330.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €915+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €535 or more, about €280 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €255 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €160 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates run 29% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €388.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kastelruth - Castelrotto it averaged €125 over the past year, from about €86 in a typical November to about €181 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €232+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €145 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €101 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €72 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.1 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €122.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

Kastelruth - Castelrotto has two high seasons, February and June–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to December and slows again in March and April.

Average revenue by month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,700.

Revenue by month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season€3,890
FebruaryHigh season€4,090
MarchLow season€2,780
AprilLow season€2,830
MayShoulder season€3,850
JuneHigh season€4,210
JulyHigh season€5,610
AugustHigh season€5,240
SeptemberShoulder season€3,450
OctoberLow season€3,020
NovemberLow season€2,580
DecemberLow season€2,800
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Kastelruth - Castelrotto by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–August€5,02050%€411
High seasonFebruary€4,09047%€428
Shoulder seasonJanuary, May, September€3,73045%€385
Low seasonMarch–April, October–December€2,80036%€369

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Guests book Kastelruth - Castelrotto stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 70 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

98% of the 189 active listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kastelruth - Castelrotto.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

AirROI's area guide picks eight Kastelruth - Castelrotto neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kastelruth Village, Alpe di Siusi and Ortisei. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kastelruth VillageThe charming village at the foot of the Sciliar mountain, known for its picturesque streets and authentic South Tyrolean culture. It attracts tourists looking for traditional alpine experiences and access to hiking trails.Sciliar Natural Park, Kastelruth's St. Peter and Paul Church, historic center with shops and restaurants, Winter sports activities, local festivals
Alpe di SiusiA stunning high-altitude plateau that offers breathtaking views and a plethora of outdoor activities year-round. It's a paradise for nature lovers and adventure seekers, making it a top choice for vacation rentals.Cable cars to the peaks, Hiking trails, Skiing and snowboarding, Alpe di Siusi Nature Park, picturesque alpine meadows
OrtiseiA beautiful town in Val Gardena known for its woodcarving tradition and as a gateway to the Dolomites. It is particularly attractive for families and outdoor enthusiasts, with numerous rental options available.Museum Gherdeina, Seceda cable car, Val Gardena ski area, local artisan shops, fine dining restaurants
Selva di Val GardenaA popular destination for skiing and summer hiking, it offers a mix of luxury and authentic mountain experiences. Perfect for travelers looking for both relaxation and adventure activities.Sella Ronda ski circuit, Paragliding spots, Guided hiking tours, Scenic viewpoints, Shopping and dining options
St. UlrichA picturesque village in Val Gardena, known for its beautiful landscapes and access to various outdoor activities. It draws tourists for its cultural events and local traditions.St. Ulrich church, Wood carving tradition, Val Gardena museum, Local cuisine, Access to hiking and ski trails
LaranzaA small yet charming hamlet located close to Kastelruth, perfect for a quiet retreat. Attracts visitors who want a peaceful stay surrounded by nature and traditional Tyrolean hospitality.Scenic hiking trails, Traditional farms, Stunning mountain views, Local delicacies, Winter sports in nearby areas
TiersA serene village nestled at the foot of the Rosengarten, offering a tranquil location for nature lovers. Ideal for vacation rentals catering to serene getaways and hiking enthusiasts.Rosengarten Nature Park, Local hiking trails, Tranquil alpine lakes, Cultural heritage sites, Traditional Tyrolean inns
Val di FassaFamous for its ski resorts and breathtaking mountain panoramas. It offers numerous Airbnb opportunities for visitors looking to explore the Dolomites and engage in winter sports.Val di Fassa ski area, Catinaccio/Rosengarten, Summer hiking routes, Lively après-ski culture, Scenic mountain villages

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.5%173
Private room8.5%16

Apartments dominate the property mix

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 84%
  • House 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo83.6%158
House10.1%19
Cabin/Outdoor3.2%6
Hotel/Boutique3.2%6

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Kastelruth - Castelrotto (46% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (43%). Shares are of the 170 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Kastelruth - Castelrotto entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Kastelruth - Castelrotto entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.2%2
1 bedroom42.9%73
2 bedrooms45.9%78
3 bedrooms8.2%14
4 bedrooms1.2%2
5+ bedrooms0.6%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

A typical one-bedroom home in Kastelruth - Castelrotto earned €22,600 over the past year, against €31,400 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Kastelruth - Castelrotto
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom73€22,600€24,000€35739%
2 bedrooms78€17,300€25,800€38439%
3 bedrooms14€31,400€42,400€47242%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto Sleep?

Most Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are sized for couples and small families: 74% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more.

Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest1.1%2
2 guests15.3%28
3 guests9.3%17
4 guests48.6%89
5 guests10.4%19
6 guests12.0%22
7 guests1.6%3
8+ guests1.6%3

How Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Kastelruth - Castelrotto hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. 65% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
11
Beds per listing
2.6
Show exact location
65%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Kastelruth - Castelrotto: 96% of listings offer it, and 47% offer self check-in.

Share of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings with each common amenity

  • Pets allowed Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Wifi 99%
  • TV 98%
  • Free parking on premises 96%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Essentials 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 88%
  • Bed linens 86%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto with an indoor fireplace earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: €48,300 against €26,700. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 65% more) and a fire pit (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Indoor fireplace +81% on 8% of listings
  • Self check-in +63% on 47% of listings
  • Fire pit +59% on 9% of listings
  • Gym +44% on 6% of listings
  • Ski-in/Ski-out +39% on 19% of listings
  • Sauna +26% on 21% of listings
  • Sun loungers +20% on 21% of listings
  • EV charger +16% on 23% of listings
  • Pool +15% on 17% of listings
  • Elevator +8% on 43% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Indoor fireplace8%€48,300€26,700+81%
Self check-in47%€35,800€22,000+63%
Fire pit9%€43,100€27,000+59%
Gym6%€39,800€27,700+44%
Ski-in/Ski-out19%€37,000€26,600+39%
Sauna21%€34,100€27,000+26%
Sun loungers21%€32,800€27,400+20%
EV charger23%€31,900€27,500+16%
Pool17%€31,900€27,800+15%
Elevator43%€29,800€27,500+8%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Kastelruth - Castelrotto runs on foreign visitors: 94% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States leads with 23% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 46%, followed by German and French.

94% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 94%
  • Domestic 6%

Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • London 2%
  • New York 2%
  • Milan 1%
  • Amsterdam 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
London1.9%
New York1.6%
Milan1.5%
Amsterdam1.0%

Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 23%
  • Germany 12%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • Italy 6%
  • Netherlands 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States23.1%
Germany12.2%
United Kingdom7.5%
Italy5.9%
Netherlands5.6%

Languages spoken by Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 46%
  • German 12%
  • French 7%
  • Spanish 6%
  • Italian 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests
LanguageShare of guests
English46.3%
German11.7%
French7.1%
Spanish6.4%
Italian4.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.90 for cleanliness.

Cleanliness scores highest in Kastelruth - Castelrotto; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.90
  • Communication 4.85
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Kastelruth - Castelrotto guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.90
Communication4.85
Location4.85
Check-in4.86
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Kastelruth - Castelrotto: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 58%
  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.2%110
181-270 days21.7%41
91-180 days16.4%31
31-90 days3.7%7

Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 4%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 22%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 26%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.2%8
181-270 days16.9%32
91-180 days22.2%42
31-90 days30.2%57
1-30 days26.5%50

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 3,230 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 9 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

46% of listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 32% 60 listings
  • 2 Nights 14% 27 listings
  • 3 Nights 8% 15 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 36% 68 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 12 listings
  • 30+ Nights 4% 7 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 22% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 12 listings
  • Moderate 15% 29 listings
  • Limited 5% 9 listings
  • Firm 49% 92 listings
  • Strict 8% 16 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 9% 17 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 7% 14 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

About three-quarters of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €83; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€83
Listings charging a fee
76.2%
Share of gross revenue
9.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Kastelruth - Castelrotto

The top-grossing Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, a five-bedroom home, took in €310,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €28,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

The Baules Alpine Lodge The Baules Alpine Lodge Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€309,525
Occupancy
51.3%
Daily rate
€1,558
Pradell / The log cabin in the Dolomites 01 Pradell / The log cabin in the Dolomites 01 Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€167,680
Occupancy
68.5%
Daily rate
€557
184e Central Apartments Cristlpek 184e Central Apartments Cristlpek Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.40
Revenue
€116,788
Occupancy
47.9%
Daily rate
€742
195b Apartments LaBar 195b Apartments LaBar Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€112,363
Occupancy
52.4%
Daily rate
€558
iFlat | Chalet Carole Ortisei iFlat | Chalet Carole Ortisei Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€107,453
Occupancy
63.2%
Daily rate
€438
103b Apartments Cesa Ploner 103b Apartments Cesa Ploner Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€101,432
Occupancy
81.6%
Daily rate
€582

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

MUSE.Holiday is the top-grossing host in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, with €1.22 million in bookings across 29 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 40% of its 189 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Kastelruth - Castelrotto by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
MUSE.Holiday29€1,224,359€42,2194.53/5
Martin1€309,525€309,5254.85/5
Holidu Account 17€240,120€34,3034.95/5
4Thomas10€230,628€23,0634.96/5
5David5€189,556€37,9114.97/5
6Max1€167,680€167,6804.91/5
7Pedescin6€163,966€27,3284.68/5
8Davide5€156,563€31,3134.98/5
9Holidu Account 25€150,429€30,0864.94/5
10Holidu Account 36€141,608€23,6014.95/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Professional management companies run 32% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.

Superhosts
40.2%
Professional management
32.3%
Cohosted listings
8.5%
Instant Book enabled
58.7%
Simplified Pricing
86.2%

Nearby markets

Kastelruth - Castelrotto vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Kastelruth - Castelrotto. Villanders - Villandro was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 39% in Kastelruth - Castelrotto.

Airbnb markets near Kastelruth - Castelrotto: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lajen - Laion 5 km104€33,992€52334%
Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei 6 km178€60,963€70542%
Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar 9 km73€23,022€40232%
Villanders - Villandro 9 km38€26,824€19850%
Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 10 km101€43,882€40444%
Klausen - Chiusa 11 km55€22,764€23146%
Villnöß - Funes 12 km44€25,091€39833%
Feldthurns - Velturno 12 km30€24,184€34933%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kastelruth - Castelrotto

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kastelruth - Castelrotto:

FAQ

Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

An active Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb grossed €28,489 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 189 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,790 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings earn between €1,610 and €4,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

The average booked night in Kastelruth - Castelrotto cost €376 before fees. Half of listings charge between €160 and €535, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

In Kastelruth - Castelrotto, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb grossed €28,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, 51% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,559 a year (about €1,550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

July usually pays best, averaging €5,610 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Each night a Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing was open to book earned €125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €232 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Kastelruth - Castelrotto stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto rated?

Guests rate Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

Kastelruth Village, Alpe di Siusi and Ortisei draw the most short-term rental interest in Kastelruth - Castelrotto. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

AirROI counted 189 active Airbnb listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Lajen - Laion, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kastelruth - Castelrotto?

In Kastelruth - Castelrotto, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €83; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 189 active Airbnb listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.