SALE | As a base in Kamikochi | Ideal for families with children | 3 BR | Near the shopping mall… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- ¥13.5M
- Occupancy
- 57.8%
- Daily rate
- ¥64,426
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Matsumoto brought in ¥3,842,455 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% more than the Nagano average of ¥3,316,644.
The short answer
Matsumoto is cheaper but busier than the Nagano average. Listings averaged ¥23,673 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against ¥26,500 and 42% for the Nagano average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 173 active listings, Matsumoto is the largest of 6 Nagano markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Matsumoto Airbnb market See Every Matsumoto ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Matsumoto listing averaged ¥3,842,455 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nagano average: ¥3,316,644), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Matsumoto listing brings in ¥602,000 in August, its best month, and ¥253,000 in February, its slowest. January runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥378,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥579,720 | 71.2% | ¥24,885 | ¥18,701 | 67 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥424,933 | 62.3% | ¥24,004 | ¥14,164 | 69 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥330,640 | 41.1% | ¥23,755 | ¥10,666 | 43 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥261,859 | 34.1% | ¥22,532 | ¥8,447 | 41 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥248,360 | 41.1% | ¥21,798 | ¥8,870 | 39 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥312,485 | 45.5% | ¥21,823 | ¥10,080 | 42 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥380,448 | 50.6% | ¥23,860 | ¥12,682 | 55 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥482,711 | 58.9% | ¥24,732 | ¥15,571 | 54 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥334,274 | 45.8% | ¥22,973 | ¥11,142 | 41 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥437,914 | 49.2% | ¥25,278 | ¥14,126 | 54 days | 2.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥584,511 | 66.7% | ¥26,383 | ¥18,855 | 59 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥458,592 | 59.4% | ¥24,428 | ¥15,286 | 53 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Matsumoto market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matsumoto Airbnb took in ¥3,842,455 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥217,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥437,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥199,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥234,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥187,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥3,643,455 | ¥7,248,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Matsumoto bookings | ¥199,000 | ¥397,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥3,842,455 | ¥7,645,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 99% of Matsumoto listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥593,000 | −¥1,179,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥199,000 | −¥397,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥192,000 | −¥382,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥77,000 | −¥153,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥115,000 | −¥229,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥38,000 | −¥38,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥19,000 | −¥19,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,233,000 | −¥2,397,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,609,455about ¥217,000 a month | ¥5,248,000about ¥437,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Matsumoto's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matsumoto home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥637,000 a month, against ¥320,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Matsumoto listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Nagano average (42%) and in line with the Japan average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 70% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Matsumoto, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Matsumoto, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥23,673 over the past year, about 11% below the Nagano average of ¥26,500 and about 22% below the Japan average of ¥30,500. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥26,000 and bottom out in November and December at about ¥21,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 24% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥23,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Matsumoto it averaged ¥12,500 over the past year, from about ¥8,280 in a typical January to about ¥19,400 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥12,400.
Seasonality
Matsumoto has two high seasons, May and July–October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March, with a midsummer dip in June as well.
Average revenue by month in Matsumoto
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥378,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ¥257,000 |
| February | Low season | ¥253,000 |
| March | Low season | ¥302,000 |
| April | Shoulder season | ¥393,000 |
| May | High season | ¥434,000 |
| June | Low season | ¥325,000 |
| July | High season | ¥440,000 |
| August | High season | ¥602,000 |
| September | High season | ¥439,000 |
| October | High season | ¥471,000 |
| November | Low season | ¥339,000 |
| December | Low season | ¥285,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay, July–October | ¥477,000 | 61% | ¥24,254 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | ¥393,000 | 54% | ¥23,775 |
| Low seasonJune, November–March | ¥293,000 | 44% | ¥21,894 |
Guests book Matsumoto stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
95% of the 173 active listings in Matsumoto display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Matsumoto.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Matsumoto neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matsumoto Station & Chuo, Nakamachi & Nawate and Marunouchi & Kaichi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matsumoto Station & Chuo | This central transit corridor connects directly to JR lines and highway buses heading toward Kamikochi and Tokyo, attracting regional transit travelers and business commuters. Guests can walk to grocery stores, izakayas, and car rental outlets within minutes. | JR Matsumoto Station, Matsumoto Bus Terminal, Shinmai Media Garden, Matsumoto City Museum of Art, Fukashi Shrine |
| Nakamachi & Nawate | Historic kura storehouses and pedestrian alleys alongside the Metoba River attract tourists focused on artisan shopping and traditional dining. The setting suits solo weekend visitors and couples looking to explore local craft shops on foot. | Nakamachi Street, Nawate Street, Nawate Frog Shrine, Matsumoto Folkcraft Museum Kurassic-kan, Metoba River Promenade |
| Marunouchi & Kaichi | Bordering the historical fortress grounds, this residential and institutional district draws sightseers who prioritize morning tours and museum access before tour buses arrive. Families and cultural travelers favor the lower traffic levels and proximity to public parks. | Matsumoto Castle, Matsumoto City Museum, Former Kaichi School, Kaichi Park, Former Matsumoto Catholic Church |
| Asama Onsen | Located in the northern foothills, this traditional bath quarter serves hot spring enthusiasts and hikers planning trips into the Japanese Alps. Lodgings here primarily book multi-night domestic guests and overseas travelers looking for public onsen facilities outside downtown. | Hot Plaza Asama, Biwa no Yu, Otsuka Kofun, Matsumoto City Baseball Stadium, Miyabuchi Shrine |
| Utsukushigahara Onsen | Situated east of the urban core, this quiet enclave appeals to travelers seeking rural mountain views and quick road access to the Utsukushigahara Plateau. Bookings come largely from road-trippers and walking groups traveling by car. | Furusato Bath Hinoki, Yamabe Winery, Matsumoto City Archaeological Museum, Senshoji Temple, Sotobara Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Matsumoto is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 42% of listings, against 53% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 50%, about 2.1 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (23%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Matsumoto Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 53.2% | 92 |
| Private room | 42.2% | 73 |
| Shared room | 4.0% | 7 |
| Hotel room | 0.6% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Matsumoto Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 49.7% | 86 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 23.1% | 40 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.8% | 36 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.4% | 11 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Matsumoto (37% of entire homes), and 45% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 83 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Matsumoto entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18.1% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.3% | 31 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.9% | 24 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.3% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.4% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Matsumoto earned ¥2,460,000 over the past year, against ¥7,270,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | ¥2,460,000 | ¥3,140,000 | ¥21,791 | 51% |
| 2 bedrooms | 31 | ¥5,550,000 | ¥5,540,000 | ¥32,298 | 60% |
| 3 bedrooms | 24 | ¥6,800,000 | ¥6,760,000 | ¥33,643 | 62% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | ¥7,270,000 | ¥7,800,000 | ¥38,295 | 59% |
Matsumoto is a group-trip market: 44% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.1 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (21%). Shares are of the 90 listings with a guest capacity on file (52% of the market).
Matsumoto listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.2% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 4.4% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 7.8% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 5.6% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 21.1% | 19 |
| 7 guests | 7.8% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 44.4% | 40 |
Matsumoto hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 58% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Matsumoto: 68% of listings offer it, and 57% offer self check-in.
Share of Matsumoto listings with each common amenity
Listings in Matsumoto with self check-in earned about 90% more a year, on average, than those without: ¥4,800,000 against ¥2,560,000. The gap is smaller for a patio or balcony (about 80% more) and a themed room (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Matsumoto listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self check-in | 57% | ¥4,800,000 | ¥2,560,000 | +88% |
| Patio or balcony | 15% | ¥6,200,000 | ¥3,430,000 | +81% |
| Theme room | 6% | ¥6,400,000 | ¥3,690,000 | +74% |
| Free street parking | 6% | ¥6,290,000 | ¥3,680,000 | +71% |
| Outdoor furniture | 7% | ¥5,930,000 | ¥3,690,000 | +61% |
| Movie theater | 10% | ¥5,200,000 | ¥3,680,000 | +41% |
| Dedicated workspace | 40% | ¥4,610,000 | ¥3,320,000 | +39% |
| Free parking on premises | 68% | ¥4,180,000 | ¥3,130,000 | +33% |
| Outdoor dining area | 10% | ¥4,900,000 | ¥3,720,000 | +32% |
| Backyard | 16% | ¥4,580,000 | ¥3,700,000 | +24% |
Guests
Matsumoto runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Japan. The United States leads with 13% of reviewers, ahead of Australia at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by French and Chinese.
89% of Matsumoto guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Matsumoto guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bangkok | 2.8% |
| Paris | 2.7% |
| London | 2.2% |
| Sydney | 1.2% |
| Montreal | 1.1% |
Where Matsumoto guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 13.0% |
| Japan | 10.9% |
| Australia | 9.6% |
| Singapore | 8.3% |
| France | 8.2% |
Languages spoken by Matsumoto guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.0% |
| French | 9.9% |
| Chinese | 8.8% |
| Japanese | 8.1% |
| German | 6.7% |
Matsumoto Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 55% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.78. Listings here carry long review histories, about 91 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Matsumoto; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly six in ten Matsumoto listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 43% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Matsumoto listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 30.1% | 52 |
| 181-270 days | 27.2% | 47 |
| 91-180 days | 34.7% | 60 |
| 31-90 days | 8.1% | 14 |
Days a year Matsumoto listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 8.1% | 14 |
| 181-270 days | 34.7% | 60 |
| 91-180 days | 27.7% | 48 |
| 31-90 days | 25.4% | 44 |
| 1-30 days | 4.0% | 7 |
The average Matsumoto booking lasts 2.3 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 41 bookings each over the year, some 7,010 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Matsumoto
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Matsumoto accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Matsumoto listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Matsumoto, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Matsumoto listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Matsumoto listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥3,460, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥5,721. Spread over the average stay of 2.3 nights, that adds roughly ¥1,505 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Matsumoto, a three-bedroom home, took in ¥13,500,000 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of ¥3,840,000.
SALE | As a base in Kamikochi | Ideal for families with children | 3 BR | Near the shopping mall… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Rooftop Terrace・Matsumoto Castle 15 min・Private Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.57
BBQ&Theater|parking 4|150㎡| MAX15ppl Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Traditional Japanese house with world antiques/1-minute walk from Matsumoto Castle/12 people… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Stylish & private traditional home near Castle! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Bright and comfortable house / 6-minute walk from Matsumoto Station / Maximum 7 people [Popotel 2… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96 Masaya is the top-grossing host in Matsumoto, with ¥61.6 million in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 34% of the market's 173 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masaya | 7 | ¥61,583,969 | ¥8,797,710 | 4.96/5 | |
| Mikkun | 9 | ¥57,149,406 | ¥6,349,934 | 4.89/5 | |
| Eiryo | 8 | ¥39,330,798 | ¥4,916,350 | 4.94/5 | |
| 4 | Kei / Hacobune Inc | 10 | ¥38,533,835 | ¥3,853,383 | 4.77/5 |
| 5 | Ken | 2 | ¥22,108,497 | ¥11,054,249 | 4.66/5 |
| 6 | Toru | 3 | ¥19,887,442 | ¥6,629,147 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Takeru Metsugi | 7 | ¥18,366,324 | ¥2,623,761 | 4.92/5 |
| 8 | Masuda | 2 | ¥17,244,159 | ¥8,622,080 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | RouTe5 | 5 | ¥16,057,520 | ¥3,211,504 | 4.83/5 |
| 10 | Masaki | 6 | ¥14,557,475 | ¥2,426,246 | 4.87/5 |
Only 1% of Matsumoto listings are classed as professionally managed, though 43% of listings have a co-host. Three-quarters of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Kusatsu (43 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Matsumoto.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azumino 16 km | 38 | ¥4,418,051 | ¥30,102 | 49% |
| Chino 32 km | 31 | ¥2,466,372 | ¥27,100 | 30% |
| Omachi 34 km | 34 | ¥2,821,609 | ¥42,900 | 31% |
| Ueda 35 km | 36 | ¥2,838,906 | ¥22,917 | 45% |
| Kusatsu 43 km | 71 | ¥4,900,506 | ¥43,684 | 34% |
| Komoro 44 km | 36 | ¥2,734,175 | ¥23,769 | 36% |
| Hokuto 48 km | 97 | ¥4,660,694 | ¥40,858 | 41% |
| Nagano 51 km | 155 | ¥3,837,784 | ¥26,384 | 45% |
See all 6 Nagano Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Matsumoto:
FAQ
An active Matsumoto Airbnb grossed ¥3,842,455 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 173 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥619,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matsumoto listings earn between ¥147,000 and ¥619,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥854,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Matsumoto were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Nagano average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Matsumoto cost ¥23,673 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥11,200 and ¥33,500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Matsumoto, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matsumoto Airbnb grossed ¥3,842,455 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% above the Nagano average of ¥3,316,644. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,609,455 a year (about ¥217,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥437,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥602,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Matsumoto listing was open to book earned ¥12,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥24,400 or more.
Matsumoto stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Matsumoto Airbnb stay lasted 2.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 41 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Matsumoto Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Matsumoto Station & Chuo, Nakamachi & Nawate and Marunouchi & Kaichi draw the most short-term rental interest in Matsumoto. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 173 active Airbnb listings in Matsumoto as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Azumino, 16 km away.
In Matsumoto, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥3,460, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥5,721.
Method
Figures on this page cover 173 active Airbnb listings in Matsumoto from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.