Villa Tenang I - Private Pool Villa - countryside Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64 - Revenue
- RM 130,360
- Occupancy
- 72.2%
- Daily rate
- RM 493
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cenang Beach brought in RM 19,073 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 47% less than the Kedah average of RM 35,715.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Kedah average. Listings averaged RM 376 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against RM 435 and 28% for the Kedah average.
May, usually the best month, brings in about 87% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 130 active listings, Cenang Beach is the fifth-largest of 16 Kedah markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings shrank 19%.
Browse the live Cenang Beach Airbnb market See Every Cenang Beach ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cenang Beach listing averaged RM 19,073 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kedah average: RM 35,715), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cenang Beach listing brings in RM 3,410 in May, its best month, and RM 1,820 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: May leads July by 4%, and November sits just 1% below October, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about 1.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 2,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | RM 2,199 | 24.8% | RM 340 | RM 71 | 47 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | RM 2,012 | 28.0% | RM 339 | RM 67 | 37 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | RM 3,124 | 33.3% | RM 344 | RM 101 | 48 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | RM 3,055 | 32.0% | RM 356 | RM 99 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | RM 3,596 | 41.6% | RM 353 | RM 128 | 36 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | RM 2,780 | 34.4% | RM 350 | RM 90 | 34 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | RM 2,390 | 28.4% | RM 357 | RM 80 | 35 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | RM 3,618 | 29.5% | RM 362 | RM 117 | 22 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | RM 2,807 | 28.6% | RM 363 | RM 94 | 21 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | RM 3,606 | 30.2% | RM 372 | RM 116 | 27 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | RM 3,032 | 24.4% | RM 361 | RM 98 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | RM 2,544 | 25.1% | RM 360 | RM 85 | 25 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cenang Beach market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cenang Beach Airbnb took in RM 19,073 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about RM 48,030, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 2,920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | RM 18,453 | RM 46,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Cenang Beach bookings | RM 620 | RM 1,560 |
| Gross bookings | RM 19,073 | RM 48,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Cenang Beach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −RM 2,500 | −RM 6,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself | −RM 620 | −RM 1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −RM 950 | −RM 2,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −RM 380 | −RM 960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −RM 570 | −RM 1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −RM 190 | −RM 190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −RM 100 | −RM 100 |
| ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −RM 5,310 | −RM 12,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | RM 13,763about RM 1,150 a month | RM 35,090about RM 2,920 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cenang Beach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cenang Beach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 4,000 a month, against RM 1,590 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cenang Beach listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Kedah average (28%) and 4 points below the Malaysia average (29%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 40% in February and falls to 24% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Cenang Beach, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cenang Beach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 376 over the past year, about 14% below the Kedah average of RM 435 and about 9% above the Malaysia average of RM 345. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and July at about RM 355 and bottom out in October and November at about RM 300.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 19% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 335. The 12-month ADR of RM 376 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cenang Beach it averaged RM 87 over the past year, from about RM 59 in a typical October to about RM 111 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 1.9 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 89.
Seasonality
Revenue in Cenang Beach peaks several times a year, in May, July–August and December–February, a moderately seasonal pattern. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again in April.
Average revenue by month in Cenang Beach
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, RM 2,700.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | RM 2,950 |
| February | High season | RM 3,110 |
| March | Shoulder season | RM 2,560 |
| April | Low season | RM 2,380 |
| May | High season | RM 3,410 |
| June | Shoulder season | RM 2,570 |
| July | High season | RM 3,270 |
| August | High season | RM 3,050 |
| September | Low season | RM 2,350 |
| October | Low season | RM 1,840 |
| November | Low season | RM 1,820 |
| December | High season | RM 3,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay, July–August, December–February | RM 3,150 | 33% | RM 341 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June | RM 2,560 | 30% | RM 343 |
| Low seasonApril, September–November | RM 2,100 | 26% | RM 323 |
Guests book Cenang Beach stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 130 active listings in Cenang Beach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cenang Beach.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Cenang Beach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pantai Cenang, Temurun Waterfall and Langkawi Sky Bridge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pantai Cenang | The most popular beach in Langkawi, known for its stunning sunsets, lively atmosphere, and various water sports activities. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and adventure by the beach. | Underwater World Langkawi, Cenang Mall, Tanjung Rhu Beach, Langkawi Sky Bridge, Island Hopping Tours |
| Temurun Waterfall | A beautiful waterfall located near Pantai Cenang, perfect for nature lovers and those looking for scenic spots. Attracts visitors looking to escape the beach for a day of exploration. | Temurun Waterfall, Jungle trekking, Swimming areas, Scenic viewpoints |
| Langkawi Sky Bridge | An architectural marvel offering panoramic views of Langkawi. A great spot for tourists who want to experience breathtaking scenery and take stunning photos. | Langkawi Sky Bridge, Cable Car, Mount Mat Cincang, Sky Gallery |
| Dayang Bunting Island | A picturesque island known for its lake and lush greenery. Popular for boat tours and those looking to enjoy a tranquil day in nature. | Dayang Bunting Lake, Boat tours, Wildlife watching, Picnic areas |
| Pantai Tengah | A quieter beach next to Pantai Cenang, known for its relaxation and a more laid-back vibe. Attracts those looking to unwind without the crowds. | Pantai Tengah Beach, Water sports, Nearby cafes and bars |
| Datai Bay | An exclusive area known for luxury resorts and pristine beaches. Ideal for high-end travelers and those seeking a serene getaway. | Datai Bay Beach, Luxury resorts, Nature trails, Golf courses |
| Pulau Payar Marine Park | A protected marine park offering snorkeling and diving opportunities. Great for tourists interested in marine life and underwater activities. | Snorkeling and diving spots, Coral reefs, Boat trips, Wildlife experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Cenang Beach is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 42% of listings, against 55% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 52%, ahead of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (42%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Cenang Beach Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 54.6% | 71 |
| Private room | 41.5% | 54 |
| Hotel room | 3.1% | 4 |
| Shared room | 0.8% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Cenang Beach Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.5% | 67 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 41.5% | 54 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.1% | 4 |
| Others | 2.3% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.5% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cenang Beach (36% of entire homes), and 36% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 67 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Cenang Beach entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28.4% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.8% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.4% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.4% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Cenang Beach earned RM 7,290 over the past year, against RM 13,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 | RM 7,290 | RM 15,000 | RM 541 | 21% |
| 2 bedrooms | 24 | RM 24,800 | RM 33,800 | RM 312 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | RM 13,000 | RM 22,600 | RM 518 | 25% |
The most common capacity in Cenang Beach is two guests (32% of listings), and 46% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 93 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).
Cenang Beach listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 32.3% | 30 |
| 3 guests | 9.7% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 10.8% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 1.1% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 18.3% | 17 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 24.7% | 23 |
Cenang Beach hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 32% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Cenang Beach: 88% of listings offer it.
Share of Cenang Beach listings with each common amenity
Listings in Cenang Beach with a single-level layout earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: RM 37,600 against RM 13,500. The gap is smaller for a pet-friendly policy (about 2.6 times as much) and a backyard (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Cenang Beach listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single level home | 23% | RM 37,600 | RM 13,500 | +178% |
| Pets allowed | 12% | RM 41,000 | RM 16,000 | +156% |
| Backyard | 38% | RM 28,400 | RM 13,200 | +115% |
| Garden view | 15% | RM 34,700 | RM 16,200 | +114% |
| Outdoor furniture | 20% | RM 31,800 | RM 15,900 | +100% |
| Outdoor dining area | 37% | RM 27,800 | RM 14,000 | +99% |
| Patio or balcony | 35% | RM 27,200 | RM 14,800 | +84% |
| Pool | 25% | RM 26,000 | RM 16,800 | +54% |
| Dedicated workspace | 33% | RM 24,600 | RM 16,300 | +51% |
| Self check-in | 32% | RM 24,000 | RM 16,700 | +44% |
Guests
Cenang Beach runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Malaysia. France leads with 13% of reviewers, ahead of India at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by French and German.
90% of Cenang Beach guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cenang Beach guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 4.5% |
| London | 2.9% |
| Bengaluru | 2.9% |
| Paris | 2.9% |
Where Cenang Beach guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 12.9% |
| Malaysia | 9.9% |
| India | 9.2% |
| United Kingdom | 9.2% |
| Germany | 7.7% |
Languages spoken by Cenang Beach guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 44.3% |
| French | 10.2% |
| German | 7.5% |
| Spanish | 5.1% |
| Arabic | 4.5% |
Cenang Beach Airbnbs average 4.57 stars, and 11% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.52, against 4.75 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Cenang Beach; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.59 |
| Cleanliness | 4.52 |
| Communication | 4.75 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.73 |
| Value | 4.53 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Cenang Beach listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cenang Beach listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 80.0% | 104 |
| 181-270 days | 11.5% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 5.4% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 3.1% | 4 |
Days a year Cenang Beach listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.1% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 5.4% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 13.8% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 35.4% | 46 |
| 1-30 days | 42.3% | 55 |
The average Cenang Beach booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 1,680 in all. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Cenang Beach
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Cenang Beach accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Cenang Beach listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Cenang Beach, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Cenang Beach listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three in ten Cenang Beach listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is RM 24, and some higher fees lift the average to RM 38. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly RM 6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cenang Beach, a three-bedroom home, took in RM 130,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of RM 19,100.
Villa Tenang I - Private Pool Villa - countryside Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Mulan Guest House w/ Forest Bathtub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.65
Langkawi Chenang Private Residence w Pool 12+ Pax Entire home Rated 4.69
Private Studio with Bathtub near Cenang Beach Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87
3Degrees° | Walking distance to the Beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.65
Private studio near Cenang Beach in Local Village Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 4.80 Fadzli is the top-grossing host in Cenang Beach, with RM 182,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 22% of the market's 130 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fadzli | 3 | RM 182,266 | RM 60,755 | 4.85/5 | |
| Azary | 2 | RM 170,727 | RM 85,364 | 4.83/5 | |
| La Villa | 3 | RM 163,654 | RM 54,551 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Arch | 8 | RM 163,196 | RM 20,400 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | Crawford | 2 | RM 140,519 | RM 70,259 | 4.68/5 |
| 6 | Kharl | 3 | RM 140,041 | RM 46,680 | 4.38/5 |
| 7 | Anna | 2 | RM 135,753 | RM 67,877 | 4.68/5 |
| 8 | Mrs BeeZek | 1 | RM 105,634 | RM 105,634 | 4.69/5 |
| 9 | Mira | 2 | RM 80,381 | RM 40,191 | 4.71/5 |
| 10 | Tini | 2 | RM 79,446 | RM 39,723 | 4.36/5 |
Only 2% of Cenang Beach listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Tengah Island (2 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.1 times as much as Cenang Beach. Kampung Padang Gaong was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 25% in Cenang Beach.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tengah Island 2 km | 69 | RM 97,447 | RM 889 | 33% |
| Paya Mempelam Village 3 km | 58 | RM 35,330 | RM 387 | 28% |
| Kuala Muda Village 6 km | 40 | RM 30,139 | RM 474 | 27% |
| Langkawi 7 km | 364 | RM 52,708 | RM 551 | 33% |
| Kampung Padang Gaong 9 km | 46 | RM 48,647 | RM 392 | 39% |
| Kuah 12 km | 284 | RM 42,019 | RM 458 | 31% |
| Ban Ko Li Pe Thailand · 51 km | 59 | RM 29,816 | RM 540 | 34% |
| Kangar 56 km | 113 | RM 13,130 | RM 264 | 22% |
See all 16 Kedah Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cenang Beach:
FAQ
An active Cenang Beach Airbnb grossed RM 19,073 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 130 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 4,010 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cenang Beach listings earn between RM 684 and RM 4,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 7,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cenang Beach were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Kedah average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cenang Beach cost RM 376 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 125 and RM 385, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Cenang Beach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cenang Beach Airbnb grossed RM 19,073 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Kedah average of RM 35,715, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about RM 2,920 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
May usually pays best, averaging RM 3,410 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cenang Beach listing was open to book earned RM 87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 203 or more.
Cenang Beach stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Cenang Beach Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cenang Beach Airbnbs 4.57 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Pantai Cenang, Temurun Waterfall and Langkawi Sky Bridge draw the most short-term rental interest in Cenang Beach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 130 active Airbnb listings in Cenang Beach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tengah Island, 2 km away.
In Cenang Beach, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is RM 24, and some higher fees lift the average to RM 38.
All of Malaysia had 37,961,485 visitors in 2024, Tourism Malaysia reports. AirROI estimates 1,684 Airbnb stays in Cenang Beach, Malaysia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malaysia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 130 active Airbnb listings in Cenang Beach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.