Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Kuala Muda Village, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
40
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged RM 474 a night, about 9% higher than the Kedah average of RM 435, and were booked on 27% of available nights, close to its 28%.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 76% more per listing than September, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 40 active listings, Kuala Muda Village is the 11th-largest of 16 Kedah markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 27%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kuala Muda Village Browse the live Kuala Muda Village Airbnb market See Every Kuala Muda Village Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kuala Muda Village?

Gross bookings per Kuala Muda Village listing averaged RM 30,140 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kedah average: RM 35,715), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Kuala Muda Village listing brings in RM 5,720 in August, its best month, and RM 3,250 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 9,950+ a month, about 4.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 5,310 or more, roughly RM 2,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 2,420 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 971 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.8 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 4,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kuala Muda Village, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025RM 4,84531.1%RM 492RM 15672 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025RM 3,52925.5%RM 495RM 11843 days4 nights
Dec 2025RM 4,40035.1%RM 564RM 14272 days2.7 nights
Jan 2026RM 4,57139.0%RM 545RM 14751 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026RM 4,81145.0%RM 546RM 17235 days5.9 nights
Mar 2026RM 3,80935.3%RM 534RM 12357 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026RM 3,89627.4%RM 528RM 13031 days2.5 nights
May 2026RM 5,42532.1%RM 513RM 17526 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026RM 3,43327.7%RM 524RM 11441 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026RM 4,17329.4%RM 512RM 13538 days4.1 nights
Aug 2026RM 4,80430.8%RM 510RM 15553 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026RM 2,39225.1%RM 509RM 8022 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kuala Muda Village address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kuala Muda Village Airbnb took in RM 30,140 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about RM 66,150, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 3,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kuala Muda Village Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 28,660RM 62,910
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Kuala Muda Village bookingsRM 1,480RM 3,240
Gross bookingsRM 30,140RM 66,150
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Kuala Muda Village listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 4,110−RM 9,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 1,480−RM 3,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 1,510−RM 3,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 600−RM 1,320
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 900−RM 1,980
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 300−RM 300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 150−RM 150
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 9,050−RM 19,310
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 21,090about RM 1,760 a monthRM 46,840about RM 3,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kuala Muda Village's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kuala Muda Village home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kuala Muda Village's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kuala Muda Village listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 270 adds about RM 2,690 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 360 a night or more, against a median of RM 270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 2,870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about RM 5,720, against RM 3,250 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kuala Muda Village listings average 4.60 stars, and 3% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 5,510 a month, against RM 2,510 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kuala Muda Village?

Kuala Muda Village listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Kedah average and 2 percentage points below the Malaysia average (29%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 40% in February and falls to 25% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Kuala Muda Village, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kuala Muda Village?

The average nightly rate in Kuala Muda Village, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 474 over the past year, about 9% above the Kedah average of RM 435 and about 37% above the Malaysia average of RM 345. In a typical year, rates peak in December at about RM 565 and bottom out in October at about RM 435.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 1,325+ a night, about five times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 360 or more, about RM 90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates run 30% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 513. The 12-month ADR of RM 474 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kuala Muda Village it averaged RM 114 over the past year, from about RM 108 in a typical September to about RM 185 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 215+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 142 or more, about RM 80 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 62 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 33 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.7 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 142. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 114 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village

With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kuala Muda Village is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in September.

Average revenue by month in Kuala Muda Village

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, RM 4,360.

Revenue by month in Kuala Muda Village in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Kuala Muda Village, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryRM 4,070
FebruaryRM 4,420
MarchRM 3,570
AprilRM 4,000
MayRM 5,430
JuneRM 4,630
JulyRM 5,180
AugustRM 5,720
SeptemberRM 3,250
OctoberRM 4,120
NovemberRM 3,530
DecemberRM 4,400

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

Guests book Kuala Muda Village stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kuala Muda Village

None of the 40 active listings in Kuala Muda Village display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kuala Muda Village.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village

AirROI's area guide picks seven Kuala Muda Village neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kuala Muda Beach, Lake Bera and Tanjung Dawai. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kuala Muda BeachA serene beach location known for its beautiful views and relaxing atmosphere. Ideal for tourists seeking a peaceful getaway by the sea.Kuala Muda Beach, Fishing Village, Local seafood restaurants, Sunset viewing spots
Lake BeraA picturesque lake area perfect for eco-tourism and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for adventure.Lake Bera, Bird watching, Kayaking, Nature trails, Picnic spots
Tanjung DawaiA vibrant market town famous for its seafood and local produce. Great for tourists wanting to experience authentic Malaysian culture and cuisine.Tanjung Dawai Night Market, Fishing Port, Local handicrafts, Cultural events
Gunung JeraiA prominent mountain offering stunning views and hiking opportunities. Popular among nature enthusiasts and families.Gunung Jerai Hiking, Scenic viewpoints, Nature trails, Cultural heritage sites
Batu LanchangA local area known for its community vibe and access to local amenities. Ideal for visitors who prefer a less touristy experience.Local markets, Traditional foods, Cultural sites
Jerai Hill ResortA resort area located on the hill with cool weather and beautiful scenery, attracting tourists looking for a weekend retreat.Jerai Hill, Resort facilities, Nature walks, Relaxation spots
Pantai MerdekaA popular beach destination for locals and tourists, known for its recreational activities and relaxation spots.Pantai Merdeka Beach, Water sports, Beachfront cafes, Picnic areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 60% of listings in Kuala Muda Village, alongside 16 private-room listings (40%). Houses are the most common property type at 40%, ahead of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (33%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 60%
  • Private room 40%
Room types in numbers
Kuala Muda Village Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home60.0%24
Private room40.0%16

Listings by property type

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 40%
  • Hotel/Boutique 33%
  • Apartment/Condo 18%
  • Others 5%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Kuala Muda Village Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House40.0%16
Hotel/Boutique32.5%13
Apartment/Condo17.5%7
Others5.0%2
Unique stay2.5%1
Cabin/Outdoor2.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Kuala Muda Village Have?

The most common size among Kuala Muda Village's 24 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (8 homes).

Kuala Muda Village entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Kuala Muda Village entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio8.3%2
1 bedroom25.0%6
2 bedrooms33.3%8
3 bedrooms25.0%6
4 bedrooms4.2%1
5+ bedrooms4.2%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Kuala Muda Village Sleep?

The most common capacity in Kuala Muda Village is four guests (25% of listings), and 50% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (70% of the market).

Kuala Muda Village listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Kuala Muda Village listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests10.7%3
3 guests10.7%3
4 guests25.0%7
5 guests3.6%1
6 guests21.4%6
7 guests14.3%4
8+ guests14.3%4

How Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Kuala Muda Village hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
31
Beds per listing
3.2
Show exact location
45%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Kuala Muda Village Offer?

Pools are common in Kuala Muda Village: 68% of listings have one, and 63% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Kuala Muda Village listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Hot water 78%
  • Hangers 78%
  • Wifi 78%
  • Essentials 75%
  • Hair dryer 68%
  • Pool 68%
  • Dedicated workspace 63%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Kuala Muda Village?

Kuala Muda Village runs on foreign visitors: 93% of guests who left reviews live outside Malaysia. France leads with 14% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by French and Hindi.

93% of Kuala Muda Village guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 93%
  • Domestic 7%

Where Kuala Muda Village guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • London 3%
  • Groningen 2%
  • Hyderabad 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Kuala Muda Village guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
London3.0%
Groningen2.0%
Hyderabad2.0%

Where Kuala Muda Village guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 14%
  • United Kingdom 13%
  • India 10%
  • Germany 10%
  • Australia 9%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Kuala Muda Village guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France14.4%
United Kingdom12.6%
India9.9%
Germany9.9%
Australia9.0%

Languages spoken by Kuala Muda Village guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 42%
  • French 12%
  • Hindi 8%
  • German 6%
  • Malay 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Kuala Muda Village guests
LanguageShare of guests
English42.4%
French12.1%
Hindi8.1%
German6.1%
Malay5.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Kuala Muda Village?

Kuala Muda Village Airbnbs average 4.60 stars, and 3% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.53, against 4.72 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Kuala Muda Village; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.63
  • Cleanliness 4.53
  • Communication 4.72
  • Location 4.55
  • Check-in 4.72
  • Value 4.56
Category scores in numbers
Kuala Muda Village guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.63
Cleanliness4.53
Communication4.72
Location4.55
Check-in4.72
Value4.56

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Kuala Muda Village: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Kuala Muda Village listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Kuala Muda Village listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 73%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Kuala Muda Village listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days72.5%29
181-270 days17.5%7
91-180 days10.0%4

Days a year Kuala Muda Village listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 40%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Kuala Muda Village listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days10.0%4
91-180 days17.5%7
31-90 days32.5%13
1-30 days40.0%16

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

The average Kuala Muda Village booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in February and shortest in December. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Kuala Muda Village

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Kuala Muda Village accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Kuala Muda Village listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 75% 30 listings
  • 2 Nights 23% 9 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Kuala Muda Village?

Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Kuala Muda Village, each used by 38% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Kuala Muda Village listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 38% 15 listings
  • Moderate 23% 9 listings
  • Firm 38% 15 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Kuala Muda Village?

More than a third of Kuala Muda Village listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is RM 24; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly RM 6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
RM 24
Listings charging a fee
35.0%
Share of gross revenue
4.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Kuala Muda Village

The top-grossing Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village, a three-bedroom home, took in RM 244,000 over the past year, about 8.1 times the city's average of RM 30,100.

Signature River View Villa Suite with Private Pool Signature River View Villa Suite with Private Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
RM 243,586
Occupancy
43.6%
Daily rate
RM 1,429
Luxe Private Pool Villa Suite with Terrace Luxe Private Pool Villa Suite with Terrace Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
RM 101,006
Occupancy
20.0%
Daily rate
RM 1,393
Renovated Seavilla w Seaview Entrance for 4pax Renovated Seavilla w Seaview Entrance for 4pax Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.78
Revenue
RM 78,195
Occupancy
62.9%
Daily rate
RM 327
Majestic Riverside Suite with Private Pool Majestic Riverside Suite with Private Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
RM 71,571
Occupancy
26.9%
Daily rate
RM 1,905
Deluxe River View Villa Suite with Private Pool Deluxe River View Villa Suite with Private Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.56
Revenue
RM 71,547
Occupancy
21.8%
Daily rate
RM 1,818
Seaview Romantic Room Seaview Romantic Room Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.65
Revenue
RM 69,012
Occupancy
65.6%
Daily rate
RM 287

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Kuala Muda Village?

Fewer than 1% of Kuala Muda Village listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.

Superhosts
37.5%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
17.5%
Instant Book enabled
50.0%
Simplified Pricing
85.0%

Nearby markets

Kuala Muda Village vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 55 km, Tengah Island (8 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Kuala Muda Village. Kampung Padang Gaong was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 27% in Kuala Muda Village.

Airbnb markets near Kuala Muda Village: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Paya Mempelam Village 3 km58RM 35,330RM 38728%
Langkawi 6 km364RM 52,708RM 55133%
Cenang Beach 6 km130RM 19,074RM 37625%
Kampung Padang Gaong 7 km46RM 48,647RM 39239%
Tengah Island 8 km69RM 97,447RM 88933%
Kuah 13 km284RM 42,019RM 45831%
Ban Ko Li Pe Thailand · 48 km59RM 29,816RM 54034%
Kangar 55 km113RM 13,130RM 26422%

Other Airbnb Markets in Kedah

See all 16 Kedah Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kuala Muda Village

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kuala Muda Village:

FAQ

Kuala Muda Village Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kuala Muda Village?

An active Kuala Muda Village Airbnb grossed RM 30,140 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 5,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kuala Muda Village listings earn between RM 971 and RM 5,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 9,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kuala Muda Village?

Listings in Kuala Muda Village were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Kedah average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kuala Muda Village?

The average booked night in Kuala Muda Village cost RM 474 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 200 and RM 360; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

None of the active Kuala Muda Village listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kuala Muda Village?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kuala Muda Village Airbnb grossed RM 30,140 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Kedah average of RM 35,715, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about RM 3,900 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kuala Muda Village?

August usually pays best, averaging RM 5,720 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kuala Muda Village?

Each night a Kuala Muda Village listing was open to book earned RM 114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 215 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kuala Muda Village?

Kuala Muda Village stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kuala Muda Village?

The average Kuala Muda Village Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kuala Muda Village rated?

Guests rate Kuala Muda Village Airbnbs 4.60 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kuala Muda Village?

Kuala Muda Beach, Lake Bera and Tanjung Dawai draw the most short-term rental interest in Kuala Muda Village. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kuala Muda Village?

AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Kuala Muda Village as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Paya Mempelam Village, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kuala Muda Village?

In Kuala Muda Village, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is RM 24; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Kuala Muda Village, Malaysia?

All of Malaysia had 37,961,485 visitors in 2024, Tourism Malaysia reports. AirROI estimates 594 Airbnb stays in Kuala Muda Village, Malaysia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malaysia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Kuala Muda Village from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.