Galaxy Capsule Seremban 2F C2001 Shared room - Revenue
- RM 126,830
- Occupancy
- 16.1%
- Daily rate
- RM 2,030
Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
The average Airbnb in Mantin brought in RM 49,114 over the 12 months through April 2025.
AirROI's latest figures for Mantin run through April 2025.
The short answer
Listings averaged RM 774 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.7 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Mantin is the fourth-largest of 5 Negeri Sembilan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mantin Airbnb market See Every Mantin ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mantin listing averaged RM 49,114 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Negeri Sembilan average: RM 21,609), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mantin listing brought in RM 21,200 in May, its best month, and RM 2,750 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 7.7 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 8,050.
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | RM 21,186 | 6.5% | RM 598 | 4 days |
| Jun 2024 | RM 20,390 | 3.3% | RM 595 | – |
| Jul 2024 | RM 3,556 | 15.4% | RM 582 | 12 days |
| Aug 2024 | RM 2,925 | 12.9% | RM 544 | 7 days |
| Sep 2024 | RM 2,898 | 26.7% | RM 581 | 53 days |
| Oct 2024 | RM 2,746 | 15.1% | RM 565 | 10 days |
| Nov 2024 | RM 3,897 | 39.1% | RM 587 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | RM 3,302 | 16.1% | RM 830 | 8 days |
| Jan 2025 | RM 9,874 | 23.1% | RM 850 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | RM 7,451 | 13.1% | RM 892 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | RM 9,570 | 12.1% | RM 801 | 35 days |
| Apr 2025 | RM 8,817 | 15.0% | RM 740 | 26 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mantin home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantin Airbnb took in RM 49,114 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 2,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about RM 5,970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | RM 49,114 | RM 97,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −RM 7,610 | −RM 15,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −RM 2,460 | −RM 4,850 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −RM 980 | −RM 1,940 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −RM 1,470 | −RM 2,910 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −RM 490 | −RM 490 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −RM 250 | −RM 250 |
| ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −RM 13,260 | −RM 25,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | RM 35,854about RM 2,990 a month | RM 71,600about RM 5,970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mantin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mantin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 8,090 a month, against RM 4,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mantin listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Negeri Sembilan average (22%) and 13 points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy swings from 3% in June to 39% in November.
Most listings fill a similar share of their open nights.
November was the busiest month in Mantin, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mantin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 774 over the past year, about 89% above the Negeri Sembilan average of RM 410 and about 2.2 times the Malaysia average of RM 345. Rates swing with the seasons, from about RM 545 in August to about RM 890 in February.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates ran 64% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 680. The 12-month ADR of RM 774 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mantin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in October.
Guests book Mantin stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in Mantin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mantin.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mantin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kampung Bemban, Taman Tasik and Mantin Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kampung Bemban | A charming village atmosphere with lush greenery, ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and a connection to nature while staying close to modern amenities. | Bemban Rice Field, Nature trails, Local food stalls |
| Taman Tasik | A beautiful park area ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families, featuring scenic lakes and playgrounds. A great spot for those looking for leisure activities. | Tasik Taman Tasik, Picnic spots, Walking paths |
| Mantin Town Center | The main hub of Mantin with local shops, eateries, and access to transportation. Perfect for guests who want to experience local life and culture. | Local markets, Shops and cafes, Cultural sites |
| Gunung Lang | Popular for outdoor and adventure tourism, featuring hiking trails and stunning views. A unique place for those seeking adventure and nature. | Hiking trails, Views of Gunung Lang, Photography spots |
| Mantin Valley | Known for its scenic views and tranquility, great for those looking to escape the city and enjoy peaceful surroundings. | Valley views, Campsites, Nature photography |
| Sungai Jetai | A small, serene riverside area perfect for nature lovers and those looking to unwind by the river. | River activities, Fishing spots, Nature walks |
| Pusat Bandar Mantin | Central business district with various amenities and attractions. Provides convenience and easy access to essential services and dining. | Shopping centers, Restaurant options, Transportation access |
| Kampung Baru | A traditional Malay village providing cultural experiences and authentic local cuisine, appealing to travelers interested in cultural immersion. | Traditional markets, Local cuisine, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Mantin, ahead of shared rooms at 19%. Houses are the most common property type at 63%, about 3.3 times the share of unique stays such as treehouses and domes (19%).
Listings by room type
Mantin Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.3% | 26 |
| Shared room | 18.8% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Mantin Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 62.5% | 20 |
| Unique stay | 18.8% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.5% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.3% | 2 |
Among homes with two or more bedrooms, three- and four-bedroom homes are equally common in Mantin (9% of listings each). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.
Mantin listings by number of bedrooms
Listings with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 81.3% | 26 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.4% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.4% | 3 |
Mantin is a group-trip market: 47% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (19%).
Mantin listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 46.9% | 15 |
Pools are close to standard in Mantin: 94% of listings have one, and 97% have a washer.
Share of Mantin listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mantin is a domestic market: every guest who left a review lives in Malaysia. Shah Alam alone accounts for 20% of reviews. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 50%, followed by Chinese and Malay.
100% of Mantin guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mantin guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Shah Alam | 20.0% |
| Bangi | 20.0% |
| Selangor | 20.0% |
| Ipoh | 20.0% |
| Malacca | 20.0% |
Languages spoken by Mantin guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 50.0% |
| Chinese | 25.0% |
| Malay | 25.0% |
Booking patterns
All Mantin listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 91% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mantin listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 96.9% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 3.1% | 1 |
Days a year Mantin listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 6.3% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 90.6% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 3.1% | 1 |
All listings in Mantin accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mantin listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mantin, used by 67% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mantin listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mantin, a shared room, took in RM 127,000 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of RM 49,100. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Galaxy Capsule Seremban 2F C2001 Shared room
Galaxy Capsule Seremban GF C0001 Shared room
OE Dorm Villa 11 Entire home
Galaxy Capsule Seremban 1F C1001 Shared room · 1 bedroom
Galaxy Capsule Seremban 1F C1002 Shared room
The Hill Villa Seremban 22 Entire home · 1 bedroom Nearby markets
Mantin out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km; the best of them, Putrajaya, averaged about 35% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seremban 13 km | 302 | RM 19,940 | RM 412 | 21% |
| Nilai 14 km | 400 | RM 13,604 | RM 226 | 27% |
| Semenyih 15 km | 66 | RM 8,110 | RM 174 | 21% |
| Bandar Baru Bangi 22 km | 58 | RM 16,568 | RM 265 | 27% |
| Kajang Municipal Council 25 km | 1,024 | RM 20,685 | RM 291 | 26% |
| Sepang 26 km | 1,607 | RM 13,928 | RM 209 | 25% |
| Putrajaya 27 km | 206 | RM 32,132 | RM 377 | 31% |
| Dengkil 27 km | 152 | RM 10,114 | RM 208 | 21% |
See all 5 Negeri Sembilan Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mantin:
FAQ
An active Mantin Airbnb grossed RM 49,114 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 12,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mantin listings earn between RM 2,910 and RM 12,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 15,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mantin were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Negeri Sembilan average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mantin cost RM 774 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 380 and RM 850, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mantin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantin Airbnb grossed RM 49,114 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 2.3 times the Negeri Sembilan average of RM 21,609. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, RM 35,854 a year (about RM 2,990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about RM 5,970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
May paid best over the past year, at RM 21,200 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Mantin stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
Kampung Bemban, Taman Tasik and Mantin Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Mantin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Mantin as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Seremban, 13 km away.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Mantin from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.