Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Raub, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Raub run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Raub Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged RM 408 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Raub is the 21st-largest of 21 Pahang markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Raub Browse the live Raub Airbnb market See Every Raub Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Raub?

Gross bookings per Raub listing averaged RM 15,295 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pahang average: RM 26,601), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Raub listing brought in RM 4,780 in September, its best month, and RM 1,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Raub's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 4,910+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 2,490 or more, roughly RM 950 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 1,540 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 883 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earned about 4.6 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 2,300. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Raub Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Raub, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025RM 3,53129.4%RM 371RM 11442 days3.6 nights
Jun 2025RM 1,83716.7%RM 382RM 6131 days2 nights
Jul 2025RM 2,60419.9%RM 381RM 8427 days1.5 nights
Aug 2025RM 2,36017.3%RM 384RM 7614 days1.5 nights
Sep 2025RM 4,78026.7%RM 380RM 15951 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025RM 1,79012.4%RM 385RM 5856 days1.6 nights
Nov 2025RM 1,0487.8%RM 381RM 3549 days1.7 nights
Dec 2025RM 1,14210.9%RM 376RM 3752 days2 nights
Jan 2026RM 1,2329.7%RM 374RM 4039 days1.5 nights
Feb 2026RM 2,40919.6%RM 388RM 8676 days3.1 nights
Mar 2026RM 2,58416.1%RM 388RM 8319 days1.6 nights
Apr 2026*RM 1,49413.0%RM 391RM 509 days1.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Raub home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Raub Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Raub Airbnb took in RM 15,295 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about RM 24,810, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 1,640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Raub Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Raub Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 15,025RM 24,370
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Raub bookingsRM 270RM 440
Gross bookingsRM 15,295RM 24,810
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 39% of Raub listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 1,200−RM 1,950
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 270−RM 440
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 760−RM 1,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 310−RM 500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 460−RM 740
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 150−RM 150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 80−RM 80
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 3,230−RM 5,100
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 12,065about RM 1,010 a monthRM 19,710about RM 1,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Raub Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Raub's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Raub home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Raub's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Raub listings are booked on 19% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 400 adds about RM 3,990 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 515 a night or more, against a median of RM 400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 1,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about RM 4,780, against RM 1,050 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Raub listings average 4.78 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 2,070 a month, against RM 1,270 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Raub?

Raub listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pahang average and 8 percentage points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 29% in May and falls to 8% in November.

Across Raub's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 32%+ of open nights, 18 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 19% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

May was the busiest month in Raub, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Raub?

The average nightly rate in Raub, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 408 over the past year, about 16% below the Pahang average of RM 485 and about 18% above the Malaysia average of RM 345. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about RM 370 and RM 390.

Across Raub's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 545+ a night, about 37% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 515 or more, about RM 120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 400 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 190 or less, about half of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Raub

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 381. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of RM 408 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Raub?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Raub it averaged RM 90 over the past year, from about RM 35 in November to about RM 159 in September.

Across Raub's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 185+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 76 or more, about RM 20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 55 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 40 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September RevPAR was about 4.6 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 76. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 90 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Raub

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Raub is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Raub?

Guests book Raub stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Raub

None of the 18 active listings in Raub display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Raub.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Raub

AirROI's area guide picks seven Raub neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kuala Lumpur Road, Raub Town Centre and Bukit Fraser. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Raub
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kuala Lumpur RoadLocated in the heart of Raub, this area is popular for its accessibility to amenities and local attractions, making it an ideal spot for visitors looking to explore the town.Raub Museum, Kota Gelanggi, Sungai Chetang, Local markets, Cafes and eateries
Raub Town CentreThe town centre is bustling with activity and offers a mix of cultural experiences, local shopping, and dining, catering to both locals and tourists.Masjid Jamek Raub, Raub Heritage Walk, Local street food stalls, Historic buildings, Public parks
Bukit FraserA popular highland retreat near Raub, known for its cool climate and natural beauty, making it a great location for nature lovers and weekend getaways.Fraser Hill Nature Park, The Pines Resort, Diana Waterfall, Bird watching, Hiking trails
Sungai PahangThis scenic river area provides various outdoor activities such as fishing and kayaking, attracting visitors looking for adventure and relaxation in nature.Water sports activities, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Beautiful river views, Wildlife watching
Taman Raub PerdanaA well-planned residential area that offers peaceful surroundings and is close to essential amenities, suitable for longer stays.Parks, Recreational facilities, Close to town, Family-friendly environment
CherohKnown for its historical significance and cultural heritage, Cheroh offers guests a glimpse into the traditional life of Pahang, appealing to cultural travelers.Historical sites, Traditional Malay villages, Cultural experiences, Local traditions
Kampung Pamah KulitA charming village area that provides an authentic rural Malaysian experience, perfect for tourists wanting to escape to nature and simplicity.Local community life, Nature trails, Traditional crafts, Fresh produce market

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Raub vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Bukit Tinggi (50 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as Raub. Batu Caves was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 21% in Raub.

Airbnb markets near Raub: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fraser's Hill 16 km69RM 22,107RM 46718%
Kuala Kubu Bharu 35 km49RM 47,100RM 56022%
Bentong 40 km114RM 53,194RM 92319%
Genting Highlands 44 km1,194RM 27,605RM 67319%
Bukit Tinggi 50 km78RM 77,195RM 83321%
Jerantut 59 km31RM 10,296RM 22617%
Rawang 63 km58RM 24,771RM 43222%
Batu Caves 65 km164RM 16,414RM 22630%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pahang

See all 21 Pahang Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Raub

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Raub:

FAQ

Raub Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Raub?

An active Raub Airbnb grossed RM 15,295 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 2,490 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Raub?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Raub listings earn between RM 883 and RM 2,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 4,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Raub?

Listings in Raub were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Pahang average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Raub?

The average booked night in Raub cost RM 408 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 190 and RM 515, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Raub?

None of the active Raub listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Raub?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Raub Airbnb grossed RM 15,295 in the 12 months to April 2026, 43% below the Pahang average of RM 26,601, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about RM 1,640 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Raub?

September paid best over the past year, at RM 4,780 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Raub?

Each night a Raub listing was open to book earned RM 90 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 185 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Raub?

Raub stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Raub?

The average Raub Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Raub rated?

Guests rate Raub Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Raub?

Kuala Lumpur Road, Raub Town Centre and Bukit Fraser draw the most short-term rental interest in Raub. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Raub?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Raub as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Fraser's Hill, 16 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Raub?

In Raub, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about RM 36.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Raub from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.