Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Jerantut, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
31
Avg. booking lead time
26 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Jerantut Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Pahang average. Listings averaged RM 226 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights, against RM 485 and 21% for the Pahang average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 31 active listings, Jerantut is the 13th-largest of 21 Pahang markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Jerantut Browse the live Jerantut Airbnb market See Every Jerantut Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jerantut?

Gross bookings per Jerantut listing averaged RM 10,295 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Pahang average: RM 26,601), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Jerantut listing brings in RM 1,790 in August, its best month, and RM 819 in February, its slowest. November runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 2,980+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 1,970 or more, roughly RM 1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 903 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 514 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 1,280. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Jerantut Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Jerantut, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025RM 1,54825.8%RM 215RM 5022 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025RM 1,09317.8%RM 214RM 3623 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025RM 1,15216.7%RM 212RM 3730 days1.8 nights
Jan 2026RM 85313.3%RM 212RM 2825 days1.4 nights
Feb 2026RM 81913.8%RM 215RM 2923 days2.5 nights
Mar 2026RM 1,58622.0%RM 221RM 5148 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026RM 1,00913.9%RM 224RM 3410 days2.5 nights
May 2026RM 1,58020.7%RM 225RM 5133 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026RM 1,54422.4%RM 223RM 5115 days2.2 nights
Jul 2026RM 1,66918.6%RM 223RM 5430 days1.8 nights
Aug 2026RM 2,14730.2%RM 227RM 6943 days1.8 nights
Sep 2026RM 1,49022.4%RM 223RM 5015 days1.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Jerantut listing earns about RM 903 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Jerantut Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Jerantut Airbnb took in RM 10,295 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about RM 1,330 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Jerantut Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Jerantut Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 9,815RM 21,410
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Jerantut bookingsRM 480RM 1,050
Gross bookingsRM 10,295RM 22,460
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Jerantut listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 1,390−RM 3,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 480−RM 1,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 510−RM 1,120
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 210−RM 450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 310−RM 670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 100−RM 100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 50−RM 50
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 3,050−RM 6,470
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 7,245about RM 600 a monthRM 15,990about RM 1,330 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Jerantut Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Jerantut's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Jerantut home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Jerantut's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jerantut listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 205 adds about RM 2,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 240 a night or more, against a median of RM 205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 980 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about RM 1,790, against RM 819 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Jerantut listings average 4.61 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 1,870 a month, against RM 860 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jerantut?

Jerantut listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Pahang average (21%) and 12 points below the Malaysia average (29%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 26% in August and falls to 13% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 43%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Jerantut, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 17% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jerantut?

The average nightly rate in Jerantut, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 226 over the past year, about 53% below the Pahang average of RM 485 and about 34% below the Malaysia average of RM 345. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in March and June at about RM 220 and bottom out in October and December at about RM 195.

The top 10% charge about 1.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 300+ a night, about 44% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 240 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 205 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 175 or less, about 15% below the median.

March rates run 15% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 210. The 12-month ADR of RM 226 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Jerantut?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Jerantut it averaged RM 39 over the past year, from about RM 28 in a typical January to about RM 58 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 66+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 53 or more, about RM 20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 33 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 20 or less, about 62% of the median.

August RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 42. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jerantut

With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jerantut is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Jerantut

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, RM 1,260.

Revenue by month in Jerantut in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Jerantut, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryRM 853
FebruaryRM 819
MarchRM 1,590
AprilRM 1,310
MayRM 1,230
JuneRM 1,410
JulyRM 1,580
AugustRM 1,790
SeptemberRM 1,510
OctoberRM 1,140
NovemberRM 834
DecemberRM 1,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jerantut?

Guests book Jerantut stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jerantut

None of the 31 active listings in Jerantut display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Jerantut.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jerantut

AirROI's area guide picks seven Jerantut neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kuala Tahan, Jerantut Town and Sungai Lembing. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jerantut
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kuala TahanGateway to Taman Negara, the oldest national park in the world. Popular with nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for wildlife experiences and eco-tourism activities.Taman Negara National Park, Canopy Walkway, Jungle Trekking, River Cruises, Night Safari
Jerantut TownThe central hub of Jerantut with essential amenities and local culture. Attractive for travelers looking for a blend of comfort and local experiences.Jerantut Wet Market, Taman Tasik Jerantut, Local Eateries, Cultural Experiences
Sungai LembingKnown for its historic tin mining and beautiful landscapes. Appeals to tourists interested in history and natural beauty.Sungai Lembing Mines, Rainbow Waterfall, Bukit Panorama, Trekking and Outdoor Activities
ChertangA peaceful village experience surrounded by nature, ideal for those looking to escape city life and enjoy tranquility.Local Villages, Nature Trails, River Activities
Kampung Bukit RanginA serene rural location known for its agriculture and local lifestyle. Good for travelers wanting an authentic rural experience.Rice Fields, Cultural Festivals, Local Cuisine
Kampung Paya LuasA remote village that offers a glimpse into traditional Malaysian lifestyle and hospitality, perfect for cultural immersion.Traditional Malay Houses, Village Handicrafts, Local Cultural Events
Lata BeranginNatural waterfalls and recreational areas attract visitors looking for outdoor activities and relaxation in nature.Beautiful Waterfalls, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Jerantut Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Jerantut is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses account for 97% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 3%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Jerantut Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Jerantut Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home96.8%30
Private room3.2%1

Houses dominate the property mix

Jerantut Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 97%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Jerantut Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House96.8%30
Hotel/Boutique3.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Jerantut Have?

The most common size among Jerantut's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (15 homes).

Jerantut entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Jerantut entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom10.3%3
2 bedrooms10.3%3
3 bedrooms51.7%15
4 bedrooms27.6%8

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Jerantut Sleep?

Jerantut is a group-trip market: 60% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 4.5 times the share of the next most common size, seven guests (13%).

Jerantut listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Jerantut listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests10.0%3
4 guests3.3%1
5 guests6.7%2
6 guests6.7%2
7 guests13.3%4
8+ guests60.0%18

How Jerantut Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Jerantut hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
3.9
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Jerantut Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Jerantut: 81% of listings have one, and 55% offer self check-in.

Share of Jerantut listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 97%
  • Kitchen 97%
  • TV 94%
  • Washer 81%
  • Iron 74%
  • Wifi 71%
  • Refrigerator 68%
  • Dining table 65%
  • Hangers 65%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Jerantut?

Most Jerantut guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside Malaysia, led by visitors from France and Poland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 45%, followed by Malay and German.

80% of Jerantut guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 80%
  • International 20%

Where Jerantut guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Kuantan 15%
  • Kuala Lumpur 11%
  • Shah Alam 6%
  • Bentong 6%
  • Petaling Jaya 6%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Jerantut guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Kuantan15.1%
Kuala Lumpur11.3%
Shah Alam5.7%
Bentong5.7%
Petaling Jaya5.7%

Where Jerantut guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Malaysia 80%
  • France 7%
  • Poland 2%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Switzerland 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Jerantut guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Malaysia80.0%
France7.3%
Poland1.8%
United Kingdom1.8%
Switzerland1.8%

Languages spoken by Jerantut guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 45%
  • Malay 31%
  • German 4%
  • Chinese 4%
  • Spanish 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Jerantut guests
LanguageShare of guests
English45.1%
Malay31.0%
German4.2%
Chinese4.2%
Spanish2.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Jerantut?

Jerantut Airbnbs average 4.61 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.52, against 4.75 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Jerantut; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.65
  • Cleanliness 4.52
  • Communication 4.75
  • Location 4.69
  • Check-in 4.74
  • Value 4.63
Category scores in numbers
Jerantut guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.65
Cleanliness4.52
Communication4.75
Location4.69
Check-in4.74
Value4.63

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Jerantut: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Jerantut listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Jerantut listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 87%
  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Jerantut listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days87.1%27
181-270 days9.7%3
91-180 days3.2%1

Days a year Jerantut listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 10%
  • 31-90 days 39%
  • 1-30 days 48%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Jerantut listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.2%1
91-180 days9.7%3
31-90 days38.7%12
1-30 days48.4%15

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Jerantut?

The average Jerantut booking lasts 2.1 nights, longest in March and shortest in January. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. 85% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Jerantut

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Jerantut Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Jerantut accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Jerantut listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 97% 30 listings
  • 2 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Jerantut?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Jerantut, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 19% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Jerantut listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 45% 14 listings
  • Moderate 35% 11 listings
  • Firm 19% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Jerantut?

Nearly four in ten Jerantut listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about RM 28. Spread over the average stay of 2.1 nights, that adds roughly RM 13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
RM 28
Average cleaning fee
RM 36
Listings charging a fee
38.7%
Share of gross revenue
4.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Jerantut

The top-grossing Airbnb in Jerantut, a three-bedroom home, took in RM 48,100 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of RM 10,300.

Home in Jerantut, Pahang Home in Jerantut, Pahang Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
RM 48,116
Occupancy
54.6%
Daily rate
RM 221
Home in Jerantut, Pahang. (Loteng-cikgu) Home in Jerantut, Pahang. (Loteng-cikgu) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
RM 34,788
Occupancy
40.8%
Daily rate
RM 229
Teratak Ibunda Jerantut Homestay Teratak Ibunda Jerantut Homestay Entire home Rated 4.86
Revenue
RM 23,439
Occupancy
23.4%
Daily rate
RM 294
Saujana Putra Guest House - 3 Bedrooms & 3 Airconditioners Saujana Putra Guest House - 3 Bedrooms & 3 Airconditioners Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
RM 23,147
Occupancy
28.0%
Daily rate
RM 216
Afdaar Homestay | 3 A/C | 3 Rooms | Fast WiFi Afdaar Homestay | 3 A/C | 3 Rooms | Fast WiFi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
RM 20,001
Occupancy
35.7%
Daily rate
RM 177
ZARA Homestay Jerantut, Pahang ZARA Homestay Jerantut, Pahang Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
RM 19,588
Occupancy
21.0%
Daily rate
RM 245

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Jerantut?

Fewer than 1% of Jerantut listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 23% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.

Superhosts
22.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
12.9%
Instant Book enabled
41.9%
Simplified Pricing
83.9%

Nearby markets

Jerantut vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Bukit Tinggi (89 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 7.5 times as much as Jerantut. Kuala Kubu Bharu was the busiest, booked on 22% of nights against 17% in Jerantut.

Airbnb markets near Jerantut: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Temerloh 52 km47RM 12,725RM 27818%
Fraser's Hill 75 km69RM 22,107RM 46718%
Bentong 78 km114RM 53,194RM 92319%
Genting Highlands 88 km1,194RM 27,605RM 67319%
Bukit Tinggi 89 km78RM 77,195RM 83321%
Kuala Kubu Bharu 91 km49RM 47,100RM 56022%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pahang

See all 21 Pahang Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Jerantut

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Jerantut:

FAQ

Jerantut Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jerantut?

An active Jerantut Airbnb grossed RM 10,295 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 1,970 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Jerantut?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jerantut listings earn between RM 514 and RM 1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 2,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jerantut?

Listings in Jerantut were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Pahang average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jerantut?

The average booked night in Jerantut cost RM 226 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 175 and RM 240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jerantut?

None of the active Jerantut listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Jerantut?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Jerantut Airbnb grossed RM 10,295 in the 12 months to October 2026, 61% below the Pahang average of RM 26,601, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about RM 1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Jerantut?

August usually pays best, averaging RM 1,790 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Jerantut?

Each night a Jerantut listing was open to book earned RM 39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 66 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jerantut?

Jerantut stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Jerantut?

The average Jerantut Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Jerantut rated?

Guests rate Jerantut Airbnbs 4.61 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jerantut?

Kuala Tahan, Jerantut Town and Sungai Lembing draw the most short-term rental interest in Jerantut. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Jerantut?

AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Jerantut as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Temerloh, 52 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Jerantut?

In Jerantut, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about RM 28.

How many tourists visit Jerantut, Malaysia?

All of Malaysia had 37,961,485 visitors in 2024, Tourism Malaysia reports. AirROI estimates 369 Airbnb stays in Jerantut, Malaysia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malaysia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Jerantut from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.