Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Batu Kawan, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Batu Kawan run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Batu Kawan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged RM 210 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Batu Kawan is the 14th-largest of 14 Penang markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Batu Kawan Browse the live Batu Kawan Airbnb market See Every Batu Kawan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Batu Kawan?

Gross bookings per Batu Kawan listing averaged RM 11,937 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Penang average: RM 32,350), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Batu Kawan listing brought in RM 2,590 in March, its best month, and RM 1,050 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Batu Kawan's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 4,070+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 2,500 or more, roughly RM 1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 1,170 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 519 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 2.5 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 1,820. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Batu Kawan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Batu Kawan, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025RM 2,27338.7%RM 212RM 7615 days4.8 nights
Jul 2025RM 1,56024.7%RM 217RM 5016 days4.1 nights
Aug 2025RM 1,98333.3%RM 220RM 648 days4.1 nights
Sep 2025RM 2,28332.8%RM 219RM 7627 days6.2 nights
Oct 2025RM 2,28327.2%RM 220RM 7421 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025RM 1,87730.0%RM 221RM 6320 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025RM 1,04613.7%RM 220RM 34137 days2.3 nights
Jan 2026RM 1,06414.4%RM 219RM 3418 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026RM 1,80327.3%RM 226RM 6424 days7.3 nights
Mar 2026RM 2,59035.5%RM 229RM 8422 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026RM 1,25715.7%RM 230RM 425 days2.4 nights
May 2026*RM 1,36912.9%RM 232RM 4414 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Batu Kawan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Batu Kawan Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Batu Kawan Airbnb took in RM 11,937 in the 12 months to May 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about RM 1,600 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Batu Kawan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Batu Kawan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 11,247RM 24,010
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Batu Kawan bookingsRM 690RM 1,480
Gross bookingsRM 11,937RM 25,490
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 40% of Batu Kawan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 950−RM 2,040
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 690−RM 1,480
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 600−RM 1,270
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 240−RM 510
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 360−RM 760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 120−RM 120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 60−RM 60
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 3,020−RM 6,240
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 8,917about RM 740 a monthRM 19,250about RM 1,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Batu Kawan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Batu Kawan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Batu Kawan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Batu Kawan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Batu Kawan listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 180 adds about RM 1,810 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 280 a night or more, against a median of RM 180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 1,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about RM 2,590, against RM 1,050 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Batu Kawan listings average 4.60 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 2,120 a month, against RM 990 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Batu Kawan?

Batu Kawan listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Penang average (32%) and 7 points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy swings from 14% in December to 39% in June.

Across Batu Kawan's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Batu Kawan, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Batu Kawan?

The average nightly rate in Batu Kawan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 210 over the past year, about 43% below the Penang average of RM 370 and about 39% below the Malaysia average of RM 345. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about RM 210 and RM 230.

Across Batu Kawan's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 385+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 280 or more, about RM 100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Batu Kawan

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 221. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of RM 210 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Batu Kawan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Batu Kawan it averaged RM 49 over the past year, from about RM 34 in December to about RM 84 in March.

Across Batu Kawan's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 109+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 62 or more, about RM 30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 11 or less, about a third of the median.

March RevPAR was about 2.5 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 60. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Batu Kawan

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Batu Kawan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Batu Kawan?

Guests book Batu Kawan stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 137 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical December booking is made in late July.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Batu Kawan

None of the 20 active listings in Batu Kawan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Batu Kawan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Batu Kawan

AirROI's area guide picks four Batu Kawan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Batu Kawan Industrial Park, Penang Science Park and Teluk Kumbar. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Batu Kawan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Batu Kawan Industrial ParkA key area for business and industry, drawing in business travelers and professionals. It's ideal for short-term rentals catering to employees and visitors of nearby factories and companies.Batu Kawan Stadium, Shopping complexes, Corporate offices
Penang Science ParkAn emerging area with a focus on technology and innovation. Hosts business conferences and tech events, making it attractive for corporate travelers.Research and development facilities, Tech conferences, Innovation Hub
Teluk KumbarA coastal area known for its beaches and seafood restaurants. It draws families and tourists who want a beach getaway while being close to Batu Kawan.Teluk Kumbar Beach, Local seafood markets, Penang National Park
Batu MaungA scenic area near the coast with historical significance and beautiful views, appealing to history buffs and nature lovers alike.Historical Forts, Scenic viewpoints, Fishing villages

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Batu Kawan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Bayan Lepas (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Batu Kawan.

Airbnb markets near Batu Kawan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Simpang Ampat 5 km46RM 14,438RM 29824%
Nibong Tebal 11 km35RM 16,179RM 29322%
Bukit Mertajam 11 km428RM 16,560RM 28323%
Perai 14 km35RM 20,017RM 30629%
Permatang Pauh 17 km37RM 16,936RM 30623%
Bayan Lepas 18 km144RM 27,419RM 33634%
Gelugor 19 km42RM 16,608RM 32324%
Butterworth 19 km113RM 22,661RM 31529%

Other Airbnb Markets in Penang

See all 14 Penang Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Batu Kawan

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Batu Kawan:

FAQ

Batu Kawan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Batu Kawan?

An active Batu Kawan Airbnb grossed RM 11,937 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 2,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Batu Kawan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Batu Kawan listings earn between RM 519 and RM 2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 4,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Batu Kawan?

Listings in Batu Kawan were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Penang average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Batu Kawan?

The average booked night in Batu Kawan cost RM 210 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 130 and RM 280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Batu Kawan?

None of the active Batu Kawan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Batu Kawan?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Batu Kawan Airbnb grossed RM 11,937 in the 12 months to May 2026, 63% below the Penang average of RM 32,350, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about RM 1,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Batu Kawan?

March paid best over the past year, at RM 2,590 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Batu Kawan?

Each night a Batu Kawan listing was open to book earned RM 49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Batu Kawan?

Batu Kawan stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Batu Kawan?

The average Batu Kawan Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Batu Kawan rated?

Guests rate Batu Kawan Airbnbs 4.60 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Batu Kawan?

Batu Kawan Industrial Park, Penang Science Park and Teluk Kumbar draw the most short-term rental interest in Batu Kawan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Batu Kawan?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Batu Kawan as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Simpang Ampat, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Batu Kawan?

In Batu Kawan, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is RM 89; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Batu Kawan from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.