Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Los Espinos, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Los Espinos Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Los Espinos trail the Jalisco average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged MX$2,538 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights, against MX$2,750 and 34% for the Jalisco average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Los Espinos is the 72nd-largest of 80 Jalisco markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Los Espinos Browse the live Los Espinos Airbnb market See Every Los Espinos Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Los Espinos?

Gross bookings per Los Espinos listing averaged MX$132,987 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Jalisco average: MX$247,038), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Los Espinos listing brings in MX$31,600 in December, its best month, and MX$10,100 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Los Espinos's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$40,400+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$16,000 or more, roughly MX$6,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$9,190 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$5,290 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 3.1 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$16,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Los Espinos Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Los Espinos, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025MX$15,98718.8%MX$2,381MX$53314 days2.1 nights
Oct 2025MX$9,46513.1%MX$2,448MX$30572 days2.2 nights
Nov 2025MX$16,69722.4%MX$2,441MX$55778 days1.8 nights
Dec 2025MX$26,93626.1%MX$2,560MX$86939 days2.4 nights
Jan 2026MX$13,14914.1%MX$2,533MX$42417 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026MX$11,80317.0%MX$2,511MX$42265 days1.6 nights
Mar 2026MX$12,24916.7%MX$2,596MX$395100 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026MX$8,5989.8%MX$2,710MX$28790 days1.6 nights
May 2026MX$10,93610.4%MX$2,701MX$35312 days1.4 nights
Jun 2026MX$14,95716.2%MX$2,706MX$4999 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026MX$27,73826.6%MX$2,697MX$89513 days3.7 nights
Aug 2026MX$20,03418.9%MX$2,755MX$64616 days1.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Los Espinos market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Los Espinos Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Los Espinos Airbnb took in MX$132,987 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$232,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$13,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Los Espinos Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Los Espinos Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$123,887MX$216,400
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Los Espinos bookingsMX$9,100MX$15,900
Gross bookingsMX$132,987MX$232,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Los Espinos listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$17,600−MX$30,700
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$9,100−MX$15,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$6,600−MX$11,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$2,700−MX$4,600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$4,000−MX$7,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$1,300−MX$1,300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$700−MX$700
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$42,000−MX$71,800
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$90,987about MX$7,600 a monthMX$160,500about MX$13,400 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Los Espinos Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Los Espinos's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Los Espinos home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Los Espinos's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Los Espinos listings are booked on 24% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$2,130 adds about MX$21,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$2,515 a night or more, against a median of MX$2,130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$12,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about MX$31,600, against MX$10,100 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Los Espinos listings average 4.72 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$19,400 a month, against MX$11,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Los Espinos?

Los Espinos listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Jalisco average (34%) and 17 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 34% in December and falls to 13% in May.

Across Los Espinos's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 30%+ of open nights, 16 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 24% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Los Espinos, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Los Espinos?

The average nightly rate in Los Espinos, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$2,538 over the past year, about 8% below the Jalisco and Mexico averages (MX$2,750 and MX$2,675). In a typical year, rates peak in September and October at about MX$2,785 and bottom out in February and March at about MX$2,335.

Across Los Espinos's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$4,880+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$2,515 or more, about MX$390 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$2,130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$1,755 or less, about 18% below the median.

September rates run 19% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$2,510.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Los Espinos?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Los Espinos it averaged MX$461 over the past year, from about MX$337 in a typical April to about MX$1,020 in a typical December.

Across Los Espinos's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$840+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$383 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$311 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$227 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December RevPAR is about three times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$550. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$461 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Los Espinos

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Los Espinos is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Los Espinos

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$17,900.

Revenue by month in Los Espinos in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Los Espinos, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryMX$13,000
FebruaryMX$11,600
MarchMX$10,700
AprilMX$10,100
MayMX$12,600
JuneMX$12,100
JulyMX$23,700
AugustMX$18,100
SeptemberMX$30,000
OctoberMX$22,400
NovemberMX$18,800
DecemberMX$31,600

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Los Espinos?

Guests book Los Espinos stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Los Espinos

None of the 22 active listings in Los Espinos display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Los Espinos.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Espinos

AirROI's area guide picks six Los Espinos neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Playas de Jalisco and El Bosque. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Espinos
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro HistóricoThe historic center of Los Espinos offers rich cultural heritage and is close to local markets and restaurants. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience the local lifestyle.Plaza Principal, Templo de San Francisco, Mercado Municipal, Local artisanal shops, Cafes and eateries
Playas de JaliscoA picturesque beach area that attracts both tourists and locals. Visitors can enjoy water activities, relaxation, and beautiful views.Beaches, Water sports, Sunset viewpoints, Beachfront restaurants, Outdoor activities
El BosqueA suburban area known for its tranquility and green spaces, perfect for families and those looking for a peaceful retreat.El Bosque Park, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Family-friendly atmosphere, Local restaurants
Las PalmasA vibrant area with a mix of local culture and modern amenities, great for young travelers and those seeking nightlife options.Nightlife venues, Restaurants and bars, Cultural events, Local markets, Art and music scene
Los CerrosKnown for its natural beauty and panoramic views, Los Cerros attracts visitors who enjoy nature and hiking.Hiking trails, Nature parks, Scenic lookout points, Wildlife viewing, Outdoor adventures
Santa CruzA charming neighborhood that combines traditional architecture with modern living, appealing to visitors looking for culture and comfort.Historic buildings, Cafes and shops, Cultural events, Relaxed atmosphere, Local art

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Los Espinos vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, San Miguel (5 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Los Espinos. Ciudad Guzmán was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 16% in Los Espinos.

Airbnb markets near Los Espinos: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tapalpa 4 km452MX$212,885MX$4,13120%
San Miguel 5 km35MX$298,582MX$5,84719%
Atemajac de Brizuela 16 km70MX$179,573MX$3,76817%
Jalisco 18 km61MX$147,785MX$3,62119%
Sayula 19 km39MX$68,393MX$1,30423%
Ciudad Guzmán 43 km146MX$82,702MX$98330%
Jocotepec 47 km67MX$144,615MX$2,53023%
Chantepec (El Chante) 50 km64MX$173,128MX$2,27629%

Other Airbnb Markets in Jalisco

See all 80 Jalisco Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Los Espinos

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Los Espinos:

FAQ

Los Espinos Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Los Espinos?

An active Los Espinos Airbnb grossed MX$132,987 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$16,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Los Espinos?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Los Espinos listings earn between MX$5,290 and MX$16,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$40,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Los Espinos?

Listings in Los Espinos were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Jalisco average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Los Espinos?

The average booked night in Los Espinos cost MX$2,538 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$1,755 and MX$2,515; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Los Espinos?

None of the active Los Espinos listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Los Espinos?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Los Espinos Airbnb grossed MX$132,987 in the 12 months to September 2026, 46% below the Jalisco average of MX$247,038, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$13,400 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Los Espinos?

December usually pays best, averaging MX$31,600 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Los Espinos?

Each night a Los Espinos listing was open to book earned MX$461 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$840 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Los Espinos?

Los Espinos stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Los Espinos?

The average Los Espinos Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Los Espinos rated?

Guests rate Los Espinos Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Espinos?

Centro Histórico, Playas de Jalisco and El Bosque draw the most short-term rental interest in Los Espinos. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Los Espinos?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Los Espinos as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tapalpa, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Los Espinos?

In Los Espinos, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MX$315, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MX$635, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Los Espinos, Mexico?

All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 247 Airbnb stays in Los Espinos, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Los Espinos from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.