Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Santa Clara, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Santa Clara run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Santa Clara Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged MX$2,822 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Santa Clara is the 32nd-largest of 33 Yucatán markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santa Clara Browse the live Santa Clara Airbnb market See Every Santa Clara Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Clara?

Gross bookings per Santa Clara listing averaged MX$197,693 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Yucatán average: MX$184,687), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Santa Clara listing brought in MX$46,000 in November, its best month, and MX$10,500 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Santa Clara's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$63,900+ a month, about 9.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$15,400 or more, roughly MX$8,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$6,470 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$2,210 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 4.4 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$25,600. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Santa Clara Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Santa Clara, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025MX$17,29924.0%MX$2,477MX$57765 days1.8 nights
May 2025MX$10,61722.6%MX$2,470MX$34216 days4.8 nights
Jun 2025MX$21,02520.3%MX$2,555MX$7017 days2.2 nights
Jul 2025MX$33,96024.0%MX$2,563MX$1,09512 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025MX$24,41721.1%MX$2,564MX$78811 days2.3 nights
Sep 2025MX$27,33415.8%MX$2,625MX$91124 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025MX$36,41716.6%MX$2,634MX$1,17557 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025MX$45,98817.8%MX$2,593MX$1,533105 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025MX$32,77125.3%MX$2,598MX$1,05777 days4.5 nights
Jan 2026MX$10,45824.3%MX$2,585MX$33750 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026MX$20,81522.7%MX$2,627MX$74343 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026*MX$10,39614.8%MX$2,668MX$33526 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Santa Clara home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santa Clara Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Clara Airbnb took in MX$197,693 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$12,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about MX$29,200 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the MX$8,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about MX$12,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about MX$10,500 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santa Clara Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santa Clara Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$188,993MX$450,300
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Santa Clara bookingsMX$8,700MX$20,700
Gross bookingsMX$197,693MX$471,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Santa Clara listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$21,000−MX$50,100
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$8,700−MX$20,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$9,900−MX$23,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$4,000−MX$9,400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$5,900−MX$14,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$2,000−MX$2,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$1,000−MX$1,000
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$52,500−MX$120,800
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$145,193about MX$12,100 a monthMX$350,200about MX$29,200 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santa Clara Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santa Clara's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santa Clara home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santa Clara's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Clara listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$915 adds about MX$9,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$2,510 a night or more, against a median of MX$915. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$18,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about MX$46,000, against MX$10,500 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Santa Clara listings average 4.75 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$39,300 a month, against MX$16,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Clara?

Santa Clara listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Yucatán average (35%) and 14 points below the Mexico average (33%). Occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 16% in September to 25% in December.

Across Santa Clara's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in Santa Clara, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Clara?

The average nightly rate in Santa Clara, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$2,822 over the past year, about 43% above the Yucatán average of MX$1,975 and about 5% above the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about MX$2,470 and MX$2,635.

Across Santa Clara's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$4,725+ a night, about 5.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$2,510 or more, about MX$1,600 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$915 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$620 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Santa Clara

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$2,570. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of MX$2,822 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Clara?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Clara it averaged MX$694 over the past year, from about MX$337 in January to about MX$1,530 in November.

Across Santa Clara's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$1,630+ per open night, about 5.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$406 or more, about MX$110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$292 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$64 or less, about a quarter of the median.

November RevPAR was about 4.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$842. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$694 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Clara

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Clara is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Clara?

Guests book Santa Clara stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in early August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Clara

None of the 18 active listings in Santa Clara display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Clara.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Clara

AirROI's area guide picks five Santa Clara neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Cenote Ik Kil and Las Coloradas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Clara
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro HistóricoThe historical center of Santa Clara, filled with cultural landmarks, colonial architecture, and vibrant markets. It's a prime location for tourists exploring the local heritage and traditions.Santa Clara Church, Artisan Market, Regional Museum, Plaza Principal, Traditional Cuisine Restaurants
Cenote Ik KilA popular cenote located just outside of Santa Clara, known for its stunning blue waters and natural beauty. This area attracts travelers looking for unique swimming and relaxing experiences.Cenote Ik Kil Swimming, Guided Tours, Nature Trails, Photography Spots
Las ColoradasFamous for its pink lakes and spectacular natural scenery, this area draws visitors for its unique landscapes and great photo opportunities. Ideal for nature lovers and adventurers.Pink Lakes, Photography Tours, Wildlife Viewing, Sunset Views
Laguna de BacalarAlthough a bit further away, the lagoon is a beautiful and serene destination known for its stunning blue waters and eco-tourism experiences. Attracts visitors seeking a peaceful getaway.Kayaking, Boat Tours, Relaxing Beaches, Eco Tours
Chichen ItzaA world-renowned archaeological site that draws thousands of tourists. Hosting Airbnb nearby offers easy access to this UNESCO World Heritage Site, perfect for history enthusiasts.Pyramid of Kukulcan, Templo de los Guerreros, Cenote Ik Kil, Guided Tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Santa Clara vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, San Bruno (39 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Santa Clara. San Benito was the busiest, booked on 32% of nights against 19% in Santa Clara.

Airbnb markets near Santa Clara: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Crisanto 18 km41MX$220,241MX$3,16122%
Telchac Puerto 29 km222MX$227,615MX$3,40127%
Yucatán 30 km36MX$162,865MX$3,23825%
San Bruno 39 km42MX$417,801MX$5,32529%
San Benito 44 km46MX$395,576MX$4,72832%
Izamal 49 km95MX$85,890MX$2,00418%
Chicxulub 56 km71MX$299,791MX$3,85829%
Chicxulub Puerto 59 km304MX$224,970MX$3,90328%

Other Airbnb Markets in Yucatán

See all 33 Yucatán Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Santa Clara

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Clara:

FAQ

Santa Clara Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Clara?

An active Santa Clara Airbnb grossed MX$197,693 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$15,400 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Clara?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Clara listings earn between MX$2,210 and MX$15,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$63,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Clara?

Listings in Santa Clara were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Yucatán average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Clara?

The average booked night in Santa Clara cost MX$2,822 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$620 and MX$2,510; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Clara?

None of the active Santa Clara listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Clara?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Clara Airbnb grossed MX$197,693 in the 12 months to March 2026, 7% above the Yucatán average of MX$184,687, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, MX$145,193 a year (about MX$12,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about MX$29,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Clara?

November paid best over the past year, at MX$46,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Clara?

Each night a Santa Clara listing was open to book earned MX$694 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$1,630 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Clara?

Santa Clara stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Clara?

The average Santa Clara Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Santa Clara rated?

Guests rate Santa Clara Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Clara?

Centro Histórico, Cenote Ik Kil and Las Coloradas draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Clara. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Clara?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Santa Clara as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is San Crisanto, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Clara?

In Santa Clara, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MX$245, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MX$563, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Santa Clara from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.