Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bantega, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bantega brought in €7,587 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bantega Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Frisia average. Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €200 and 40% for the Frisia average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Bantega is the 31st-largest of 40 Frisia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bantega Airbnb market See Every Bantega ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bantega?
Gross bookings per Bantega listing averaged €7,587 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Frisia average: €20,391), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bantega listing brings in €1,760 in January, its best month, and €724 in April, its slowest. August runs within 4% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bantega's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,590+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,350 or more, roughly €480 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €875 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €446 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.4 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,150. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bantega Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,875 | 34.4% | €116 | €60 | 52 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,393 | 25.8% | €115 | €46 | 52 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,371 | 26.7% | €116 | €44 | 49 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €315 | 6.4% | €117 | €10 | 96 days | 1.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,522 | 25.9% | €116 | €54 | 114 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €656 | 22.6% | €120 | €21 | 91 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €717 | 18.5% | €118 | €24 | 93 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,314 | 32.3% | €120 | €42 | 84 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,136 | 29.3% | €124 | €38 | 55 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,769 | 43.9% | €118 | €57 | 60 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,620 | 46.5% | €119 | €52 | 68 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €792 | 25.1% | €122 | €26 | 45 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bantega market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bantega Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bantega Airbnb took in €7,587 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,680, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bantega Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,317 | €9,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Bantega bookings | €1,270 | €1,960 |
| Gross bookings | €7,587 | €11,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Bantega listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€960 | −€1,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,270 | −€1,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,110 | −€4,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,477about €370 a month | €6,960about €580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bantega Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bantega's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bantega home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bantega's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bantega listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €816 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about €1,760, against €724 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bantega listings average 4.82 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €970 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bantega?
Bantega listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Frisia average (40%) and 17 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in April to 53% in August.
Across Bantega's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Bantega, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bantega?
The average nightly rate in Bantega, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 36% below the Frisia average of €200 and about 43% below the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about €120 and bottom out in January at about €81.
Across Bantega's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 48% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €128 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bantega?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bantega it averaged €35 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical April to about €57 in a typical January.
Across Bantega's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 59% of the median.
January RevPAR is about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38. The 12-month RevPAR of €35 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bantega
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bantega is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Bantega
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,230.
Revenue by month in Bantega in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,760 |
| February | €1,150 |
| March | €894 |
| April | €724 |
| May | €1,090 |
| June | €1,090 |
| July | €1,580 |
| August | €1,700 |
| September | €802 |
| October | €1,580 |
| November | €1,060 |
| December | €1,370 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bantega?
Guests book Bantega stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 121 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-November.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bantega
None of the 22 active listings in Bantega display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bantega.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bantega
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bantega neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bantega Center, De Wheem and Klein Bantega. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bantega Center | A central area with easy access to local amenities and a quaint atmosphere. It's ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature and local culture. | Local shops, Restaurants, Nature reserves, Biking trails, Community events |
| De Wheem | A picturesque neighborhood known for its charming houses and friendly community. It's attractive to families and couples seeking a tranquil environment. | Fishing spots, Walking paths, Playgrounds, Cafés, Cultural festivals |
| Klein Bantega | This area offers a more rural experience with immediate access to natural landscapes. Perfect for guests who enjoy outdoor activities like hiking and birdwatching. | Nature parks, Lakes, Birdwatching spots, Cycling routes, Natural reserves |
| Bantega Waterfront | An appealing location by the water, ideal for tourists looking for leisure activities. The waterfront access provides opportunities for watersports and relaxation. | Water sports, Picnic areas, Scenic views, Boating, Fishing |
| Nieuwerkerk | Located just outside Bantega, this area has a charming village feel with a selection of local shops and amenities. Great for visitors looking to experience local life. | Village markets, Historical sites, Local bodegas, Cafés, Art galleries |
| Old Bantega | Rich in history and culture, Old Bantega offers insight into the region's past. A cultural gem for those interested in local heritage and traditions. | Historical landmarks, Museums, Cultural events, Tranquil parks, Community gatherings |
| Surrounding Countryside | The lush countryside offers beautiful landscapes and a serene environment. Best for guests who prefer staying in a peaceful rural setting, ideal for relaxation. | Scenic drives, Countryside walks, Local farms, Seasonal festivals, Nature trails |
| Bantega Recreation Park | A vibrant location with plenty of family-friendly activities. Perfect for guests with children looking for fun and engaging outdoor experiences. | Playgrounds, Sports facilities, Picnic areas, Gardens, Seasonal events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bantega vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Heeg (21 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.9 times as much as Bantega. Sneek was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 28% in Bantega.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemmer 8 km | 45 | €15,516 | €168 | 42% |
| Heeg 21 km | 54 | €29,549 | €350 | 33% |
| Giethoorn 21 km | 82 | €19,462 | €191 | 39% |
| Offingawier 23 km | 32 | €18,496 | €238 | 33% |
| Sneek 25 km | 52 | €22,531 | €172 | 48% |
| Workum 30 km | 42 | €17,871 | €249 | 33% |
| Grou 30 km | 45 | €11,650 | €158 | 36% |
| Stavoren 31 km | 38 | €29,207 | €286 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Frisia
- Leeuwarden Airbnb data 136 listings
- Makkum Airbnb data 92 listings
- Nes Airbnb data 89 listings
- Hollum Airbnb data 75 listings
- Buren Airbnb data 73 listings
- Tzummarum Airbnb data 59 listings
- Midsland Airbnb data 57 listings
- Eanjum Airbnb data 54 listings
FAQ
Bantega Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bantega?
An active Bantega Airbnb grossed €7,587 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bantega?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bantega listings earn between €446 and €1,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bantega?
Listings in Bantega were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Frisia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bantega?
The average booked night in Bantega cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bantega?
None of the active Bantega listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bantega?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bantega Airbnb grossed €7,587 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% below the Frisia average of €20,391, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €580 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bantega?
January usually pays best, averaging €1,760 per active listing, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bantega?
Each night a Bantega listing was open to book earned €35 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bantega?
Bantega stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bantega?
The average Bantega Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bantega rated?
Guests rate Bantega Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bantega?
Bantega Center, De Wheem and Klein Bantega draw the most short-term rental interest in Bantega. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bantega?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Bantega as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lemmer, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bantega?
In Bantega, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €28, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €85, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Bantega, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 306 Airbnb stays in Bantega, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Bantega from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.