Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Malvar, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Malvar brought in ₱207,681 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Malvar run through May 2026.
The short answer
Malvar Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₱4,479 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Malvar is the 17th-largest of 20 Batangas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Malvar Airbnb market See Every Malvar ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malvar?
Gross bookings per Malvar listing averaged ₱207,681 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Batangas average: ₱573,659), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Malvar listing brought in ₱83,300 in December, its best month, and ₱16,500 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Malvar's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱101,000+ a month, about 5.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱46,000 or more, roughly ₱27,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱18,900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱8,230 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about five times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱35,700. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Malvar Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
December led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | ₱38,198 | 37.4% | ₱4,279 | ₱1,273 | 6 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ₱17,711 | 19.9% | ₱4,301 | ₱571 | 31 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ₱18,436 | 14.4% | ₱4,300 | ₱595 | 6 days | 1.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ₱26,491 | 31.7% | ₱4,351 | ₱883 | 16 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ₱16,538 | 16.1% | ₱4,337 | ₱533 | 14 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱30,693 | 37.8% | ₱4,309 | ₱1,023 | 20 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱83,264 | 36.3% | ₱4,354 | ₱2,686 | 17 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱30,534 | 27.2% | ₱4,617 | ₱985 | 32 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱31,749 | 29.0% | ₱5,470 | ₱1,134 | 18 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱43,668 | 38.7% | ₱5,542 | ₱1,409 | 12 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱55,359 | 32.1% | ₱5,507 | ₱1,845 | 15 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026* | ₱59,361 | 26.9% | ₱5,588 | ₱1,915 | 18 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Malvar listing earns about ₱18,900 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Malvar Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malvar Airbnb took in ₱207,681 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₱506,100, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱31,700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Malvar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱197,481 | ₱481,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Malvar bookings | ₱10,200 | ₱24,800 |
| Gross bookings | ₱207,681 | ₱506,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Malvar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱19,200 | −₱46,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱10,200 | −₱24,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱10,400 | −₱25,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱4,200 | −₱10,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱6,200 | −₱15,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱2,100 | −₱2,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱1,000 | −₱1,000 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱53,300 | −₱125,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱154,381about ₱12,900 a month | ₱380,800about ₱31,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Malvar Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Malvar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malvar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Malvar's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malvar listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱3,140 adds about ₱31,400 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱4,530 a night or more, against a median of ₱3,140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱19,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₱83,300, against ₱16,500 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Malvar listings average 4.83 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱42,200 a month, against ₱17,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malvar?
Malvar listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Batangas average (22%) and 5 points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy swings from 14% in August to 39% in March.
Across Malvar's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
March was the busiest month in Malvar, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malvar?
The average nightly rate in Malvar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱4,479 over the past year, about 51% below the Batangas average of ₱9,205 and about 14% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Rates peak in March and April at about ₱5,540 and bottom out in June and August at about ₱4,280.
Across Malvar's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱8,605+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱4,530 or more, about ₱1,400 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱3,140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱2,260 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
March rates ran 30% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱4,670. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Malvar?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malvar it averaged ₱1,100 over the past year, from about ₱533 in October to about ₱2,690 in December.
Across Malvar's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱2,610+ per open night, about 5.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱1,110 or more, about ₱610 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱500 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱248 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR was about five times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱1,180. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱1,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malvar
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malvar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malvar?
Guests book Malvar stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malvar
None of the 20 active listings in Malvar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malvar.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malvar
AirROI's area guide picks eight Malvar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malvar Town Proper, San Jose and Canlubang. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Malvar Town Proper | The heart of Malvar, a town that offers cultural and historical significance, making it a great spot for travelers interested in exploring authentic local life. | Malvar Shrine, Municipal Hall, Local markets, Heritage sites, Traditional dining options |
| San Jose | A quiet and serene area of Malvar that attracts families and those looking for a peaceful getaway while still being close to nearby attractions. | San Jose Parish Church, Relaxing rural landscapes, Local farms, Outdoor activities |
| Canlubang | A neighboring area with access to resorts and leisure activities, perfect for vacationers looking for recreational options and relaxation. | Canlubang Golf Club, Nearby hot springs, Resorts, Nature trails |
| Lipa City | Just a short drive from Malvar, Lipa City offers a bustling urban experience with shopping, dining, and cultural events, appealing to both business and leisure travelers. | SM City Lipa, Lipa Cathedral, Robinsons Place Lipa, Lipa City Museum, Local festivals |
| Batangas Bay | Known for its beautiful coastal areas and beach resorts, this region attracts tourists looking for beach activities and water sports. | Various beach resorts, Diving spots, Water activities, Coastal dining experiences |
| Mount Malarayat | A mountainous terrain offering hiking and eco-tourism opportunities, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Malarayat Golf and Country Club, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Lumban | A calm and scenic area that's ideal for those seeking respite from the city, with attractive natural views and outdoor adventures. | Natural landscapes, Rural tourism, Local crafts and products |
| San Juan | Famous for its beaches and resorts, San Juan is a popular destination for beach lovers and surfers, attracting a younger crowd and families. | Surfing spots, Beach resorts, Beachfront dining, Local nightlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Malvar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Los Baños (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Malvar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipa 8 km | 185 | ₱411,604 | ₱6,165 | 26% |
| Santo Tomas 12 km | 45 | ₱263,818 | ₱4,233 | 25% |
| Los Baños 18 km | 196 | ₱913,070 | ₱15,065 | 23% |
| San Pablo 18 km | 56 | ₱175,109 | ₱3,482 | 23% |
| Calamba 19 km | 304 | ₱704,384 | ₱13,116 | 22% |
| Cuenca 19 km | 30 | ₱489,869 | ₱9,584 | 20% |
| Tagaytay 25 km | 1,603 | ₱318,524 | ₱4,866 | 23% |
| Silang 27 km | 373 | ₱475,297 | ₱7,507 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Batangas
- Nasugbu Airbnb data 588 listings
- Laurel Airbnb data 141 listings
- Mabini Airbnb data 126 listings
- Lian Airbnb data 117 listings
- Calatagan Airbnb data 115 listings
- Batangas City Airbnb data 96 listings
- Lobo Airbnb data 42 listings
- Calaca Airbnb data 41 listings
See all 20 Batangas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Malvar
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malvar:
- San Fernando Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,344/night · 25.2%
- Urbiztondo Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,870/night · 25.5%
- Oslob Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,306/night · 24.2%
- Roxas Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,658/night · 29.4%
- Olongapo Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,343/night · 29.7%
- Baguio Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,582/night · 30.1%
FAQ
Malvar Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malvar?
An active Malvar Airbnb grossed ₱207,681 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱46,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Malvar?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malvar listings earn between ₱8,230 and ₱46,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱101,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malvar?
Listings in Malvar were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Batangas average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malvar?
The average booked night in Malvar cost ₱4,479 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱2,260 and ₱4,530, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malvar?
None of the active Malvar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Malvar?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malvar Airbnb grossed ₱207,681 in the 12 months to May 2026, 64% below the Batangas average of ₱573,659, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₱31,700 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Malvar?
December paid best over the past year, at ₱83,300 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Malvar?
Each night a Malvar listing was open to book earned ₱1,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱2,610 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malvar?
Malvar stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Malvar?
The average Malvar Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Malvar rated?
Guests rate Malvar Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malvar?
Malvar Town Proper, San Jose and Canlubang draw the most short-term rental interest in Malvar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Malvar?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Malvar as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Lipa, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Malvar?
In Malvar, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ₱304, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ₱650, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Malvar from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.