Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Concepcion, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Concepcion run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Concepcion Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₱6,377 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Concepcion is the third-largest of 3 Tarlac markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Concepcion Browse the live Concepcion Airbnb market See Every Concepcion Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Concepcion?

Gross bookings per Concepcion listing averaged ₱583,553 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Tarlac average: ₱163,452), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Concepcion listing brought in ₱194,000 in June, its best month, and ₱78,100 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Concepcion's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱340,000+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱193,000 or more, roughly ₱110,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₱79,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱38,200 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.5 times what July did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱140,000.

Concepcion Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Concepcion, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024₱190,16122.6%₱5,799–
Jun 2024₱193,59826.7%₱5,780–
Jul 2024₱78,09825.4%₱5,8308 days
Aug 2024₱120,44321.9%₱5,67811 days
Sep 2024₱145,16538.0%₱5,68827 days
Oct 2024₱144,29136.6%₱5,75727 days
Nov 2024₱134,33027.2%₱5,82026 days
Dec 2024₱124,65336.3%₱6,08023 days
Jan 2025₱165,93634.5%₱7,39920 days
Feb 2025₱139,24531.6%₱7,26812 days
Mar 2025₱128,32421.9%₱7,14815 days
Apr 2025₱116,51322.0%₱7,20222 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Concepcion address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Concepcion Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepcion Airbnb took in ₱583,553 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱35,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₱87,700 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Concepcion Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Concepcion Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₱583,553₱1,424,100
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₱90,500−₱220,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₱29,200−₱71,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₱11,700−₱28,500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₱17,500−₱42,700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₱5,800−₱5,800
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₱2,900−₱2,900
Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₱0₱0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₱0₱0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₱0₱0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₱157,600−₱371,800
Left for housing costs, then profit₱425,953about ₱35,500 a month₱1,052,300about ₱87,700 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Concepcion Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Concepcion's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Concepcion home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Concepcion's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Concepcion listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱4,245 adds about ₱42,400 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱9,395 a night or more, against a median of ₱4,245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱58,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about ₱194,000, against ₱78,100 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱118,700 a month, against ₱48,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Concepcion?

Concepcion listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Tarlac average (17%) and 10 points below the Philippines average (31%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 38% in September and falls to 22% in March.

Across Concepcion's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Concepcion, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Concepcion?

The average nightly rate in Concepcion, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱6,377 over the past year, about 53% above the Tarlac average of ₱4,165 and about 63% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Rates peak in January and February at about ₱7,400 and bottom out in August and September at about ₱5,680.

Across Concepcion's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱13,800+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱9,395 or more, about ₱5,200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₱4,245 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱2,750 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates ran 30% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱6,290.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Concepcion

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Concepcion is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in July.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Concepcion?

Guests book Concepcion stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 27 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Concepcion

None of the 22 active listings in Concepcion display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Concepcion.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepcion

AirROI's area guide picks eight Concepcion neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Proper, Nags inc and San Nicolas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepcion
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City ProperThe center of Concepcion with essential amenities, local restaurants, and proximity to public transport. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and a taste of local life.Municipal Hall, Concepcion Church, Public Market, Café Kamias, Concepcion Plaza
Nags incNags inc is a growing suburban area with modern developments and quiet neighborhoods. Attractive for families and those seeking longer stays.Shops and restaurants, Camarero Park, Culinary spots
San NicolasA localized area known for its friendly community and local attractions, making it appealing for family travelers and cultural experiences.San Nicolas Church, Local Markets, Cultural Festivals
San JuanA scenic and historical area rich in local culture and close to outdoor activities like hiking, attracting adventure seekers and culture enthusiasts.Hiking trails, Local eateries, San Juan Dam
Brgy. DoloresKnown for its serene environment and proximity to nature spots, drawing in guests looking for peace and nature activities.Dolores River, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas
San JoseA rural area offering a glimpse into the traditional Filipino lifestyle while still providing accessibility to urban conveniences.Local farms, Traditional crafts, Countryside
Brgy. AlfonsoAn emerging neighborhood with vibrant community life, perfect for travelers seeking a mix of relaxation and local interaction.Community Events, Local Food Stalls
CayangaA quaint area with rural charm, attracting travelers looking to escape the city for a tranquil experience surrounded by nature.Countryside Views, Local Flora

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Concepcion vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Porac (25 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Concepcion. Angeles was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 21% in Concepcion.

Airbnb markets near Concepcion: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Magalang 10 km48₱619,561₱8,24525%
Capas 12 km33₱163,452₱4,16517%
Mabalacat 14 km257₱342,447₱5,02430%
Angeles 18 km1,090₱381,549₱4,46835%
Tarlac City 19 km76₱232,123₱4,42124%
San Fernando 25 km723₱296,119₱4,34425%
Porac 25 km46₱1,162,437₱15,38024%
Cabanatuan 40 km58₱177,659₱2,53722%

Markets Similar to Concepcion

Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Concepcion:

FAQ

Concepcion Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Concepcion?

An active Concepcion Airbnb grossed ₱583,553 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱193,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Concepcion?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Concepcion listings earn between ₱38,200 and ₱193,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱340,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Concepcion?

Listings in Concepcion were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 17% for the Tarlac average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Concepcion?

The average booked night in Concepcion cost ₱6,377 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱2,750 and ₱9,395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Concepcion?

None of the active Concepcion listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Concepcion?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepcion Airbnb grossed ₱583,553 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 3.6 times the Tarlac average of ₱163,452, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₱425,953 a year (about ₱35,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₱87,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Concepcion?

June paid best over the past year, at ₱194,000 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Concepcion?

Concepcion stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepcion?

City Proper, Nags inc and San Nicolas draw the most short-term rental interest in Concepcion. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Concepcion?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Concepcion as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Magalang, 10 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Concepcion from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.