Cottage by linden. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €29,949
- Occupancy
- 63.6%
- Daily rate
- €128
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Šentjur brought in €8,783 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 41% less than the national average of €14,829.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged €110 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €145 and 40% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 40 active listings in Šentjur. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Šentjur Airbnb market See Every Šentjur ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Šentjur listing averaged €8,783 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Slovenia average: €14,829), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Šentjur listing brings in €1,880 in July, its best month, and €632 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and January sits just 1% below March, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,030. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,113 | 35.5% | €110 | €36 | 74 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €882 | 25.2% | €110 | €29 | 44 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €971 | 28.4% | €115 | €31 | 85 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €633 | 21.0% | €112 | €20 | 24 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €763 | 36.0% | €109 | €27 | 16 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €507 | 18.5% | €108 | €16 | 26 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €775 | 29.4% | €109 | €26 | 46 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €829 | 28.3% | €111 | €27 | 57 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,295 | 40.1% | €118 | €43 | 50 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,994 | 49.7% | €126 | €64 | 70 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,066 | 52.9% | €125 | €67 | 92 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €919 | 29.2% | €120 | €31 | 38 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Šentjur listing earns about €829 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Šentjur Airbnb took in €8,783 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,133 | €16,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Šentjur bookings | €650 | €1,280 |
| Gross bookings | €8,783 | €17,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Šentjur listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,360 | −€2,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€650 | −€1,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,020 | −€5,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,763about €480 a month | €11,570about €960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Šentjur's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Šentjur home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,450 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Šentjur listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Slovenia average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in March to 51% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Šentjur, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Šentjur, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €110 over the past year, about 24% below the Slovenia average of €145. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €111.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Šentjur it averaged €35 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical January to about €61 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Šentjur is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Šentjur
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,030.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €632 |
| February | €686 |
| March | €635 |
| April | €836 |
| May | €838 |
| June | €1,320 |
| July | €1,880 |
| August | €1,860 |
| September | €1,020 |
| October | €1,010 |
| November | €722 |
| December | €920 |
Guests book Šentjur stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 40 active listings in Šentjur display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Šentjur.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Šentjur neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historical Town Center, Nature Park Area and Local Wine Region. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historical Town Center | The heart of Šentjur with charming streets and rich history. Ideal for tourists interested in cultural experiences and local cuisine. | St. George Church, Šentjur Local Museum, Sava River Promenade |
| Nature Park Area | Beautiful natural surroundings great for outdoor enthusiasts. Perfect for guests looking for hiking and nature activities. | Šentjur Forest, Hiking Trails, Local Flora and Fauna |
| Local Wine Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine production. Appeals to wine lovers and those looking for local experiences and tastings. | Wine Cellars, Vineyard Tours, Wine Festivals |
| Cultural Events Venue | Home to various festivals and events throughout the year. Ideal for guests visiting for local culture and festivities. | Local Festivals, Art Exhibitions, Concerts |
| Sports Activity Zone | Known for sports facilities and activities including tennis, cycling, and more. Appeals to active travelers and sports enthusiasts. | Tennis Courts, Cycling Routes, Local Sports Clubs |
| Family-friendly Neighborhood | Safe and welcoming area for families visiting the region. Close to parks and playgrounds. | Children's Playground, Family Parks, Community Activities |
| Culinary Spot | Known for its cuisine and restaurants offering local delicacies. Perfect for food enthusiasts and travelers looking to explore culinary delights. | Local Restaurants, Culinary Tours, Food Markets |
| Relaxation Retreat | Focus on wellness and relaxation, ideal for guests seeking a peaceful getaway with spa and wellness centers. | Wellness Centers, Spa Services, Relaxation Activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Šentjur, alongside 8 private-room listings (20%). Houses are the most common property type at 50%, about 2.5 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (20%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Šentjur Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.0% | 32 |
| Private room | 20.0% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Šentjur Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.0% | 20 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 20.0% | 8 |
| Apartment/Condo | 15.0% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.5% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 5.0% | 2 |
| Others | 2.5% | 1 |
The most common size among Šentjur's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (14 homes).
Šentjur entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48.3% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 44.8% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.9% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Šentjur earned €7,380 over the past year, against €8,230 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | €7,380 | €9,510 | €102 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 13 | €8,230 | €11,000 | €129 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Šentjur is four or six guests (28% of listings each), and 38% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Šentjur listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 28.1% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 28.1% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 6.3% | 2 |
Šentjur hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 50% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Šentjur: 40% of listings have one, and 88% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Šentjur listings with each common amenity
Guests
Šentjur runs on foreign visitors: 95% of guests who left reviews live outside Slovenia. Germany leads with 25% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by German and French.
95% of Šentjur guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Šentjur guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 5.2% |
| Vienna | 4.3% |
| Graz | 4.3% |
| Budapest | 2.6% |
| Amsterdam | 2.6% |
Where Šentjur guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 25.0% |
| Netherlands | 12.5% |
| Austria | 11.7% |
| United Kingdom | 6.3% |
| France | 6.3% |
Languages spoken by Šentjur guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.5% |
| German | 21.3% |
| French | 7.1% |
| Dutch | 5.9% |
| Italian | 4.7% |
Šentjur Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 55% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.75, against 4.91 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Šentjur; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.85 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Šentjur listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Šentjur listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.5% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 7.5% | 3 |
Days a year Šentjur listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 7.5% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 27.5% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 40.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 22.5% | 9 |
The average Šentjur booking lasts 4 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Šentjur
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Šentjur accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Šentjur listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Šentjur, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 23% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Šentjur listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
45% of Šentjur listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Šentjur, a two-bedroom unit, took in €29,900 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €8,780. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Cottage by linden. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
New Wooden House for 4 guests | Peaceful | Nature Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Wooden cabin Žurej with Hot Tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Log Cabin Dobrinca - Heart of Slovenia's Nature Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Holiday home with wellness oasis and jacuzzi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Nature Wooden Cabin | For 5 Guests | In Nature Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.69 Only 10% of Šentjur listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 45% of listings. 73% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval.
Nearby markets
Šentjur earns about as much per listing as Brežice, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km. None of them fills more nights than Šentjur (33%); the busiest, Celje, reached 30%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celje 12 km | 46 | €8,736 | €125 | 30% |
| Podčetrtek 15 km | 72 | €6,545 | €109 | 24% |
| Rogaška Slatina 17 km | 33 | €6,941 | €107 | 28% |
| Slovenska Bistrica 24 km | 33 | €6,086 | €109 | 23% |
| Zreče 24 km | 47 | €6,968 | €113 | 24% |
| Brežice 38 km | 121 | €8,931 | €156 | 26% |
| Mozirje 38 km | 44 | €8,321 | €144 | 25% |
| Ptuj 42 km | 55 | €5,913 | €102 | 26% |
FAQ
An active Šentjur Airbnb grossed €8,783 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,640 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Šentjur listings earn between €364 and €1,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Šentjur were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the national average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Šentjur cost €110 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Šentjur listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Šentjur Airbnb grossed €8,783 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the national average of €14,829. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,763 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,880 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Šentjur listing was open to book earned €35 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €62 or more.
Šentjur stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Šentjur Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Šentjur Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Historical Town Center, Nature Park Area and Local Wine Region draw the most short-term rental interest in Šentjur. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Šentjur as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Celje, 12 km away.
In Šentjur, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of Slovenia had 5.1 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 703 Airbnb stays in Šentjur, Slovenia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Slovenia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Šentjur from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.