Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ibarrangelu, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
74 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Ibarrangelu Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Basque Country average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €218 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €215 and 46% for the Basque Country average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Ibarrangelu is the 28th-largest of 42 Basque Country markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ibarrangelu Browse the live Ibarrangelu Airbnb market See Every Ibarrangelu Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ibarrangelu?

Gross bookings per Ibarrangelu listing averaged €20,714 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Basque Country average: €32,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ibarrangelu listing brings in €4,930 in August, its best month, and €1,330 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ibarrangelu's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,470+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,470 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €784 or less, about 39% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.7 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,500. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ibarrangelu Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ibarrangelu, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,11238.4%€212€6891 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025€2,23952.6%€208€7552 days9.8 nights
Dec 2025€2,06622.3%€215€6763 days5.7 nights
Jan 2026€2,70727.6%€219€8780 days16.3 nights
Feb 2026€2,29128.6%€215€8226 days9.6 nights
Mar 2026€1,50922.6%€214€4944 days4 nights
Apr 2026€2,02839.2%€215€6858 days3.4 nights
May 2026€3,54746.0%€224€11485 days5.1 nights
Jun 2026€3,65653.7%€231€12244 days6.8 nights
Jul 2026€4,56355.2%€248€14792 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€4,58555.2%€250€148109 days4.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,17840.0%€215€7368 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ibarrangelu market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ibarrangelu Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ibarrangelu Airbnb took in €20,714 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ibarrangelu Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ibarrangelu Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€19,454€33,140
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Ibarrangelu bookings€1,260€2,140
Gross bookings€20,714€35,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Ibarrangelu listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,090−€5,270
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,260−€2,140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,040−€1,760
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€410−€710
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€620−€1,060
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€210−€210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,730−€11,250
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,984about €1,170 a month€24,030about €2,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ibarrangelu Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ibarrangelu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ibarrangelu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ibarrangelu's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ibarrangelu listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,520 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,950 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,930, against €1,330 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ibarrangelu listings average 4.77 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,940 a month, against €1,730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ibarrangelu?

Ibarrangelu listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Basque Country average (46%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in December to 56% in August.

Across Ibarrangelu's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Ibarrangelu, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ibarrangelu?

The average nightly rate in Ibarrangelu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €218 over the past year, about the same as the Basque Country average (€215) and about 12% above the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €255 and bottom out in October and November at about €190.

Across Ibarrangelu's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €545+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €120 or less, about 79% of the median.

August rates run 36% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €214.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ibarrangelu?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ibarrangelu it averaged €87 over the past year, from about €43 in a typical March to about €159 in a typical August.

Across Ibarrangelu's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €224+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €99 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €66 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €33 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month RevPAR of €87 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ibarrangelu

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ibarrangelu is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Ibarrangelu

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,500.

Revenue by month in Ibarrangelu in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ibarrangelu, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,820
February€1,670
March€1,330
April€1,770
May€3,160
June€2,870
July€4,260
August€4,930
September€2,830
October€1,850
November€2,000
December€1,540

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ibarrangelu?

Guests book Ibarrangelu stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ibarrangelu

All 22 active listings in Ibarrangelu display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ibarrangelu.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ibarrangelu

AirROI's area guide picks six Ibarrangelu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ibarra Beach, The Basque Coast Geopark and Gernika. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ibarrangelu
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ibarra BeachStunning beach with breathtaking views, perfect for sunbathers and surfers alike. Popular with both locals and tourists looking for a relaxing seaside getaway.Ibarra Beach, Ibarra Lighthouse, Local seafood restaurants, Coastal walking trails, Surf schools
The Basque Coast GeoparkA UNESCO-listed area renowned for its rugged cliffs, unique geological formations, and beautiful coastal scenery. Ideal for nature lovers and outdoor activities.Flysch cliffs, Hiking trails, Climbing routes, Scenic viewpoints, Visitor center
GernikaHistorical town known for its rich Basque culture and the iconic Gernika Tree. Offers a unique cultural experience along with local festivals.Gernika Peace Museum, Gernika Tree, Euskal Herria Museum, Local tapas bars, Traditional markets
San Juan de GaztelugatxeIconic islet with a hermitage and breathtaking views, famous for its dramatic landscapes and hiking opportunities. A must-visit for tourists.Hermitage of Gaztelugatxe, Scenic hiking paths, Stunning viewpoints, Cultural tours, Access to local legends
Bilbao City CenterThe heart of the Basque capital, known for its vibrant cultural scene, museums, and modern architecture. Attracts urban travelers and art enthusiasts.Guggenheim Museum, Casco Viejo, Bilbao Fine Arts Museum, Ribera Market, Local pintxos bars
ElorrioA picturesque town with historical architecture and a lively atmosphere. Perfect for visitors seeking authenticity and local experiences.Historic town square, Church of Santa María, Local artisan shops, Walking trails, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ibarrangelu vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Bilbao (28 km away) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Ibarrangelu.

Airbnb markets near Ibarrangelu: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mundaka 5 km69€16,281€17735%
Bermeo 7 km155€14,942€13539%
Guernica 10 km34€16,193€13239%
Lekeitio 11 km62€17,242€13842%
Bakio 14 km55€19,362€16542%
Mutriku 23 km30€25,634€20238%
Bilbao 28 km1,324€29,082€19148%
Sopela 28 km44€26,367€19145%

Other Airbnb Markets in Basque Country

See all 42 Autonomous Community of the Basque Country Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ibarrangelu

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ibarrangelu:

FAQ

Ibarrangelu Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ibarrangelu?

An active Ibarrangelu Airbnb grossed €20,714 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ibarrangelu?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ibarrangelu listings earn between €784 and €3,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ibarrangelu?

Listings in Ibarrangelu were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the Basque Country average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ibarrangelu?

The average booked night in Ibarrangelu cost €218 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ibarrangelu?

All active Ibarrangelu listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ibarrangelu?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ibarrangelu Airbnb grossed €20,714 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Basque Country average of €32,077, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,984 a year (about €1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ibarrangelu?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,930 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ibarrangelu?

Each night a Ibarrangelu listing was open to book earned €87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €224 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ibarrangelu?

Ibarrangelu stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ibarrangelu?

The average Ibarrangelu Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ibarrangelu rated?

Guests rate Ibarrangelu Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ibarrangelu?

Ibarra Beach, The Basque Coast Geopark and Gernika draw the most short-term rental interest in Ibarrangelu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ibarrangelu?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Ibarrangelu as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mundaka, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ibarrangelu?

In Ibarrangelu, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €97.

How many tourists visit Ibarrangelu, Spain?

All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 394 Airbnb stays in Ibarrangelu, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Ibarrangelu from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.