Prices in

Region market dataBalearic Islands2026

Menorca Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region, apart from Cala en Porter. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Active Airbnb homes
2,377
Avg. revenue per home
€29,536
Occupancy rate
47%
Avg. nightly rate
€309

Towns

Menorca Towns by Airbnb Stays

Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.

Menorca towns by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating, 12 months to October 2026
1Ciutadella15,159€270
2Alaior6,199€307
3s'Arenal d'en Castell3,557€259
4Binibequer Vell2,414€476
5Sant Lluís1,991€409
6Platges de Fornells1,221€221
7Maó1,042€465
8Fornells894€240
9Ferreries658€330
10es Mercadal638€330
11Cala en Porter501€265

Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 11 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.

Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Earnings

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate on Menorca

Across the 6 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from €23,344 in s'Arenal d'en Castell to €43,664 in Binibequer Vell a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.

Revenue per home, top 5

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Sant Lluís €38,664
  2. Maó €33,637
  3. Alaior €29,540
  4. Ciutadella €27,524

Occupancy, top 5

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rates among towns

With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate

Among the 6 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out on Menorca

Among guests who left a review, France is the top home country in 6 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 5 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Ciutadella

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, Ciutadella had the most Airbnb homes, at 946, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Alaior

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, Alaior was booked furthest ahead, about 102 days before arrival, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. s'Arenal d'en Castell

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, s'Arenal d'en Castell had the lowest nightly rate, at €259, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 61%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 4
    Binibequer Vell

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, Binibequer Vell had the highest revenue per home, at €43,664, and had the highest nightly rate, at €476, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, the United Kingdom was the top home country for Binibequer Vell, at 44%.

  5. 5
    Sant Lluís

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, Sant Lluís had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 37%, and had the longest typical stay, at 7.2 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  6. 6
    Platges de Fornells

    In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Platges de Fornells, Menorca, at 68% of homes.

  7. 7
    Maó

    Of the 6 towns on Menorca with 100 or more homes, Maó had the highest guest rating, at 4.82, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, the United Kingdom was the top home country for Maó, at 33%.

  8. 8
    Fornells

    In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Fornells, Menorca, at 61% of homes.

When

Busiest and Quietest Months on Menorca

August, July and September rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights on Menorca, and February and January as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 10 of the 11 towns, while Ferreries peaks in July. Across the 11 towns, nightly rates run lowest in October, at about €246, and highest in August, at about €446. Across the 11 towns, stays run longest in February, at 8.2 nights, and shortest in December, at 3.7 nights.

August ranks first, January last

Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months

From busiest to quietest: August, July, September, June, May, October, April, November, March, December, February, January.

Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
Months on Menorca by rank, 12 months to October 2026
RankMonth Share of nights Nightly rate
1August15.0%€446
2July13.5%€440
3September12.0%€328
4June11.5%€372
5May9.5%€281
6October8.8%€246
7April8.1%€263
8November5.4%€263
9March4.8%€274
10December4.2%€263
11February3.7%€284
12January3.5%€276

Who comes

Where Guests Come From on Menorca

Among guests who left a review, 85% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from France, the United Kingdom and Italy. The top home cities among those guests are London, Paris and Barcelona. Binibequer Vell draws the most from abroad, at 92%, among towns with 100 or more homes.

85% from abroad

Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026

  • From abroad 85%
  • From within Spain 15%

Top countries abroad

Among guests who left a review

  • France 40%
  • United Kingdom 19%
  • Italy 3.3%
  • United States 3.1%
  • Germany 1.6%

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

  • London 4.9%
  • Paris 4.3%
  • Barcelona 3%
  • Madrid 2.8%

FAQ

Questions About Menorca Airbnb Data

How much do Airbnb homes earn on Menorca?

AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home on Menorca earned €29,536 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 47% occupancy and €309 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from €23,344 in s'Arenal d'en Castell to €43,664 in Binibequer Vell.

Which of the 11 Menorca towns get the most Airbnb stays?

Ciutadella (15,159), Alaior (6,199) and s'Arenal d'en Castell (3,557) on Menorca, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.

When is Menorca busiest on Airbnb?

AirROI ranks August first for Airbnb nights on Menorca and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.

How long do Airbnb guests stay on Menorca?

AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay on Menorca at 6.5 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 6.2 nights in Ciutadella to 7.2 nights in Sant Lluís.

How many Airbnb homes are there on Menorca?

AirROI counts 2,377 active Airbnb homes on Menorca, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 45 in Cala en Porter to 946 in Ciutadella.

Method

How These Numbers Are Made

Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Menorca name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.