Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Ruente, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ruente run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
35%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Ruente Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Ruente is the 71st-largest of 72 Cantabria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ruente Browse the live Ruente Airbnb market See Every Ruente Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ruente?

Gross bookings per Ruente listing averaged €5,839 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Cantabria average: €14,681), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ruente listing brought in €2,040 in July, its best month, and €354 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ruente's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,760+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,370 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €764 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €481 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.8 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €957.

Ruente Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Ruente, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€69429.5%€11238 days
Dec 2024€77320.4%€11233 days
Jan 2025€35414.6%€11227 days
Feb 2025€38928.6%€11254 days
Mar 2025€1,01551.6%€11360 days
Apr 2025€1,10042.2%€11361 days
May 2025€98538.7%€11562 days
Jun 2025€70926.4%€11355 days
Jul 2025€2,04351.9%€12385 days
Aug 2025€1,81838.4%€12980 days
Sep 2025€70624.4%€11943 days
Oct 2025€89731.7%€11353 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ruente home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ruente Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ruente Airbnb took in €5,839 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,490, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ruente Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ruente Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€5,839€10,490
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€910−€1,630
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€290−€520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€120−€210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€180−€310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,590−€2,760
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,249about €350 a month€7,730about €640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ruente Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ruente's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ruente home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ruente's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ruente listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €928 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,040, against €354 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €870 a month, against €490 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ruente?

Ruente listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Cantabria average (38%) and 12 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 52% in July.

Across Ruente's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Ruente, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ruente?

The average nightly rate in Ruente, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 37% below the Cantabria average of €175 and about 43% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in August at about €130 and bottom out in November and December at about €110.

Across Ruente's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about 19% below the median.

August rates ran 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115. The 12-month ADR of €111 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ruente

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ruente is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ruente?

Guests book Ruente stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ruente

35% of the 17 active listings in Ruente display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ruente.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ruente

AirROI's area guide picks Cabárceno as the parts of Ruente that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ruente
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
CabárcenoHome to the Cabárceno Natural Park, a unique wildlife park where visitors can observe a variety of animals, great for families and nature lovers.Cabárceno Natural Park, Cable Car, The Giant Giraffe, The Lion's Den, Biodiversity Walk

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ruente vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Reocín (14 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Ruente. Ruiloba and Torrelavega were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 32% in Ruente.

Airbnb markets near Ruente: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Valdáliga 11 km62€15,688€29629%
Comillas 14 km111€13,067€21731%
Reocín 14 km31€22,367€27638%
Ruiloba 14 km41€16,490€19239%
Alfoz de Lloredo 15 km60€14,942€20232%
San Vicente de la Barquera 18 km213€12,985€18737%
Santillana del Mar 19 km109€14,819€15436%
Torrelavega 19 km41€11,745€15739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Cantabria

See all 72 Cantabria Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ruente

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ruente:

FAQ

Ruente Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ruente?

An active Ruente Airbnb grossed €5,839 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,370 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ruente?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ruente listings earn between €481 and €1,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ruente?

Listings in Ruente were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Cantabria average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ruente?

The average booked night in Ruente cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ruente?

In Ruente, 35% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ruente?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ruente Airbnb grossed €5,839 in the 12 months to October 2025, 60% below the Cantabria average of €14,681, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €640 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ruente?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,040 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ruente?

Ruente stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ruente?

Cabárceno draw the most short-term rental interest in Ruente. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ruente?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Ruente as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Valdáliga, 11 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Ruente from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.