Cozy Duplex Maria 130 m² near Airport-Ifema Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €78,371
- Occupancy
- 78.8%
- Daily rate
- €272
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in San Sebastián de los Reyes brought in €17,560 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 37% less than the Community of Madrid average of €27,694.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Community of Madrid average. Listings averaged €118 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €170 and 52% for the Community of Madrid average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 42% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 165 active listings, San Sebastián de los Reyes is the third-largest of 52 Community of Madrid markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13% while the number of active listings grew 68%.
Browse the live San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb market See Every San Sebastián de los Reyes ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per San Sebastián de los Reyes listing averaged €17,560 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Community of Madrid average: €27,694), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Sebastián de los Reyes listing brings in €2,210 in June, its best month, and €1,560 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: June leads October by 2%, and January sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,171 | 55.6% | €128 | €70 | 26 days | 7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,952 | 50.3% | €125 | €65 | 21 days | 6.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,986 | 49.3% | €126 | €64 | 21 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,630 | 44.2% | €118 | €53 | 20 days | 7.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,577 | 45.7% | €117 | €56 | 19 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,839 | 48.6% | €119 | €59 | 27 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,046 | 54.2% | €124 | €68 | 36 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,159 | 53.5% | €125 | €70 | 56 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,266 | 56.7% | €127 | €76 | 57 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,107 | 53.2% | €117 | €68 | 62 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,974 | 48.5% | €119 | €64 | 76 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,877 | 48.1% | €131 | €63 | 76 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical San Sebastián de los Reyes listing earns about €1,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb took in €17,560 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,140 | €26,870 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of San Sebastián de los Reyes bookings | €1,420 | €2,370 |
| Gross bookings | €17,560 | €29,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,520 | −€4,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,420 | −€2,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€880 | −€1,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€530 | −€880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,970 | −€9,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,590about €970 a month | €19,480about €1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San Sebastián de los Reyes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Sebastián de los Reyes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,440 a month, against €1,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
San Sebastián de los Reyes listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Community of Madrid average (52%) and 3 points above the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 44% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in San Sebastián de los Reyes, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San Sebastián de los Reyes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €118 over the past year, about 31% below the Community of Madrid average of €170 and about 39% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in September and October at about €130 and bottom out in January and February at about €115.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 13% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €122.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Sebastián de los Reyes it averaged €59 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical January to about €74 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €59 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
San Sebastián de los Reyes has two high seasons, June–July and October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in San Sebastián de los Reyes
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,560 |
| February | Low season | €1,600 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,810 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,910 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,870 |
| June | High season | €2,210 |
| July | High season | €2,120 |
| August | Shoulder season | €1,920 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,990 |
| October | High season | €2,160 |
| November | Low season | €1,740 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,840 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July, October | €2,170 | 54% | €126 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, August–September, December | €1,890 | 50% | €123 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, November | €1,630 | 47% | €118 |
Guests book San Sebastián de los Reyes stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
58% of the 165 active listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Sebastián de los Reyes.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Sebastián de los Reyes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro, Dehesa Vieja and Polígono Industrial. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro | The heart of San Sebastián de los Reyes, offering a vibrant atmosphere with shops, cafes, and cultural sites. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore the local lifestyle and enjoy easy access to amenities. | Plaza de la Iglesia, Centro Comercial La Gran Manzana, Parque de la Constitución, Museo Evaristo Valle, Cafés and restaurants around the square |
| Dehesa Vieja | A residential area with a mix of modern and traditional architecture. This area is ideal for families and those seeking a quieter stay while being close to the city center. | Parque del Cañillo, Centro de Salud Dehesa Vieja, Parque de la Alamedilla, Local shops and family-friendly restaurants |
| Polígono Industrial | This industrial area is a perfect location for business travelers, providing easy access to several companies and logistics hubs. Great for short stays related to business. | Local shops, Restaurants catering to business needs, Transport links to major routes |
| Urbanización La Moraleja | An upscale residential area known for its luxurious homes and green spaces. It attracts travelers seeking a more exclusive and tranquil environment. | La Moraleja Golf Club, Parks and nature trails, High-end restaurants and boutiques |
| San Sebastián de los Reyes North | A developing area with many new constructions and amenities, appealing to both tourists and long-term renters looking for modern facilities and proximity to Madrid. | New shopping centers, Green parks, Cultural events and activities |
| Los Arcos | A suburban area with family-friendly features and affordable housing. Great for long-term stays and those seeking community vibes without the bustle of downtown. | Local community centers, Parks, Sport facilities |
| El Jardín de San Sebastián | A growing neighborhood with new developments, close to schools and parks. Appeals to families and young professionals looking for a balance between urban and suburban life. | Playgrounds, Community events, Nearby commercial areas |
| La Ciudad Deportiva | A sports-focused area that attracts guests involved in sporting events and tournaments, providing ample accommodation options. | Sports complexes, Community sports events, Nearby parks for recreation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (14%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 87% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.1% | 142 |
| Private room | 13.9% | 23 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 86.7% | 143 |
| House | 10.3% | 17 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.2% | 2 |
| Others | 1.2% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.6% | 1 |
San Sebastián de los Reyes's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 61% of entire homes, and only 7% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 101 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
San Sebastián de los Reyes entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.9% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 54.5% | 55 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.7% | 32 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.0% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in San Sebastián de los Reyes earned €10,500 over the past year, against €18,500 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 55 | €10,500 | €12,900 | €110 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 32 | €18,500 | €20,000 | €133 | 51% |
Most San Sebastián de los Reyes listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 104 listings with a guest capacity on file (63% of the market).
San Sebastián de los Reyes listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.0% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 24.0% | 25 |
| 3 guests | 10.6% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 40.4% | 42 |
| 5 guests | 2.9% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 16.3% | 17 |
| 8+ guests | 4.8% | 5 |
San Sebastián de los Reyes hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in San Sebastián de los Reyes: 49% of listings have one, and 87% have a washer.
Share of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings with each common amenity
Listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes with free on-site parking earned about 60% more a year, on average, than those without: €21,000 against €13,300. The gap is smaller for a smart lock (about 35% more) and outdoor furniture (about 35% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for San Sebastián de los Reyes listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free parking on premises | 56% | €21,000 | €13,300 | +58% |
| Smart lock | 21% | €22,300 | €16,300 | +37% |
| Outdoor furniture | 19% | €22,000 | €16,500 | +33% |
| Self check-in | 38% | €20,700 | €15,600 | +33% |
| Outdoor dining area | 19% | €22,000 | €16,500 | +33% |
| Pool | 49% | €19,800 | €15,400 | +28% |
| Single level home | 12% | €21,700 | €17,000 | +28% |
| Free street parking | 42% | €19,600 | €16,100 | +22% |
| Backyard | 24% | €20,300 | €16,700 | +21% |
| Exercise equipment | 17% | €20,100 | €17,000 | +18% |
Guests
San Sebastián de los Reyes splits its demand between home and abroad: 61% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by Spanish and French.
61% of San Sebastián de los Reyes guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San Sebastián de los Reyes guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 6.6% |
| Barcelona | 3.0% |
| London | 1.8% |
| Bilbao | 1.5% |
| Mexico City | 1.4% |
Where San Sebastián de los Reyes guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 39.3% |
| United States | 10.7% |
| France | 9.7% |
| Mexico | 4.3% |
| United Kingdom | 4.2% |
Languages spoken by San Sebastián de los Reyes guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.0% |
| Spanish | 31.4% |
| French | 9.7% |
| Portuguese | 7.2% |
| German | 3.0% |
San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnbs average 4.59 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.46, against 4.68 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 121 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in San Sebastián de los Reyes; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.66 |
| Cleanliness | 4.61 |
| Communication | 4.68 |
| Location | 4.61 |
| Check-in | 4.67 |
| Value | 4.46 |
Booking patterns
Nearly two-thirds of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 37% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San Sebastián de los Reyes listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 32.7% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 30.9% | 51 |
| 91-180 days | 29.7% | 49 |
| 31-90 days | 6.7% | 11 |
Days a year San Sebastián de los Reyes listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.9% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 29.1% | 48 |
| 91-180 days | 32.7% | 54 |
| 31-90 days | 18.8% | 31 |
| 1-30 days | 11.5% | 19 |
Bookings in San Sebastián de los Reyes average 4.9 to 6.4 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in December. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year, some 4,910 in all. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in San Sebastián de los Reyes
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
55% of listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 10%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by San Sebastián de los Reyes listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in San Sebastián de los Reyes, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten San Sebastián de los Reyes listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €57; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San Sebastián de los Reyes, a four-bedroom home, took in €78,400 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of €17,600.
Cozy Duplex Maria 130 m² near Airport-Ifema Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Stay with Family & Friends at Casa Caliche Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Lux3Bd 10 min from the Airport! Madrid awaits you! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Host your Private Gathering at Casa Caliche Entire home Rated 4.86
Madrid´s sky Luxury Penthouse 6Pax. 10 min Airport Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Family-Friendly Stay near Madrid Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.44 Alberto is the top-grossing host in San Sebastián de los Reyes, with €321,000 in bookings across 15 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 42% of its 165 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Elena Laura grossed €42,900 per listing, about twice Alberto's €21,400.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberto | 15 | €321,164 | €21,411 | 4.09/5 | |
| Duke Host | 10 | €289,255 | €28,926 | 4.31/5 | |
| N4rooms | 14 | €207,740 | €14,839 | 4.75/5 | |
| 4 | Casa Caliche | 4 | €162,559 | €40,640 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Alojamientos Y Relax S.L. | 11 | €144,629 | €13,148 | 4.67/5 |
| 6 | Elena Laura | 3 | €128,752 | €42,917 | 4.98/5 |
| 7 | Alicia | 3 | €114,334 | €38,111 | 4.89/5 |
| 8 | RentitUP Housing Experience | 4 | €111,616 | €27,904 | 4.34/5 |
| 9 | Maria | 1 | €78,371 | €78,371 | 4.98/5 |
| 10 | Your Place | 5 | €78,312 | €15,662 | 4.66/5 |
Professional management companies run 22% of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings and owners run the rest. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Madrid (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than San Sebastián de los Reyes.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcobendas 3 km | 66 | €7,822 | €118 | 33% |
| Tres Cantos 9 km | 31 | €9,668 | €87 | 43% |
| Coslada 16 km | 39 | €11,903 | €113 | 36% |
| Madrid 16 km | 16,438 | €29,007 | €172 | 53% |
| Torrejón de Ardoz 17 km | 70 | €9,201 | €97 | 37% |
| Pozuelo de Alarcón 20 km | 89 | €18,110 | €144 | 47% |
| Alcalá de Henares 23 km | 191 | €14,046 | €104 | 44% |
| Las Rozas de Madrid 23 km | 50 | €23,046 | €179 | 40% |
See all 52 Community of Madrid Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Sebastián de los Reyes:
FAQ
An active San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb grossed €17,560 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 165 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,830 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Sebastián de los Reyes listings earn between €796 and €2,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 52% for the Community of Madrid average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in San Sebastián de los Reyes cost €118 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In San Sebastián de los Reyes, 58% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb grossed €17,560 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% below the Community of Madrid average of €27,694. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,590 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging €2,210 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a San Sebastián de los Reyes listing was open to book earned €59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €104 or more.
San Sebastián de los Reyes stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate San Sebastián de los Reyes Airbnbs 4.59 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro, Dehesa Vieja and Polígono Industrial draw the most short-term rental interest in San Sebastián de los Reyes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 165 active Airbnb listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Alcobendas, 3 km away.
In San Sebastián de los Reyes, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 4,910 Airbnb stays in San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 165 active Airbnb listings in San Sebastián de los Reyes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.