Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Appenzell, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
81 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Appenzell Airbnb Market at a Glance

Appenzell is cheaper but busier than the national average. Listings averaged CHF 173 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against CHF 245 and 39% for the national average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 29 active listings in Appenzell.

Map of Airbnb listings in Appenzell Browse the live Appenzell Airbnb market See Every Appenzell Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Appenzell?

Gross bookings per Appenzell listing averaged CHF 19,302 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Switzerland average: CHF 24,634), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Appenzell listing brings in CHF 3,250 in July, its best month, and CHF 956 in February, its slowest. March runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Appenzell's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,400+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,920 or more, roughly CHF 1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,740 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 926 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.4 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,980. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Appenzell Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Appenzell, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 2,24250.3%CHF 176CHF 7292 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,21329.5%CHF 178CHF 4088 days6.5 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,90233.3%CHF 179CHF 6173 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026CHF 1,40019.6%CHF 189CHF 4572 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026CHF 94429.1%CHF 176CHF 3441 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,03319.6%CHF 177CHF 3319 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,40741.0%CHF 175CHF 8068 days3.4 nights
May 2026CHF 2,50148.0%CHF 175CHF 8180 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026CHF 2,90458.3%CHF 164CHF 97104 days3.1 nights
Jul 2026CHF 3,59369.0%CHF 152CHF 116101 days5 nights
Aug 2026CHF 3,28669.2%CHF 148CHF 10695 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026CHF 2,94664.4%CHF 146CHF 9883 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Appenzell home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Appenzell Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Appenzell Airbnb took in CHF 19,302 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 3,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,210 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 790 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Appenzell Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Appenzell Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 15,842CHF 26,580
Cleaning fees guests pay18% of Appenzell bookingsCHF 3,460CHF 5,800
Gross bookingsCHF 19,302CHF 32,380
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Appenzell listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 2,580−CHF 4,320
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 3,460−CHF 5,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 970−CHF 1,620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 390−CHF 650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 580−CHF 970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 190−CHF 190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 100−CHF 100
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 8,270−CHF 13,650
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 11,032about CHF 920 a monthCHF 18,730about CHF 1,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Appenzell Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Appenzell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Appenzell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Appenzell's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Appenzell listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 135 adds about CHF 1,370 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 210 a night or more, against a median of CHF 135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 3,250, against CHF 956 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Appenzell listings average 4.89 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,700 a month, against CHF 1,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Appenzell?

Appenzell listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 72% in July.

Across Appenzell's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Appenzell, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Appenzell?

The average nightly rate in Appenzell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 173 over the past year, about 29% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in March and May at about CHF 170 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 150.

Across Appenzell's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 295+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 210 or more, about CHF 75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates run 13% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 161. The 12-month ADR of CHF 173 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Appenzell?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Appenzell it averaged CHF 76 over the past year, from about CHF 31 in a typical March to about CHF 105 in a typical July.

Across Appenzell's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 162+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 121 or more, about CHF 60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 61 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 35 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.4 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 65. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Appenzell

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Appenzell is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Appenzell

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,980.

Revenue by month in Appenzell in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Appenzell, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,180
FebruaryCHF 956
MarchCHF 966
AprilCHF 1,940
MayCHF 2,160
JuneCHF 2,680
JulyCHF 3,250
AugustCHF 2,990
SeptemberCHF 2,850
OctoberCHF 2,000
NovemberCHF 1,150
DecemberCHF 1,600

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Appenzell?

Guests book Appenzell stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Appenzell

None of the 29 active listings in Appenzell display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Appenzell.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Appenzell

AirROI's area guide picks eight Appenzell neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Appenzell Village, Ebenalp and Sachseln. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Appenzell
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Appenzell VillageCharming traditional Swiss village known for its well-preserved wooden houses and picturesque scenery. Ideal for tourists seeking an authentic Swiss experience with access to local culture and customs.Ibex Park, Appenzeller Alpkäse Weg, Appenzell Museum, Town Square, St. Mauritius Church
EbenalpFamous for its breathtaking views and hiking trails. A great destination for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts seeking adventure in the Swiss Alps.Aescher Restaurant, Ebenalp Mountain, Wildkirchli Caves, Hiking Trails, Appenzell Alps
SachselnA serene location near lakes and mountains, perfect for relaxing getaways. Attracts visitors looking for peace and natural beauty.Lake Lauerz, Hiking Trails, Picturesque scenery, Local Eatery, Botanic Gardens
Museum AppenzellAn important cultural hub showcasing the local history and traditions of the Appenzell region. Attracts those interested in Swiss heritage and history.Appenzell Folk Museum, Historical Exhibits, Cultural Workshops, Local Art, Documentary Films
Hoher KastenA popular vantage point in the region, providing panoramic views and excellent hiking opportunities, attracting tourists and hikers alike.Hoher Kasten Cable Car, Panoramic Views, Hiking Routes, Dining at Summit Restaurant, Adventure Sports
KastenzeigeKnown for its great hiking routes and outdoor activities, perfect for active travelers looking to explore the natural landscapes of Appenzell.Local Trails, Natural Parks, Scenic Views, Photography Spots, Wildlife Watching
GontenA picturesque village perfect for tranquility seekers and those wanting to explore the peaceful countryside of Appenzell.Gonten Golf Club, Cultural Events, Nature Walks, Countryside Views, Local Cuisines
Camper-Spot GontenSpecialized for camper van travelers looking for unique stays amidst nature, offering a special experience close to the outdoors.Camping Facilities, Nature Activities, Local Shops, Outdoor Cooking, Barbecue Areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Appenzell vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Rorschach (17 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Appenzell.

Airbnb markets near Appenzell: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
St. Gallen 11 km282CHF 12,000CHF 12636%
Herisau 11 km36CHF 15,553CHF 13742%
Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann 16 km91CHF 17,118CHF 23831%
Feldkirch Austria · 17 km49CHF 15,206CHF 11341%
Rorschach 17 km31CHF 21,690CHF 15742%
Lustenau Austria · 22 km37CHF 12,993CHF 11442%
Triesenberg Liechtenstein · 27 km34CHF 20,077CHF 14743%
Dornbirn Austria · 27 km165CHF 11,679CHF 12435%

Markets Similar to Appenzell

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Appenzell:

FAQ

Appenzell Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Appenzell?

An active Appenzell Airbnb grossed CHF 19,302 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,920 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Appenzell?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Appenzell listings earn between CHF 926 and CHF 2,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Appenzell?

Listings in Appenzell were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Appenzell?

The average booked night in Appenzell cost CHF 173 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 100 and CHF 210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Appenzell?

None of the active Appenzell listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Appenzell?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Appenzell Airbnb grossed CHF 19,302 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the national average of CHF 24,634, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 11,032 a year (about CHF 920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Appenzell?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Appenzell?

Each night a Appenzell listing was open to book earned CHF 76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 162 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Appenzell?

Appenzell stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Appenzell?

The average Appenzell Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Appenzell rated?

Guests rate Appenzell Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Appenzell?

Appenzell Village, Ebenalp and Sachseln draw the most short-term rental interest in Appenzell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Appenzell?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Appenzell as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is St. Gallen, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Appenzell?

In Appenzell, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 78, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 151.

How many tourists visit Appenzell, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 844 Airbnb stays in Appenzell, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Appenzell from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.