Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Delémont, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
65 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Delémont Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Delémont run ahead of the Jura average at similar prices. Listings averaged CHF 160 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against CHF 155 and 26% for the Jura average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Delémont is the third-largest of 4 Jura markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Delémont Browse the live Delémont Airbnb market See Every Delémont Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Delémont?

Gross bookings per Delémont listing averaged CHF 13,459 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jura average: CHF 10,766), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Delémont listing brings in CHF 2,680 in July, its best month, and CHF 986 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Delémont's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,230+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,950 or more, roughly CHF 800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,150 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 584 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,910. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Delémont Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Delémont, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 2,00936.7%CHF 152CHF 6570 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,56621.1%CHF 154CHF 5233 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,79632.8%CHF 159CHF 5820 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026CHF 1,53422.0%CHF 160CHF 4923 days3.9 nights
Feb 2026CHF 98619.4%CHF 159CHF 3532 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,31922.3%CHF 155CHF 4341 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,74735.2%CHF 151CHF 5894 days4.8 nights
May 2026CHF 2,32336.6%CHF 152CHF 7588 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026CHF 2,30350.4%CHF 151CHF 7745 days3.8 nights
Jul 2026CHF 2,52239.6%CHF 151CHF 8153 days3.8 nights
Aug 2026CHF 1,69031.0%CHF 148CHF 5571 days2.9 nights
Sep 2026CHF 2,01744.3%CHF 146CHF 6767 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Delémont market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Delémont Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Delémont Airbnb took in CHF 13,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,310 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Delémont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Delémont Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 12,669CHF 21,370
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Delémont bookingsCHF 790CHF 1,340
Gross bookingsCHF 13,459CHF 22,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Delémont listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,870−CHF 3,150
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 790−CHF 1,340
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 670−CHF 1,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 270−CHF 450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 400−CHF 680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 130−CHF 130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 70−CHF 70
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 4,200−CHF 6,960
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 9,259about CHF 770 a monthCHF 15,750about CHF 1,310 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Delémont Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Delémont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Delémont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Delémont's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Delémont listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 130 adds about CHF 1,280 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 150 a night or more, against a median of CHF 130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,270 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 2,680, against CHF 986 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Delémont listings average 4.84 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,890 a month, against CHF 1,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Delémont?

Delémont listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Jura average (26%) and 9 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in February to 47% in June.

Across Delémont's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Delémont, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Delémont?

The average nightly rate in Delémont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 160 over the past year, about the same as the Jura average (CHF 155) and about 35% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January and February at about CHF 160 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 135.

Across Delémont's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 215+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 150 or more, about CHF 20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 94 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 17% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 149. The 12-month ADR of CHF 160 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Delémont?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Delémont it averaged CHF 50 over the past year, from about CHF 35 in a typical February to about CHF 86 in a typical July.

Across Delémont's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 60+ per open night, about 50% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 53 or more, about CHF 13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 28 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 63. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Delémont

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Delémont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Delémont

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,850.

Revenue by month in Delémont in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Delémont, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,580
FebruaryCHF 986
MarchCHF 1,460
AprilCHF 1,930
MayCHF 2,210
JuneCHF 2,480
JulyCHF 2,680
AugustCHF 1,930
SeptemberCHF 2,190
OctoberCHF 2,030
NovemberCHF 1,160
DecemberCHF 1,620

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Delémont?

Guests book Delémont stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Delémont

None of the 23 active listings in Delémont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Delémont.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delémont

AirROI's area guide picks eight Delémont neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Delémont, Delémont Railway Station Area and Jura Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delémont
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old Town DelémontCharming historic district, perfect for tourists who want to explore culturally rich sites and enjoy local dining experiences. It's a picturesque area with traditional Swiss architecture.Delémont's Old Town, Protestant Church of St. Marcellus, Museum of Art and History, City Park, The Jura Mountains
Delémont Railway Station AreaConvenient for travelers, with easy access to transportation links for exploring the Jura region. Ideal for those seeking practical accommodations with good connectivity.Delémont Railway Station, Cultural Center, Café des Amis, Shopping at local stores, Nearby hiking trails
Jura ParkLovers of nature and outdoor activities will find this area appealing, with stunning landscapes and several hiking and biking trails. A great spot for adventure seekers and families.Jura Mountains' hiking trails, Natural parks, Outdoor recreation, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing
Theater DistrictABustling area with cultural events, attracting visitors interested in performances and local arts. Ideal for those who want to experience the cultural life of Delémont.Delémont Theater, Local art galleries, Cultural festivals, Restaurants and cafes nearby, Artistic workshops
St. Joseph's HillA quiet residential area with beautiful views of the valley, making it perfect for those who want a serene stay while still being close to the city center's offerings.Panoramic views, Hiking trails, Community parks, Peaceful atmosphere, Picnicking spots
Central DelémontThe heart of the city, bustling with shops, cafés, and local markets. An excellent choice for those who want to be in the middle of the action.Main shopping street, Weekly market, Cafés and eateries, Cultural institutions, Historic buildings
Riverside AreaOffers a scenic escape along the Doubs River, perfect for guests who enjoy water activities and fishing. A tranquil spot with beautiful landscapes.Doubs River walks, Fishing spots, Boat rentals, Scenic picnicking areas, Riverside cafés
Nearby VillagesThe surrounding villages offer a quaint Swiss experience, perfect for guests wanting a more rural Swiss lifestyle while being close to Delémont's amenities.Traditional Swiss architecture, Local farms, Nature trails, Community events, Culinary experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Delémont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Basel (28 km away) earned the most per listing, about 13% more than Delémont. Saint-Louis was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 30% in Delémont.

Airbnb markets near Delémont: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Porrentruy 21 km40CHF 7,563CHF 15621%
Solothurn 22 km56CHF 10,007CHF 13631%
Dornach 24 km43CHF 9,941CHF 10036%
Binningen 25 km38CHF 10,132CHF 13834%
Biel/Bienne 27 km86CHF 14,355CHF 11442%
Basel 28 km727CHF 15,232CHF 19336%
Muttenz 28 km35CHF 12,378CHF 12934%
Saint-Louis France · 30 km361CHF 11,995CHF 9047%

Markets Similar to Delémont

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Delémont:

FAQ

Delémont Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Delémont?

An active Delémont Airbnb grossed CHF 13,459 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Delémont?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Delémont listings earn between CHF 584 and CHF 1,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Delémont?

Listings in Delémont were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the Jura average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Delémont?

The average booked night in Delémont cost CHF 160 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 94 and CHF 150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Delémont?

None of the active Delémont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Delémont?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Delémont Airbnb grossed CHF 13,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% above the Jura average of CHF 10,766, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 9,259 a year (about CHF 770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Delémont?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 2,680 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Delémont?

Each night a Delémont listing was open to book earned CHF 50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 60 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Delémont?

Delémont stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Delémont?

The average Delémont Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Delémont rated?

Guests rate Delémont Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delémont?

Old Town Delémont, Delémont Railway Station Area and Jura Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Delémont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Delémont?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Delémont as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Porrentruy, 21 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Delémont?

In Delémont, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 49; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Delémont, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 352 Airbnb stays in Delémont, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Delémont from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.