Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Pully, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pully brought in CHF 14,218 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pully Airbnb Market at a Glance
Pully is cheaper but busier than the Vaud average. Listings averaged CHF 125 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against CHF 210 and 37% for the Vaud average.
Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Pully is the 22nd-largest of 34 Vaud markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pully Airbnb market See Every Pully ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pully?
Gross bookings per Pully listing averaged CHF 14,218 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vaud average: CHF 17,809), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pully listing brings in CHF 3,540 in September, its best month, and CHF 1,430 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pully's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,080+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,740 or more, roughly CHF 1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,590 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 874 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earns about 2.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pully Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 967 | 29.4% | CHF 180 | CHF 31 | 81 days | 5.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,289 | 44.7% | CHF 180 | CHF 43 | 81 days | 6.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,893 | 45.9% | CHF 182 | CHF 61 | 35 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,359 | 33.3% | CHF 183 | CHF 44 | 31 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,406 | 38.4% | CHF 183 | CHF 50 | 29 days | 10.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,035 | 43.3% | CHF 184 | CHF 66 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 2,081 | 49.5% | CHF 186 | CHF 69 | 48 days | 10.4 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 2,190 | 50.8% | CHF 185 | CHF 71 | 29 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 2,431 | 62.4% | CHF 136 | CHF 81 | 35 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 2,584 | 50.0% | CHF 145 | CHF 83 | 79 days | 13 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,452 | 51.6% | CHF 144 | CHF 79 | 42 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 3,037 | 62.1% | CHF 145 | CHF 101 | 38 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Pully listing earns about CHF 1,590 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pully Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pully Airbnb took in CHF 14,218 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,450 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pully Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 13,418 | CHF 23,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Pully bookings | CHF 800 | CHF 1,380 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 14,218 | CHF 24,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Pully listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 1,780 | −CHF 3,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 800 | −CHF 1,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 710 | −CHF 1,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 280 | −CHF 490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 430 | −CHF 740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 140 | −CHF 140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 70 | −CHF 70 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 4,210 | −CHF 7,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 10,008about CHF 830 a month | CHF 17,390about CHF 1,450 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pully Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pully's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pully home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pully's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pully listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 115 adds about CHF 1,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 195 a night or more, against a median of CHF 115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,340 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about CHF 3,540, against CHF 1,430 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pully listings average 4.86 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,040 a month, against CHF 1,180 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pully?
Pully listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Vaud average (37%) and 4 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in October and falls to 41% in January.
Across Pully's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Pully, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pully?
The average nightly rate in Pully, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 125 over the past year, about 40% below the Vaud average of CHF 210 and about 49% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about CHF 180 and bottom out in July and August at about CHF 145.
Across Pully's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 260+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 195 or more, about CHF 80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 89 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 26% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 172. The 12-month ADR of CHF 125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pully?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pully it averaged CHF 59 over the past year, from about CHF 51 in a typical February to about CHF 118 in a typical September.
Across Pully's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 128+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 70 or more, about CHF 25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 36 or less, about 20% below the median.
September RevPAR is about 2.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 66. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 59 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pully
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pully is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Pully
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,120.
Revenue by month in Pully in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 1,630 |
| February | CHF 1,430 |
| March | CHF 1,760 |
| April | CHF 2,010 |
| May | CHF 1,870 |
| June | CHF 1,900 |
| July | CHF 2,580 |
| August | CHF 2,450 |
| September | CHF 3,540 |
| October | CHF 2,760 |
| November | CHF 1,640 |
| December | CHF 1,880 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pully?
Guests book Pully stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pully
None of the 25 active listings in Pully display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pully.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pully
AirROI's area guide picks five Pully neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac Léman, Pully Town Center and Lavaux Vineyard Terraces. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac Léman | Beautiful lakeside area offering stunning views and a tranquil atmosphere. Ideal for tourists looking to relax by the water or engage in outdoor activities. | Lake Geneva, Ouchy Promenade, Montreux, Vevey, Chillon Castle |
| Pully Town Center | The heart of Pully with charming streets, local shops, and easy access to public transport. Great for visitors who want to experience local life while being close to Lausanne. | Pully Museum, L'Esplanade, local cafes and boutiques |
| Lavaux Vineyard Terraces | A UNESCO World Heritage site renowned for its terraced vineyards and scenic views. Attracts wine lovers and those looking for breathtaking landscapes. | Lavaux Vineyards, Wine tastings, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Cully | A picturesque village along the lake, known for its wine production. Perfect for tourists seeking a quaint, authentic Swiss experience. | Cully Wine Festival, Cully Old Town, Lake Geneva, Hiking trails |
| Les Pléiades | A scenic mountain area perfect for hiking and skiing, providing a peaceful retreat from city life. Great for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Panoramic views, Skiing in winter, Chalet stays |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pully vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Bourg-en-Lavaux (5 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Pully. Évian-les-Bains was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Pully.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutry 2 km | 46 | CHF 17,669 | CHF 191 | 39% |
| Lausanne 3 km | 531 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 130 | 43% |
| Prilly 5 km | 34 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 109 | 44% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux 5 km | 56 | CHF 28,207 | CHF 220 | 45% |
| Renens 6 km | 38 | CHF 17,250 | CHF 137 | 44% |
| Lugrin France · 13 km | 66 | CHF 16,505 | CHF 163 | 45% |
| Neuvecelle France · 14 km | 50 | CHF 19,207 | CHF 154 | 44% |
| Évian-les-Bains France · 14 km | 240 | CHF 14,913 | CHF 122 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vaud
- Ollon Airbnb data 307 listings
- Montreux Airbnb data 218 listings
- Gryon Airbnb data 170 listings
- Leysin Airbnb data 152 listings
- Ormont-Dessus Airbnb data 101 listings
- Château-d'Oex Airbnb data 74 listings
- Aigle Airbnb data 36 listings
- Vevey Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 34 Vaud Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pully
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pully:
- Neuchâtel Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 138/night · 42.4%
FAQ
Pully Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pully?
An active Pully Airbnb grossed CHF 14,218 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,740 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pully?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pully listings earn between CHF 874 and CHF 2,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pully?
Listings in Pully were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vaud average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pully?
The average booked night in Pully cost CHF 125 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 89 and CHF 195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pully?
None of the active Pully listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pully?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pully Airbnb grossed CHF 14,218 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Vaud average of CHF 17,809, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 10,008 a year (about CHF 830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pully?
September usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,540 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pully?
Each night a Pully listing was open to book earned CHF 59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 128 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pully?
Pully stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pully?
The average Pully Airbnb stay lasted 8.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pully rated?
Guests rate Pully Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pully?
Lac Léman, Pully Town Center and Lavaux Vineyard Terraces draw the most short-term rental interest in Pully. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pully?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Pully as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lutry, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pully?
In Pully, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 50.
How many tourists visit Pully, Switzerland?
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 425 Airbnb stays in Pully, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Pully from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.