New high standing chalet - mountain view. Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- CHF 151,007
- Occupancy
- 55.3%
- Daily rate
- CHF 854
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Evolène brought in CHF 22,668 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 9% less than the Wallis average of CHF 24,821.
The short answer
Evolène is cheaper but busier than the Wallis average. Listings averaged CHF 218 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against CHF 290 and 35% for the Wallis average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 120 active listings, Evolène is the 19th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 39% while the number of active listings grew 18%.
Browse the live Evolène Airbnb market See Every Evolène ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Evolène listing averaged CHF 22,668 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Evolène listing brings in CHF 3,310 in February, its best month, and CHF 1,110 in November, its slowest. August runs within 5% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about three times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,890 | 36.4% | CHF 205 | CHF 61 | 60 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,320 | 24.3% | CHF 206 | CHF 44 | 29 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 3,047 | 42.9% | CHF 210 | CHF 98 | 110 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 2,534 | 33.8% | CHF 213 | CHF 82 | 70 days | 5.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 3,761 | 58.4% | CHF 215 | CHF 134 | 120 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,550 | 38.2% | CHF 214 | CHF 82 | 54 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 2,133 | 35.2% | CHF 213 | CHF 71 | 54 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,903 | 30.2% | CHF 210 | CHF 61 | 50 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 2,252 | 40.7% | CHF 209 | CHF 75 | 57 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,410 | 55.5% | CHF 208 | CHF 110 | 105 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 3,603 | 60.2% | CHF 205 | CHF 116 | 94 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 2,483 | 42.3% | CHF 193 | CHF 83 | 48 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Evolène home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Evolène Airbnb took in CHF 22,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,950 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 1,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 19,938 | CHF 33,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Evolène bookings | CHF 2,730 | CHF 4,520 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 22,668 | CHF 37,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Evolène listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 3,320 | −CHF 5,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,730 | −CHF 4,520 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 1,130 | −CHF 1,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 450 | −CHF 750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 680 | −CHF 1,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 230 | −CHF 230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 110 | −CHF 110 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 8,650 | −CHF 14,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 14,018about CHF 1,170 a month | CHF 23,400about CHF 1,950 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Evolène's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Evolène home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 3,130 a month, against CHF 1,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
Evolène listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Wallis average (35%) and in line with the Switzerland average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in November to 56% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Evolène, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Evolène, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 218 over the past year, about 25% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 11% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and July at about CHF 210 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 175.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 198. The 12-month ADR of CHF 218 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Evolène it averaged CHF 86 over the past year, from about CHF 37 in a typical November to about CHF 118 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.2 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 75. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Evolène has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Evolène
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,270.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | CHF 2,290 |
| February | High season | CHF 3,310 |
| March | Shoulder season | CHF 2,370 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,810 |
| May | Low season | CHF 1,710 |
| June | Low season | CHF 2,000 |
| July | High season | CHF 3,120 |
| August | High season | CHF 3,160 |
| September | Low season | CHF 2,080 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,750 |
| November | Low season | CHF 1,110 |
| December | High season | CHF 2,490 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | CHF 3,140 | 56% | CHF 208 |
| High seasonDecember–February | CHF 2,700 | 45% | CHF 196 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | CHF 2,370 | 39% | CHF 206 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | CHF 1,740 | 34% | CHF 194 |
Guests book Evolène stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 120 active listings in Evolène display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Evolène.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Evolène neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Evolène Village, Arolla and Les Haudères. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène Village | Charming village known for its picturesque scenery and traditional Swiss architecture. A prime spot for those seeking an authentic Swiss experience amid stunning Alpine views. | Church of Evolène, Evolène Ski Resort, Alpine hiking trails, Local Swiss cuisine restaurants, Traditional wooden chalets |
| Arolla | A small mountain village that attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers, offering excellent skiing and hiking options in the surrounding mountains. | Arolla Ski Resort, Glaciers, Hiking trails to Lac de l'Eau Rouge, Mountain climbing opportunities, Local artisan shops |
| Les Haudères | Ideal for families and those looking for a peaceful retreat, it offers access to various outdoor activities and a family-friendly atmosphere. | Hiking trails, Paragliding, Local markets, Community events, Scenic mountain views |
| La Sage | A tranquil place with incredible natural beauty and opportunities for skiing and hiking, perfect for relaxation and outdoor adventure. | Skiing hotspots, Alpine lakes, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor picnic areas, Tradition of local festivals |
| Saint-Martin | A quaint village that combines beautiful landscapes with a rich history, appealing to tourists interested in culture and nature alike. | Historical sites, Local wineries, Nature walks, Cultural festivals, Artisan workshops |
| Villaz | Nestled in a peaceful location with access to outdoor activities, it offers a cozy atmosphere for visitors looking to unwind and enjoy nature. | Nature trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Village market, Local cuisine |
| Bruson | A picturesque village known for its ski slopes and cycling trails, favored by both winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers. | Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic hiking paths, Family-friendly activities, Local dining options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Evolène is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 51%, ahead of houses (35%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Evolène Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.7% | 116 |
| Private room | 3.3% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Evolène Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 50.8% | 61 |
| House | 35.0% | 42 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.0% | 12 |
| Unique stay | 2.5% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.7% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Evolène (30% of entire homes), and 38% have three or more bedrooms.
Evolène entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.7% | 10 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.6% | 26 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.4% | 35 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.6% | 26 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.7% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.0% | 8 |
A typical studio in Evolène earned CHF 18,800 over the past year, against CHF 34,900 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10 | CHF 18,800 | CHF 18,300 | CHF 125 | 45% |
| 1 bedroom | 26 | CHF 15,200 | CHF 17,800 | CHF 138 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 35 | CHF 21,300 | CHF 22,800 | CHF 245 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 26 | CHF 18,800 | CHF 19,000 | CHF 202 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | CHF 34,900 | CHF 32,300 | CHF 278 | 38% |
The most common capacity in Evolène is six guests (21% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more.
Evolène listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.4% | 18 |
| 3 guests | 5.1% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 18.8% | 22 |
| 5 guests | 17.9% | 21 |
| 6 guests | 20.5% | 24 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 19.7% | 23 |
Evolène hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 50% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Evolène: 41% of listings have one, and 86% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Evolène listings with each common amenity
Listings in Evolène with self check-in earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: CHF 27,800 against CHF 16,200. Listings with a sound system show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 40% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Evolène listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self check-in | 56% | CHF 27,800 | CHF 16,200 | +71% |
| Sound system | 19% | CHF 33,800 | CHF 20,000 | +69% |
| BBQ grill | 38% | CHF 27,600 | CHF 19,700 | +40% |
| Outdoor furniture | 48% | CHF 26,600 | CHF 19,100 | +39% |
| Indoor fireplace | 41% | CHF 27,100 | CHF 19,600 | +38% |
| Dedicated workspace | 26% | CHF 28,500 | CHF 20,700 | +38% |
| Free parking on premises | 80% | CHF 23,700 | CHF 18,500 | +28% |
| Ski-in/Ski-out | 18% | CHF 25,500 | CHF 22,100 | +16% |
| Outdoor playground | 8% | CHF 25,000 | CHF 22,500 | +11% |
| Outdoor dining area | 49% | CHF 23,900 | CHF 21,500 | +11% |
Guests
Evolène splits its demand between home and abroad: 45% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from France and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and German.
55% of Evolène guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Evolène guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lausanne | 6.6% |
| Geneva | 5.1% |
| Zürich | 2.7% |
| Paris | 1.8% |
| Fribourg | 1.8% |
Where Evolène guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 55.0% |
| France | 17.3% |
| Belgium | 6.4% |
| Germany | 5.3% |
| Netherlands | 4.4% |
Languages spoken by Evolène guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 33.5% |
| French | 27.0% |
| German | 19.3% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| Italian | 6.0% |
Evolène Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Evolène; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Evolène listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Evolène listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.3% | 52 |
| 181-270 days | 38.3% | 46 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 1-30 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Evolène listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 18.3% | 22 |
| 91-180 days | 39.2% | 47 |
| 31-90 days | 29.2% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 11.7% | 14 |
The average Evolène booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 2,490 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Evolène
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in Evolène accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Evolène listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Evolène, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Evolène listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Evolène listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 126, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 185. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly CHF 20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Evolène, a six-bedroom home, took in CHF 151,000 over the past year, about 6.7 times the city's average of CHF 22,700.
New high standing chalet - mountain view. Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Renovated Mayen • Mountain view • Nature in Arolla Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Chalet la Tza - charming renovated Mayen (4-6 px) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Cosy chalet in the heart of Evolène Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Beautiful apartment in the heart of the Alps. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Le Chemin Des Etoiles Chalet Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.55 Florian (Lesclesdevolene) is the top-grossing host in Evolène, with CHF 165,000 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 35% of the market's 120 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florian (Lesclesdevolene) | 7 | CHF 164,662 | CHF 23,523 | 4.90/5 | |
| Olivier | 7 | CHF 156,088 | CHF 22,298 | 4.85/5 | |
| Emmanuel | 1 | CHF 151,007 | CHF 151,007 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Patricia | 4 | CHF 119,776 | CHF 29,944 | 4.96/5 |
| 5 | Cedric | 10 | CHF 112,942 | CHF 11,294 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Christophe | 6 | CHF 103,965 | CHF 17,328 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Jean-Christophe | 2 | CHF 85,034 | CHF 42,517 | 4.76/5 |
| 8 | Gusti | 2 | CHF 81,370 | CHF 40,685 | 4.83/5 |
| 9 | Lucien | 1 | CHF 74,746 | CHF 74,746 | 4.97/5 |
| 10 | David | 2 | CHF 57,951 | CHF 28,975 | 4.72/5 |
Only 14% of Evolène listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Nendaz (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Evolène.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hérémence 12 km | 62 | CHF 24,066 | CHF 301 | 34% |
| Anniviers 13 km | 535 | CHF 18,187 | CHF 233 | 34% |
| Vex 14 km | 120 | CHF 22,669 | CHF 248 | 34% |
| Mont-Noble 14 km | 60 | CHF 20,119 | CHF 197 | 35% |
| Veysonnaz 17 km | 164 | CHF 26,347 | CHF 527 | 29% |
| Sion 17 km | 174 | CHF 15,485 | CHF 215 | 39% |
| Chalais 18 km | 88 | CHF 17,777 | CHF 236 | 33% |
| Nendaz 18 km | 863 | CHF 27,156 | CHF 377 | 31% |
See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Evolène:
FAQ
An active Evolène Airbnb grossed CHF 22,668 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 120 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,330 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Evolène listings earn between CHF 1,170 and CHF 3,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Evolène were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Evolène cost CHF 218 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 120 and CHF 240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Evolène listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Evolène Airbnb grossed CHF 22,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 14,018 a year (about CHF 1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,310 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Evolène listing was open to book earned CHF 86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 144 or more.
Evolène stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Evolène Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Evolène Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Evolène Village, Arolla and Les Haudères draw the most short-term rental interest in Evolène. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 120 active Airbnb listings in Evolène as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hérémence, 12 km away.
In Evolène, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 126, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 185.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 2,493 Airbnb stays in Evolène, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 120 active Airbnb listings in Evolène from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.