Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Fontenelle-Dessus, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus brought in CHF 17,908 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fontenelle-Dessus run through June 2026.
The short answer
Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 235 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Fontenelle-Dessus is the 57th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb market See Every Fontenelle-Dessus ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Gross bookings per Fontenelle-Dessus listing averaged CHF 17,908 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fontenelle-Dessus listing brought in CHF 4,580 in February, its best month, and CHF 943 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fontenelle-Dessus's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,600+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,820 or more, roughly CHF 1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,200 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 4.9 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,460. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | CHF 2,723 | 47.3% | CHF 237 | CHF 88 | 78 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 2,171 | 38.7% | CHF 231 | CHF 70 | 53 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 1,999 | 27.6% | CHF 249 | CHF 67 | 71 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 943 | 18.1% | CHF 250 | CHF 30 | 8 days | 1.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,808 | 30.5% | CHF 257 | CHF 60 | 28 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,727 | 36.2% | CHF 284 | CHF 88 | 105 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 2,828 | 44.5% | CHF 277 | CHF 91 | 94 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 4,576 | 65.6% | CHF 280 | CHF 163 | 120 days | 8.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 4,162 | 49.6% | CHF 262 | CHF 134 | 90 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,756 | 29.1% | CHF 237 | CHF 59 | 54 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,364 | 16.5% | CHF 218 | CHF 44 | 29 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026* | CHF 1,040 | 13.3% | CHF 219 | CHF 35 | 32 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Fontenelle-Dessus address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb took in CHF 17,908 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 860 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 16,008 | CHF 25,030 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Fontenelle-Dessus bookings | CHF 1,900 | CHF 2,960 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 17,908 | CHF 27,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Fontenelle-Dessus listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,030 | −CHF 3,170 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,900 | −CHF 2,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 900 | −CHF 1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 360 | −CHF 560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 540 | −CHF 840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 180 | −CHF 180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 6,000 | −CHF 9,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 11,908about CHF 990 a month | CHF 18,790about CHF 1,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fontenelle-Dessus's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fontenelle-Dessus home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fontenelle-Dessus's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fontenelle-Dessus listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 200 adds about CHF 1,990 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 340 a night or more, against a median of CHF 200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about CHF 4,580, against CHF 943 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fontenelle-Dessus listings average 4.82 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,330 a month, against CHF 1,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Fontenelle-Dessus listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Wallis average and 4 percentage points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 17% in May to 66% in February.
Across Fontenelle-Dessus's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Fontenelle-Dessus, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fontenelle-Dessus?
The average nightly rate in Fontenelle-Dessus, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 235 over the past year, about 19% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about the same as the Switzerland average (CHF 245). Rates peak in February and December at about CHF 285 and bottom out in May at about CHF 220.
Across Fontenelle-Dessus's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 450+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 340 or more, about CHF 140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 140 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates ran 30% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 253. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of CHF 235 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fontenelle-Dessus it averaged CHF 79 over the past year, from about CHF 30 in October to about CHF 163 in February.
Across Fontenelle-Dessus's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 115+ per open night, about 49% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 94 or more, about CHF 17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 77 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 48 or less, about 62% of the median.
February RevPAR was about 5.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 81. Dashed: June data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fontenelle-Dessus is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Guests book Fontenelle-Dessus stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fontenelle-Dessus
None of the 21 active listings in Fontenelle-Dessus display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fontenelle-Dessus.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus
AirROI's area guide picks Val d'Hérens and Monthey as the parts of Fontenelle-Dessus that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Val d'Hérens | A picturesque valley known for its stunning views, hiking trails, and traditional alpine villages. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and tourists looking for a serene nature experience. | Arolla, Evolène, Trekking routes, Matterhorn glacier paradise, Local cheese farms |
| Monthey | A charming town that serves as a gateway to the surrounding mountains and valleys. Monthey is perfect for visitors who want a more authentic Swiss experience while being close to the Alps. | Chablais Museum, Local markets, Trekking nearby, Cultural festivals, Valais wineries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fontenelle-Dessus vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Val de Bagnes earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Fontenelle-Dessus. Saillon and Martigny were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 35% in Fontenelle-Dessus.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Val de Bagnes 0 km | 119 | CHF 37,552 | CHF 518 | 40% |
| Verbier 1 km | 482 | CHF 35,176 | CHF 517 | 34% |
| Riddes 6 km | 227 | CHF 28,375 | CHF 328 | 32% |
| Saillon 9 km | 32 | CHF 19,215 | CHF 161 | 43% |
| Martigny 11 km | 52 | CHF 14,819 | CHF 131 | 43% |
| Nendaz 11 km | 863 | CHF 27,156 | CHF 377 | 31% |
| Leytron 12 km | 164 | CHF 15,997 | CHF 213 | 31% |
| Chamoson 12 km | 53 | CHF 21,692 | CHF 246 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis
- Zermatt Airbnb data 876 listings
- Crans-Montana Airbnb data 626 listings
- Anniviers Airbnb data 535 listings
- Saas-Fee Airbnb data 413 listings
- Leukerbad Airbnb data 410 listings
- Lens Airbnb data 235 listings
- Ayent Airbnb data 181 listings
- Champéry Airbnb data 174 listings
See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fontenelle-Dessus
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fontenelle-Dessus:
- Silvaplana Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 244/night · 34.9%
- Engelberg Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 236/night · 37.9%
- Laax Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 265/night · 34.6%
- Scuol Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 198/night · 35.2%
- Brissago Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 206/night · 33.9%
- Minusio Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 200/night · 36.9%
FAQ
Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fontenelle-Dessus?
An active Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb grossed CHF 17,908 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,820 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fontenelle-Dessus listings earn between CHF 1,200 and CHF 2,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Listings in Fontenelle-Dessus were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fontenelle-Dessus?
The average booked night in Fontenelle-Dessus cost CHF 235 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 140 and CHF 340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus?
None of the active Fontenelle-Dessus listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb grossed CHF 17,908 in the 12 months to June 2026, 28% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 11,908 a year (about CHF 990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fontenelle-Dessus?
February paid best over the past year, at CHF 4,580 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Each night a Fontenelle-Dessus listing was open to book earned CHF 79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 115 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Fontenelle-Dessus stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fontenelle-Dessus?
The average Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fontenelle-Dessus rated?
Guests rate Fontenelle-Dessus Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontenelle-Dessus?
Val d'Hérens and Monthey draw the most short-term rental interest in Fontenelle-Dessus. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fontenelle-Dessus?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Fontenelle-Dessus as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Verbier, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fontenelle-Dessus?
In Fontenelle-Dessus, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 130, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 212.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Fontenelle-Dessus from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.