Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Le Châble, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Le Châble run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Le Châble Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 214 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Le Châble is the 56th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Le Châble Browse the live Le Châble Airbnb market See Every Le Châble Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Châble?

Gross bookings per Le Châble listing averaged CHF 15,883 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Le Châble listing brings in CHF 4,820 in February, its best month, and CHF 631 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Le Châble's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 5,020+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,600 or more, roughly CHF 1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,350 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 794 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 7.6 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,130. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Le Châble Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Le Châble, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025CHF 2,45742.6%CHF 238CHF 7996 days3.5 nights
Sep 2025CHF 87824.6%CHF 226CHF 2940 days2.8 nights
Oct 2025CHF 47612.3%CHF 227CHF 1518 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025CHF 89916.3%CHF 231CHF 3033 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025CHF 2,29731.3%CHF 244CHF 7495 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026CHF 4,21251.9%CHF 246CHF 13691 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026CHF 5,64666.4%CHF 256CHF 202124 days5.8 nights
Mar 2026CHF 4,13941.5%CHF 246CHF 13481 days6.1 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,14923.1%CHF 228CHF 3873 days3.6 nights
May 2026CHF 88516.9%CHF 218CHF 2957 days6.7 nights
Jun 2026CHF 1,45822.2%CHF 224CHF 4916 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026CHF 1,62932.1%CHF 232CHF 5394 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Le Châble market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Le Châble Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Châble Airbnb took in CHF 15,883 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,720 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 770 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Le Châble Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Le Châble Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 14,403CHF 27,620
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Le Châble bookingsCHF 1,480CHF 2,830
Gross bookingsCHF 15,883CHF 30,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Le Châble listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,920−CHF 3,680
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 1,480−CHF 2,830
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 790−CHF 1,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 320−CHF 610
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 480−CHF 910
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 160−CHF 160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 80−CHF 80
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 5,230−CHF 9,790
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 10,653about CHF 890 a monthCHF 20,660about CHF 1,720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Le Châble Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Le Châble's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Le Châble home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Le Châble's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Châble listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 150 adds about CHF 1,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 240 a night or more, against a median of CHF 150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,440 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about CHF 4,820, against CHF 631 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Le Châble listings average 4.82 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,540 a month, against CHF 1,320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Châble?

Le Châble listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 7 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in May to 66% in February.

Across Le Châble's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Le Châble, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Châble?

The average nightly rate in Le Châble, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 214 over the past year, about 26% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 13% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about CHF 250 and bottom out in September and October at about CHF 195.

Across Le Châble's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 420+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 240 or more, about CHF 90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 28% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 224.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Le Châble?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Châble it averaged CHF 79 over the past year, from about CHF 20 in a typical October to about CHF 172 in a typical February.

Across Le Châble's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 160+ per open night, about 3.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 63 or more, about CHF 20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 34 or less, about 18% below the median.

February RevPAR is about 8.5 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 70. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 79 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Châble

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Châble is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.

Average revenue by month in Le Châble

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,130.

Revenue by month in Le Châble in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Le Châble, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 4,360
FebruaryCHF 4,820
MarchCHF 3,430
AprilCHF 1,170
MayCHF 808
JuneCHF 970
JulyCHF 1,900
AugustCHF 1,980
SeptemberCHF 1,030
OctoberCHF 631
NovemberCHF 1,390
DecemberCHF 3,030

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Châble?

Guests book Le Châble stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Châble

None of the 22 active listings in Le Châble display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Châble.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Châble

AirROI's area guide picks Le Châble Village, Ovronnaz and La Tzoumaz as the parts of Le Châble that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Châble
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Châble VillageA charming Alpine village known for its proximity to skiing and outdoor activities. It attracts tourists seeking a quaint mountain experience, making it ideal for Airbnb hosting.Verbier Ski Resort, Les Ruinettes, Val de Bagnes, Alpine Trails, Local restaurants and shops
OvronnazKnown for its thermal baths and skiing options, Ovronnaz attracts wellness tourists and ski enthusiasts alike, providing a strong market for Airbnb rentals.Ovronnaz Thermal Baths, Ski Ovronnaz, Alpes Vaudoises Regional Park, Scenic hiking trails, Local culinary experiences
La TzoumazA hidden gem in the Swiss Alps known for its family-friendly skiing and hiking. Offers visitors a quieter alternative to the more popular resort areas.La Tzoumaz Ski Resort, Bains de Saillon, Rugged mountain trails, Local alpine culture, Great views of the Alps

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Le Châble vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Val de Bagnes (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Le Châble. Saillon and Martigny were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 32% in Le Châble.

Airbnb markets near Le Châble: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Val de Bagnes 2 km119CHF 37,552CHF 51840%
Verbier 2 km482CHF 35,176CHF 51734%
Riddes 8 km227CHF 28,375CHF 32832%
Saillon 11 km32CHF 19,215CHF 16143%
Martigny 11 km52CHF 14,819CHF 13143%
Orsières 11 km127CHF 19,747CHF 22638%
Nendaz 13 km863CHF 27,156CHF 37731%
Leytron 14 km164CHF 15,997CHF 21331%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Le Châble

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Châble:

FAQ

Le Châble Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Châble?

An active Le Châble Airbnb grossed CHF 15,883 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,600 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Châble?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Châble listings earn between CHF 794 and CHF 2,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 5,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Châble?

Listings in Le Châble were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Châble?

The average booked night in Le Châble cost CHF 214 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 120 and CHF 240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Châble?

None of the active Le Châble listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Le Châble?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Châble Airbnb grossed CHF 15,883 in the 12 months to August 2026, 36% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 10,653 a year (about CHF 890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Le Châble?

February usually pays best, averaging CHF 4,820 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Le Châble?

Each night a Le Châble listing was open to book earned CHF 79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 160 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Châble?

Le Châble stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Le Châble?

The average Le Châble Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Le Châble rated?

Guests rate Le Châble Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Châble?

Le Châble Village, Ovronnaz and La Tzoumaz draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Châble. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Le Châble?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Le Châble as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Val de Bagnes, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Le Châble?

In Le Châble, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 58, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CHF 136, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Le Châble from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.