Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Chapel Amble, UK Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chapel Amble brought in £24,206 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chapel Amble run through April 2026.
The short answer
Chapel Amble Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged £182 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 11.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Chapel Amble is the 1026th-largest of 1,128 England markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chapel Amble Airbnb market See Every Chapel Amble ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chapel Amble?
Gross bookings per Chapel Amble listing averaged £24,206 over the 12 months to April 2026 (England average: £20,990), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chapel Amble listing brought in £5,680 in August, its best month, and £481 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chapel Amble's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £7,010+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn £2,780 or more, roughly £1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about £1,720 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £912 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 11.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,730.
Chapel Amble Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | £3,202 | 46.4% | £173 | £103 | 119 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | £3,625 | 51.8% | £191 | £121 | 126 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | £4,680 | 60.3% | £197 | £151 | 138 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | £5,675 | 74.5% | £204 | £183 | 133 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | £2,731 | 39.7% | £174 | £91 | 97 days | 5.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | £2,921 | 33.6% | £169 | £94 | 116 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,407 | 19.1% | £167 | £47 | 70 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £2,338 | 32.9% | £181 | £75 | 157 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £481 | 6.9% | £184 | £16 | 73 days | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | £587 | 16.1% | £185 | £21 | 75 days | 9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £2,040 | 29.0% | £182 | £66 | 80 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £3,093 | 40.3% | £189 | £103 | 103 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Chapel Amble home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chapel Amble Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chapel Amble Airbnb took in £24,206 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,370 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £2,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £1,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,190 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chapel Amble Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £22,346 | £36,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Chapel Amble bookings | £1,860 | £3,010 |
| Gross bookings | £24,206 | £39,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Chapel Amble listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£3,080 | −£4,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£1,860 | −£3,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,210 | −£1,960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£480 | −£780 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£730 | −£1,180 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£240 | −£240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£120 | −£120 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£7,720 | −£12,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £16,486about £1,370 a month | £26,910about £2,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chapel Amble Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chapel Amble's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chapel Amble home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chapel Amble's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chapel Amble listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of £120 adds about £1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge £230 a night or more, against a median of £120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about £2,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about £5,680, against £481 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chapel Amble listings average 4.80 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £3,270 a month, against £2,020 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chapel Amble?
Chapel Amble listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the England average and in line with the U.K. average. Occupancy swings from 7% in January to 75% in August.
Across Chapel Amble's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Chapel Amble, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chapel Amble?
The average nightly rate in Chapel Amble, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £182 over the past year, about 7% below the England and U.K. averages (both about £195). Rates peak in August at about £205 and bottom out in October and November at about £165.
Across Chapel Amble's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge £365+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge £230 or more, about £110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about £120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge £97 or less, about 18% below the median.
August rates ran 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £183.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chapel Amble?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chapel Amble it averaged £87 over the past year, from about £16 in January to about £183 in August.
Across Chapel Amble's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £255+ per open night, about 5.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn £94 or more, about £45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about £48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £36 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 11.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £89.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chapel Amble
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chapel Amble is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chapel Amble?
Guests book Chapel Amble stays 103 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 157 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 70 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-July.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chapel Amble
None of the 18 active listings in Chapel Amble display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chapel Amble.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chapel Amble
AirROI's area guide picks Chapel Amble Village and St. Minver as the parts of Chapel Amble that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel Amble Village | A charming and peaceful village offering a quintessential countryside experience. Great for guests seeking a relaxing retreat in the heart of rural England. | St. Endellion Church, Riverside walks, Local pubs and cafes, Close proximity to the coast, Historical sites nearby |
| St. Minver | A charming rural parish with beautiful landscapes and close proximity to both the sea and countryside. Attracts families and nature enthusiasts. | St. Minver Church, Local walking trails, Shopping village, Beach access, Historical architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chapel Amble vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Trebetherick (6 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Chapel Amble.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wadebridge 4 km | 67 | £18,529 | £157 | 41% |
| Port Isaac 5 km | 151 | £18,652 | £203 | 37% |
| Polzeath 5 km | 65 | £23,899 | £345 | 33% |
| Trebetherick 6 km | 39 | £39,035 | £767 | 25% |
| Padstow 8 km | 267 | £27,861 | £278 | 39% |
| Little Petherick 8 km | 36 | £22,756 | £306 | 29% |
| Michaelstow 9 km | 30 | £17,819 | £140 | 43% |
| Rock 11 km | 66 | £24,920 | £285 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in England
- London Airbnb data 28,045 listings
- North Norfolk Airbnb data 2,096 listings
- East Suffolk Airbnb data 2,020 listings
- North Devon Airbnb data 1,883 listings
- South Hams Airbnb data 1,755 listings
- Cotswold District Airbnb data 1,701 listings
- West Midlands Airbnb data 1,687 listings
- Bristol Airbnb data 1,603 listings
See all 1,128 England Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chapel Amble
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chapel Amble:
- Ballycastle Airbnb data UK · £184/night · 40.8%
- Aberdeenshire Airbnb data UK · £191/night · 41.1%
- Dolgellau Airbnb data UK · £186/night · 39.6%
- Ceredigion Airbnb data UK · £177/night · 39.6%
- Llandudno Airbnb data UK · £200/night · 41.4%
- Newry Airbnb data UK · £172/night · 40.2%
FAQ
Chapel Amble Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chapel Amble?
An active Chapel Amble Airbnb grossed £24,206 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £2,780 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chapel Amble?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chapel Amble listings earn between £912 and £2,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth £7,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chapel Amble?
Listings in Chapel Amble were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the England average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chapel Amble?
The average booked night in Chapel Amble cost £182 before fees. Half of listings charge between £97 and £230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chapel Amble?
None of the active Chapel Amble listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chapel Amble?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chapel Amble Airbnb grossed £24,206 in the 12 months to April 2026, 15% above the England average of £20,990, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £16,486 a year (about £1,370 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £2,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chapel Amble?
August paid best over the past year, at £5,680 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chapel Amble?
Each night a Chapel Amble listing was open to book earned £87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £255 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chapel Amble?
Chapel Amble stays were booked 103 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chapel Amble?
The average Chapel Amble Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chapel Amble rated?
Guests rate Chapel Amble Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chapel Amble?
Chapel Amble Village and St. Minver draw the most short-term rental interest in Chapel Amble. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chapel Amble?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Chapel Amble as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Wadebridge, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chapel Amble?
In Chapel Amble, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £46, and some higher fees lift the average to £88.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Chapel Amble from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.