Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Dolan Springs, AZ Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Dolan Springs brought in $10,573 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Dolan Springs run through April 2025.
The short answer
Dolan Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $97 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
October, the best month, brought in about 61% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Dolan Springs is the 122nd-largest of 128 Arizona markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Dolan Springs Airbnb market See Every Dolan Springs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Dolan Springs?
Gross bookings per Dolan Springs listing averaged $10,573 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Arizona average: $38,025), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Dolan Springs listing brought in $1,280 in October, its best month, and $794 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Dolan Springs's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,090+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,440 or more, roughly $470 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $973 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $449 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 1.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Dolan Springs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,232 | 37.1% | $94 | 61 days |
| Jun 2024 | $1,186 | 33.6% | $93 | 56 days |
| Jul 2024 | $1,019 | 30.6% | $92 | 24 days |
| Aug 2024 | $913 | 28.2% | $93 | 22 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,125 | 40.2% | $92 | 32 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,277 | 39.8% | $94 | 30 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,022 | 31.7% | $95 | 26 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,022 | 31.9% | $99 | 29 days |
| Jan 2025 | $794 | 21.8% | $98 | 27 days |
| Feb 2025 | $883 | 31.6% | $97 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,199 | 36.8% | $97 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025* | $1,056 | 32.4% | $96 | 44 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Dolan Springs listing earns about $973 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Dolan Springs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Dolan Springs Airbnb took in $10,573 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Dolan Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $10,573 | $15,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,640 | −$2,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$530 | −$790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$210 | −$310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$320 | −$470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$110 | −$110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,860 | −$4,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,713about $640 a month | $11,540about $960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Dolan Springs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Dolan Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Dolan Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Dolan Springs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Dolan Springs listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $90 adds about $899 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $120 a night or more, against a median of $90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,060 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $1,280, against $794 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,310 a month, against $880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Dolan Springs?
Dolan Springs listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Arizona average (44%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 40% in September and falls to 22% in January.
Across Dolan Springs's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Dolan Springs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Dolan Springs?
The average nightly rate in Dolan Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $97 over the past year, about 67% below the Arizona average of $290 and about 71% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $92 and $99.
Across Dolan Springs's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $160+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $120 or more, about $30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $90 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $60 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Dolan Springs
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Dolan Springs
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Dolan Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Dolan Springs?
Guests book Dolan Springs stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Dolan Springs
None of the 18 active listings in Dolan Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Dolan Springs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dolan Springs
AirROI's area guide picks five Dolan Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Topock Marina, Grand Canyon West and Oatman. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Topock Marina | A picturesque area located on the border of Arizona and California, it attracts water enthusiasts and those looking for tranquil views of the Colorado River. | Topock Gorge, Pirate Cove Resort, Lake Havasu City, Havasu National Wildlife Refuge |
| Grand Canyon West | Close to the Grand Canyon, this area is ideal for adventurers and nature lovers looking for breathtaking views and outdoor activities. | Skywalk, Guano Point, Eagle Point, Grand Canyon West Rim |
| Oatman | A ghost town on Route 66 with wild burros roaming freely, Oatman offers a unique charm and draws tourists interested in history and unique experiences. | Old West Main Street, Oatman Ghost Town, Burro Crossover, Historic Oatman Hotel |
| Littlefield | An off-the-beaten-path location attracting nature lovers and those seeking a quiet retreat close to the Virgin River and nearby attractions. | Virgin River Gorge, Littlefield Historical Park |
| Dolan Springs | Known for its proximity to the Grand Canyon and outdoor recreational opportunities, it offers a peaceful setting for travelers looking to explore Arizona's natural beauty. | Grand Canyon Skywalk, Havasupai Falls, Hualapai Ranch |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Dolan Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Henderson (86 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Dolan Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadview 46 km | 31 | $14,924 | $168 | 30% |
| Kingman 47 km | 171 | $15,925 | $147 | 41% |
| Laughlin 58 km | 31 | $5,058 | $132 | 25% |
| Bullhead City 59 km | 431 | $26,945 | $287 | 34% |
| Mohave Valley 77 km | 82 | $23,854 | $291 | 33% |
| Henderson 86 km | 558 | $46,829 | $307 | 46% |
| Sunrise Manor 97 km | 232 | $20,997 | $217 | 36% |
| Paradise 99 km | 3,167 | $32,773 | $294 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arizona
- Phoenix Airbnb data 5,961 listings
- Scottsdale Airbnb data 4,516 listings
- Tucson Airbnb data 4,206 listings
- Sedona Airbnb data 1,898 listings
- Flagstaff Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lake Havasu City Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Mesa Airbnb data 1,350 listings
- Tempe Airbnb data 1,214 listings
See all 128 Arizona Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Dolan Springs
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Dolan Springs:
- Hillside Airbnb data NJ · $106/night · 32.9%
- Jurupa Valley Airbnb data CA · $115/night · 34.0%
FAQ
Dolan Springs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Dolan Springs?
An active Dolan Springs Airbnb grossed $10,573 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Dolan Springs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Dolan Springs listings earn between $449 and $1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Dolan Springs?
Listings in Dolan Springs were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Arizona average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Dolan Springs?
The average booked night in Dolan Springs cost $97 before fees. Half of listings charge between $60 and $120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Dolan Springs?
None of the active Dolan Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Dolan Springs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Dolan Springs Airbnb grossed $10,573 in the 12 months to April 2025, 72% below the Arizona average of $38,025, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,713 a year (about $640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Dolan Springs?
October paid best over the past year, at $1,280 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Dolan Springs?
Dolan Springs stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dolan Springs?
Topock Marina, Grand Canyon West and Oatman draw the most short-term rental interest in Dolan Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Dolan Springs?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Dolan Springs as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Meadview, 46 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Dolan Springs from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.