Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Combs, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Combs brought in $29,668 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Combs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Combs is cheaper but busier than the Arkansas average. Listings averaged $190 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $235 and 37% for the Arkansas average.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Combs is the 84th-largest of 103 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Combs Airbnb market See Every Combs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Combs?
Gross bookings per Combs listing averaged $29,668 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Combs listing brings in $3,450 in May, its best month, and $1,700 in February, its slowest. June runs within 3% of May, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Combs's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,330+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,360 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,510 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Combs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,677 | 64.3% | $190 | $119 | 81 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,321 | 60.2% | $188 | $111 | 76 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,914 | 49.0% | $185 | $94 | 39 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,526 | 31.2% | $179 | $49 | 16 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,487 | 31.9% | $175 | $53 | 41 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,009 | 50.8% | $190 | $97 | 58 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,708 | 47.6% | $193 | $90 | 64 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,261 | 53.8% | $198 | $105 | 57 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,592 | 61.9% | $195 | $120 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,465 | 50.8% | $188 | $112 | 41 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,516 | 26.3% | $189 | $49 | 31 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,748 | 49.6% | $189 | $92 | 43 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Combs listing earns about $2,280 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Combs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Combs Airbnb took in $29,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,190 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Combs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $25,668 | $37,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Combs bookings | $4,000 | $5,920 |
| Gross bookings | $29,668 | $43,840 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Combs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,600 | −$6,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,000 | −$5,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,480 | −$2,190 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$590 | −$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$890 | −$1,320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,010 | −$17,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,658about $1,470 a month | $26,280about $2,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Combs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Combs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Combs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Combs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Combs listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,400 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,570 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $3,450, against $1,700 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Combs listings average 4.92 stars, and 86% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,650 a month, against $2,470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Combs?
Combs listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Arkansas average (37%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 66% in October.
Across Combs's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 38% or less, under three nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Combs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Combs?
The average nightly rate in Combs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $190 over the past year, about 19% below the Arkansas average of $235 and about 43% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $195 and bottom out in November and December at about $160.
Across Combs's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about 79% of the median.
June rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $190 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Combs?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Combs it averaged $89 over the past year, from about $58 in a typical January to about $112 in a typical June.
Across Combs's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $176+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $107 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $74 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Combs
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Combs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Combs
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Combs in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,790 |
| February | $1,700 |
| March | $3,060 |
| April | $2,790 |
| May | $3,450 |
| June | $3,370 |
| July | $3,040 |
| August | $1,880 |
| September | $2,910 |
| October | $3,330 |
| November | $2,900 |
| December | $2,460 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Combs?
Guests book Combs stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Combs
None of the 22 active listings in Combs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Combs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Combs
AirROI's area guide picks Town Center, Mill Creek Trail Corridor and Upper White River Valley as the parts of Combs that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Town Center | Guests book here for direct access to Highway 16 and local dining options within walking distance. Visitors are primarily motorcyclists exploring scenic mountain routes and road-trippers passing between Fayetteville and the Boston Mountains. | Combs Post Office, Combs Cafe, Arkansas Highway 16, Arkansas Highway 295 |
| Mill Creek Trail Corridor | This southern forest section caters to off-road enthusiasts and dual-sport riders seeking direct trail access from cabin driveways. Bookings spike on dry weekends and during fall foliage with groups towing utility vehicles and trailers. | Mill Creek OHV Trailhead, Forest Service Road 1509, Ozark-St. Francis National Forest, Burl Mountain Loop |
| Upper White River Valley | Located along the northern edge of the settlement, this river corridor draws paddlers, anglers, and nature travelers looking for water frontage. Most guests stay in riverside cabins for seasonal kayaking, wading, and wildlife observation. | Upper White River, Pettigrew to Elkins River Access, Rowe Hollow, Pig Trail Scenic Byway |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Combs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Compton (51 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Combs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozark 23 km | 50 | $22,669 | $195 | 37% |
| Winslow 32 km | 31 | $14,697 | $165 | 32% |
| Clarksville 42 km | 49 | $22,560 | $190 | 40% |
| Ponca 44 km | 37 | $34,664 | $383 | 30% |
| Fayetteville 44 km | 620 | $34,783 | $293 | 39% |
| Springdale 51 km | 155 | $28,396 | $248 | 39% |
| Compton 51 km | 38 | $35,801 | $238 | 41% |
| Lowell 56 km | 38 | $29,808 | $267 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas
- Hot Springs Airbnb data 1,439 listings
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data 850 listings
- Bentonville Airbnb data 799 listings
- Bella Vista Airbnb data 561 listings
- Little Rock Airbnb data 454 listings
- Rogers Airbnb data 453 listings
- Hot Springs Village Airbnb data 230 listings
- Mena Airbnb data 218 listings
See all 103 Arkansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Combs
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Combs:
- Spokane Valley Airbnb data WA · $189/night · 46.6%
- Billings Airbnb data MT · $185/night · 47.0%
- Oakland Airbnb data CA · $192/night · 47.4%
- Sunnyvale Airbnb data CA · $187/night · 46.6%
- Frederick Airbnb data MD · $189/night · 46.3%
- American Fork Airbnb data UT · $185/night · 46.8%
FAQ
Combs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Combs?
An active Combs Airbnb grossed $29,668 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Combs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Combs listings earn between $1,510 and $3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Combs?
Listings in Combs were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Combs?
The average booked night in Combs cost $190 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Combs?
None of the active Combs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Combs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Combs Airbnb grossed $29,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% above the Arkansas average of $26,362, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,658 a year (about $1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Combs?
May usually pays best, averaging $3,450 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Combs?
Each night a Combs listing was open to book earned $89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $176 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Combs?
Combs stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Combs?
The average Combs Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 42 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Combs rated?
Guests rate Combs Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Combs?
Town Center, Mill Creek Trail Corridor and Upper White River Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Combs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Combs?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Combs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ozark, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Combs?
In Combs, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
How many tourists visit Combs, AR?
All of Arkansas had 54.3 million visitors in 2025, Arkansas Governor Sarah Huckabee Sanders reports. AirROI estimates 919 Airbnb stays in Combs, AR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Arkansas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Combs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.