Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Fairview, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fairview brought in $19,493 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fairview run through May 2026.
The short answer
Fairview Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $172 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Fairview is the 600th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fairview Airbnb market See Every Fairview ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fairview?
Gross bookings per Fairview listing averaged $19,493 over the 12 months to May 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fairview listing brought in $3,990 in December, its best month, and $2,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fairview's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,880+ a month, about 5.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,920 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $761 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about twice what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Fairview Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,040 | 41.9% | $138 | $101 | 12 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,743 | 44.7% | $137 | $88 | 17 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,158 | 44.0% | $139 | $102 | 13 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,569 | 37.6% | $142 | $86 | 16 days | 6.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,365 | 31.4% | $139 | $109 | 31 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,530 | 49.6% | $138 | $118 | 28 days | 6.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,991 | 48.8% | $138 | $129 | 28 days | 8.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,323 | 39.5% | $162 | $75 | 16 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,075 | 43.4% | $173 | $110 | 16 days | 9.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,150 | 36.1% | $162 | $69 | 15 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,005 | 27.8% | $162 | $67 | 14 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,429 | 35.8% | $164 | $78 | 34 days | 15 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Fairview home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fairview Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fairview Airbnb took in $19,493 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,310 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Fairview Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,973 | $37,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Fairview bookings | $1,520 | $3,160 |
| Gross bookings | $19,493 | $40,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Fairview listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,530 | −$5,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,520 | −$3,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$970 | −$2,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$390 | −$810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$580 | −$1,210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,280 | −$12,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,213about $1,100 a month | $27,670about $2,310 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fairview Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fairview's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fairview home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fairview's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fairview listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $165 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $3,990, against $2,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fairview listings average 4.73 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,370 a month, against $1,620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fairview?
Fairview listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in November and falls to 28% in April.
Across Fairview's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Fairview, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fairview?
The average nightly rate in Fairview, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $172 over the past year, about 54% below the California average of $370 and about 49% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February at about $175 and bottom out in June and July at about $135.
Across Fairview's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $270+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $165 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $59 or less, about half of the median.
February rates ran 26% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $172 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fairview?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fairview it averaged $73 over the past year, from about $67 in April to about $129 in December.
Across Fairview's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $156+ per open night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $68 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $36 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $17 or less, about 46% of the median.
December RevPAR was about twice April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fairview
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fairview is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fairview?
Guests book Fairview stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fairview
None of the 20 active listings in Fairview display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Fairview.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fairview
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fairview neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fairview Park, North Fairview and West Fairview. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fairview Park | A peaceful neighborhood with beautiful parks and recreational areas, perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Close to local shops and schools, making it attractive for longer stays. | Fairview Park, Hacienda Park, Lazear Park, Craftsman Village, local cafes, schools nearby |
| North Fairview | A quiet suburban area known for its spacious homes and friendly community. Great for families looking for a longer-term rental or business professionals needing a peaceful retreat after work. | North Fairview Community Center, local eateries, Fairview Shopping Center, easy access to public transport, recreation areas |
| West Fairview | Located close to major transit routes, making it convenient for commuters. Known for its blend of residential and retail spaces, appealing to both tourists and business travelers. | local shops, restaurants, West Fairview Plaza, easy access to highways, parks nearby |
| South Fairview | This area features diverse amenities and is centrally located, making it a good spot for tourists looking to explore nearby attractions and enjoy local cuisine. | South Fairview Park, local diners, cultural festivals, shopping boutiques, community events |
| East Fairview | A picturesque section known for its scenic views and quiet environment, ideal for those seeking relaxation away from the hustle and bustle. | east hills views, nature trails, community gardens, local farmer's market, art and artisan fairs |
| Central Fairview | The heart of Fairview, centrally located with easy access to all amenities and attractions. Great for those who want to be in the midst of everything. | Fairview Marketplace, cinemas, restaurants and nightlife, cultural events, art galleries |
| Fairview Heights | A more affluent neighborhood featuring larger homes and a quiet atmosphere, suitable for upscale rentals and family stays. | Fairview Heights Park, country clubs, shopping districts, golf courses, exclusive dining options |
| Mission Drive Area | Known for its scenic views and proximity to natural parks and hiking trails, attractive for outdoor lovers and travelers seeking adventure. | Mission Peak Regional Preserve, hiking trails, scenic lookouts, local wildlife, nature photography spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fairview vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Castro Valley (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Fairview. Newark was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 37% in Fairview.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Valley 3 km | 106 | $28,310 | $233 | 46% |
| Hayward 3 km | 202 | $17,444 | $165 | 44% |
| San Leandro 9 km | 77 | $19,272 | $154 | 46% |
| Union City 10 km | 81 | $19,034 | $189 | 41% |
| San Ramon 13 km | 42 | $13,992 | $148 | 43% |
| Pleasanton 15 km | 60 | $21,500 | $237 | 40% |
| Dublin 15 km | 64 | $18,096 | $166 | 43% |
| Newark 17 km | 99 | $15,331 | $150 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fairview
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fairview:
- Allentown Airbnb data PA · $171/night · 36.9%
- Richmond Airbnb data TX · $178/night · 36.4%
- Cape Girardeau Airbnb data MO · $166/night · 36.2%
- Brooksville Airbnb data FL · $180/night · 37.1%
- Macon Airbnb data GA · $180/night · 37.1%
- Greenville Airbnb data NC · $178/night · 37.6%
FAQ
Fairview Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fairview?
An active Fairview Airbnb grossed $19,493 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,920 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fairview?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fairview listings earn between $761 and $2,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fairview?
Listings in Fairview were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fairview?
The average booked night in Fairview cost $172 before fees. Half of listings charge between $59 and $165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fairview?
None of the active Fairview listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fairview?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fairview Airbnb grossed $19,493 in the 12 months to May 2026, 58% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,213 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fairview?
December paid best over the past year, at $3,990 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fairview?
Each night a Fairview listing was open to book earned $73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $156 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fairview?
Fairview stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fairview?
The average Fairview Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fairview rated?
Guests rate Fairview Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fairview?
Fairview Park, North Fairview and West Fairview draw the most short-term rental interest in Fairview. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fairview?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Fairview as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Castro Valley, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fairview?
In Fairview, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Fairview from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.