Resort Style Retreat -Private Pool, Hot Tub & View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- $135,625
- Occupancy
- 74.7%
- Daily rate
- $468
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pleasanton brought in $21,500 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 53% less than the California average of $46,107.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the California average. Listings averaged $237 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 60 active listings, Pleasanton is the 355th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 40%.
Browse the live Pleasanton Airbnb market See Every Pleasanton ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pleasanton listing averaged $21,500 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pleasanton listing brings in $4,790 in June, its best month, and $2,450 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,507 | 57.5% | $202 | $145 | 45 days | 9.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,305 | 39.9% | $204 | $110 | 30 days | 8.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,118 | 45.5% | $207 | $101 | 27 days | 8.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,654 | 33.6% | $200 | $86 | 18 days | 7.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,167 | 42.4% | $206 | $113 | 25 days | 9.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,311 | 47.4% | $213 | $107 | 35 days | 9.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,746 | 44.1% | $212 | $92 | 17 days | 7.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,211 | 43.1% | $207 | $104 | 18 days | 10.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,696 | 52.1% | $230 | $157 | 32 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,198 | 41.3% | $222 | $135 | 43 days | 13.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,231 | 46.8% | $216 | $104 | 45 days | 8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,404 | 41.4% | $208 | $80 | 20 days | 5.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Pleasanton home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasanton Airbnb took in $21,500 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,930 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,050 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,740 | $46,980 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Pleasanton bookings | $1,760 | $4,190 |
| Gross bookings | $21,500 | $51,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Pleasanton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,710 | −$6,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,760 | −$4,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,080 | −$2,560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$430 | −$1,020 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$650 | −$1,530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,960 | −$16,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,540about $1,210 a month | $35,100about $2,930 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pleasanton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pleasanton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,260 a month, against $1,790 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pleasanton listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the California average (43%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in October and falls to 32% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Pleasanton, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pleasanton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $237 over the past year, about 36% below the California average of $370 and about 29% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $220 and bottom out in January at about $185.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 20% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $237 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pleasanton it averaged $90 over the past year, from about $79 in a typical January to about $160 in a typical June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $90 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Pleasanton has one high season, May through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February. A listing earns about 60% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Pleasanton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,450 |
| February | Low season | $2,930 |
| March | Shoulder season | $3,430 |
| April | Shoulder season | $3,320 |
| May | High season | $3,830 |
| June | High season | $4,790 |
| July | High season | $4,490 |
| August | High season | $3,910 |
| September | Shoulder season | $3,380 |
| October | Shoulder season | $3,680 |
| November | Low season | $2,800 |
| December | Low season | $2,840 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | $4,260 | 49% | $212 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, September–October | $3,450 | 49% | $203 |
| Low seasonNovember–February | $2,750 | 41% | $192 |
Guests book Pleasanton stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 60 active listings in Pleasanton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pleasanton.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pleasanton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Pleasanton, Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park and Castlewood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Pleasanton | Vibrant area with shops, restaurants, and cultural events. Attractive for both tourists and locals due to its convenience and charm. | Pleasanton Farmers' Market, Museum on Main, The Firehouse Arts Center, Golden Eagle Regional Park, Pleasanton Library |
| Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park | Natural beauty with hiking trails and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway close to the city. | Pleasanton Ridge trails, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Scenic vistas, Nature photography opportunities |
| Castlewood | An upscale residential neighborhood with beautiful homes and proximity to golf courses. Appeals to families and travelers looking for spacious accommodations. | Castlewood Country Club, Pleasanton Tennis and Community Park, Local parks, Family-friendly restaurants |
| Stoneridge Mall | Major shopping destination with a variety of stores and dining options. Attractive for shoppers and families visiting the area. | Stoneridge Shopping Center, Cinemark Theatres, Various dining options, Shopping events and promotions |
| Valley Avenue | Convenient location near major highways and businesses. Suitable for business travelers and those needing quick access to amenities. | Business parks, Local eateries, Transportation hubs |
| Wagner Ranch | Quiet suburban neighborhood with a focus on community and family. Great for longer stays where a home-like vibe is desired. | Wagner Ranch Nature Area, Community parks, Schools and family activities |
| Lydiksen Elementary School area | Family-friendly environment with a good school district. Attracts families looking for a home away from home in a safe community. | Lydiksen Elementary School, Local parks, Community events, Family-oriented activities |
| Livermore Valley Wine Country | Nearby wine country offering vineyard tours and tastings. An attractive location for wine enthusiasts and tourists seeking unique experiences. | Local wineries, Wine tours, Tasting events, Scenic countryside views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 60% of listings in Pleasanton, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in three (38%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 60%, about 2.8 times the share of apartments and condos (22%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Pleasanton Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 60.0% | 36 |
| Private room | 38.3% | 23 |
| Hotel room | 1.7% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Pleasanton Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 60.0% | 36 |
| Apartment/Condo | 21.7% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.0% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.7% | 1 |
| Others | 1.7% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pleasanton (36% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 36 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Pleasanton entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 36.1% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.1% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.9% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Pleasanton earned $12,700 over the past year, against $22,800 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | $12,700 | $15,800 | $208 | 37% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | $22,800 | $38,200 | $229 | 52% |
Most Pleasanton listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 16% take eight or more. Shares are of the 38 listings with a guest capacity on file (63% of the market).
Pleasanton listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.6% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 36.8% | 14 |
| 4 guests | 26.3% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 10.5% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 7.9% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 15.8% | 6 |
Pleasanton hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 12% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Pleasanton: 93% of listings have one, and 80% offer free parking on site.
Share of Pleasanton listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pleasanton draws mostly domestic guests: 91% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: San Francisco is the largest source outside Pleasanton, at about 4% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, the largest groups come from Canada and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 59%, followed by Spanish and Hindi.
91% of Pleasanton guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pleasanton guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Pleasanton | 4.3% |
| San Francisco | 4.1% |
| Los Angeles | 3.2% |
| Oakland | 3.0% |
| San Jose | 2.7% |
Where Pleasanton guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 91.5% |
| Canada | 1.3% |
| Germany | 0.9% |
| Brazil | 0.9% |
| United Kingdom | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by Pleasanton guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 59.3% |
| Spanish | 16.3% |
| Hindi | 3.4% |
| German | 2.4% |
| French | 2.4% |
Pleasanton Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.82 for host communication and location.
Communication and location score highest in Pleasanton; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.75 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Pleasanton listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pleasanton listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.0% | 39 |
| 181-270 days | 18.3% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 10.0% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 6.7% | 4 |
Days a year Pleasanton listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.7% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 10.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 25.0% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 38.3% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 20.0% | 12 |
The average Pleasanton booking lasts 9.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Pleasanton
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in Pleasanton accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 7%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Pleasanton listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pleasanton, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 45% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Pleasanton listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Pleasanton listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $160, and some higher fees lift the average to $261. Spread over the average stay of 9.3 nights, that adds roughly $17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pleasanton, a three-bedroom home, took in $136,000 over the past year, about 6.3 times the city's average of $21,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Resort Style Retreat -Private Pool, Hot Tub & View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Pretty 4B2B Pleasanton House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Home In Downtown Pleasanton Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Downtown Pleasanton Home Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Walk to Downtown | Workspace + Pet Friendly Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Spacious Pleasanton Townhouse with Fenced Yard Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Only 7% of Pleasanton listings are classed as professionally managed, though 43% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Livermore (10 km away, 85 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Pleasanton. Newark was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 40% in Pleasanton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin 3 km | 64 | $18,096 | $166 | 43% |
| San Ramon 9 km | 42 | $13,992 | $148 | 43% |
| Livermore 10 km | 85 | $28,997 | $230 | 45% |
| Hayward 17 km | 202 | $17,444 | $165 | 44% |
| Castro Valley 17 km | 106 | $28,310 | $233 | 46% |
| Fremont 17 km | 265 | $17,733 | $157 | 44% |
| Union City 18 km | 81 | $19,034 | $189 | 41% |
| Newark 21 km | 99 | $15,331 | $150 | 47% |
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pleasanton:
FAQ
An active Pleasanton Airbnb grossed $21,500 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 60 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,070 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pleasanton listings earn between $968 and $5,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pleasanton were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pleasanton cost $237 before fees. Half of listings charge between $84 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Pleasanton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasanton Airbnb grossed $21,500 in the 12 months to October 2026, 53% below the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,540 a year (about $1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging $4,790 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pleasanton listing was open to book earned $90 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $190 or more.
Pleasanton stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Pleasanton Airbnb stay lasted 9.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pleasanton Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Downtown Pleasanton, Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park and Castlewood draw the most short-term rental interest in Pleasanton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 60 active Airbnb listings in Pleasanton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Dublin, 3 km away.
In Pleasanton, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $160, and some higher fees lift the average to $261.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 742 Airbnb stays in Pleasanton, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 60 active Airbnb listings in Pleasanton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.