Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Fremont, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
265
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Fremont Airbnb Market at a Glance

Fremont is priced below the California average. Listings averaged $157 a night, about 58% less than that average of $370, and were booked on 44% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.

June, usually the best month, brings in about 70% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.

With 265 active listings, Fremont is the 94th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 27% while the number of active listings shrank 15%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Fremont Browse the live Fremont Airbnb market See Every Fremont Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fremont?

Gross bookings per Fremont listing averaged $17,733 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Fremont listing brings in $3,050 in June, its best month, and $1,800 in November, its slowest. July runs within 1% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,460+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,560 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,680 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $738 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 1.7 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Fremont Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Fremont, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,22541.2%$145$7229 days11.3 nights
Nov 2025$1,93839.9%$146$6524 days10.2 nights
Dec 2025$2,55246.1%$151$8222 days9.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,02437.1%$149$6525 days9 nights
Feb 2026$2,55446.4%$156$9120 days10.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,72945.6%$147$8821 days9.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,22941.9%$144$7422 days11 nights
May 2026$2,53445.2%$148$8232 days11.1 nights
Jun 2026$3,37950.3%$165$11340 days11.1 nights
Jul 2026$3,15951.7%$155$10249 days13.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,19555.8%$147$10328 days10.8 nights
Sep 2026$3,01557.9%$143$10121 days8.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Fremont listing earns about $1,680 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Fremont Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fremont Airbnb took in $17,733 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,160 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,110 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $870 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Fremont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Fremont Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$16,473$34,930
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Fremont bookings$1,260$2,670
Gross bookings$17,733$37,600
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Fremont listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,360−$5,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,260−$2,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$890−$1,880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$350−$750
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$530−$1,130
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,660−$11,700
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,073about $1,010 a month$25,900about $2,160 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Fremont Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Fremont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Fremont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Fremont's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fremont listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $85 adds about $848 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,050, against $1,800 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Fremont listings average 4.78 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,130 a month, against $1,480 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fremont?

Fremont listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the California average and 3 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in August and falls to 40% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Fremont, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fremont?

The average nightly rate in Fremont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $157 over the past year, about 58% below the California average of $370 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $160 and bottom out in October and November at about $125.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about 3.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $59 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 27% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $157 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fremont?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fremont it averaged $73 over the past year, from about $60 in a typical November to about $102 in a typical June.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $175+ per open night, about 4.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $98 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about 1.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fremont

Fremont has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to January. A listing earns about 37% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Fremont

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Fremont in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Fremont, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,020
FebruaryShoulder season$2,250
MarchShoulder season$2,620
AprilShoulder season$2,390
MayShoulder season$2,500
JuneHigh season$3,050
JulyHigh season$3,020
AugustHigh season$2,820
SeptemberShoulder season$2,630
OctoberLow season$2,060
NovemberLow season$1,800
DecemberLow season$2,200
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Fremont by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–August$2,96050%$152
Shoulder seasonFebruary–May, September$2,48048%$146
Low seasonOctober–January$2,02043%$127

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fremont?

Guests book Fremont stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fremont

None of the 265 active listings in Fremont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Fremont.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fremont

AirROI's area guide picks eight Fremont neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Fremont, Irvington and Mission San José. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fremont
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Central FremontThe heart of Fremont, close to shopping, dining, and several tech companies. Ideal for business travelers and families seeking convenience.Lake Elizabeth, Fremont Central Park, Shopping at NewPark Mall, Coyote Hills Regional Park, Tesla Factory Tour
IrvingtonA vibrant neighborhood with a historic feel, featuring parks, schools, and local businesses. This area appeals to families and professionals alike.Shinn Historical Park, Lake Arrowhead, Irvington Plaza, Family-friendly parks, Local cafés and shops
Mission San JoséKnown for its rich history and cultural significance, this area attracts visitors interested in local heritage and offers scenic walks and parks.Mission San José, Mission Peak, Coyote Hills Regional Park, Historical museums, Local artisan shops
NilesA charming district with a vintage feel, making it perfect for tourists seeking a unique stay. The area is known for antique shops and quaint eateries.Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum, Niles Canyon Railway, Antique shops, Local restaurants, Streets decorated with historic charm
Warm SpringsAn up-and-coming area with new developments and proximity to tech hubs, ideal for those visiting local businesses and startups.Warm Springs BART Station, Centerville Railroad Historic District, Local parks and nature trails, Modern amenities and cinema, Proximity to tech companies
Mission ValleyOffering a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and recreational areas, this neighborhood is great for families and outdoor enthusiasts.Mission Valley Park, Numerous trails and biking paths, Community sports centers, Access to nearby schools and shops, Parks with picnic areas
Centrally Located South FremontA blend of suburban and urban living with easy access to several major highways. Great for travelers needing quick transport options.The South Fremont Center, Easy access to Silicon Valley, Local shopping centers, Diverse dining options, Public transportation availability
California CircleA sought-after area with ample housing options and excellent community facilities. Popular among travelers looking for a suburban retreat close to city activities.California Circle Park, Nearby schools, Family-friendly attractions, Shopping and dining nearby, Community events throughout the year

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Fremont Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Fremont is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 54% of listings, against 46% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 75%, about 6 times the share of apartments and condos (12%).

Private rooms are a large share of supply

Fremont Airbnb listings by room type

  • Private room 54%
  • Entire home 46%
Room types in numbers
Fremont Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Private room54.3%144
Entire home45.7%121

Listings by property type

Fremont Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 75%
  • Apartment/Condo 12%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Others 6%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Fremont Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House74.7%198
Apartment/Condo11.7%31
Hotel/Boutique6.4%17
Others6.0%16
Cabin/Outdoor1.1%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Fremont Have?

Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Fremont (26% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (23%). Shares are of the 115 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Fremont entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Fremont entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio13.0%15
1 bedroom22.6%26
2 bedrooms17.4%20
3 bedrooms26.1%30
4 bedrooms16.5%19
5+ bedrooms4.3%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Fremont

A typical studio in Fremont earned $5,460 over the past year, against $58,000 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Fremont
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio15$5,460$8,360$17232%
1 bedroom26$10,300$16,900$14154%
2 bedrooms20$15,800$21,500$20749%
3 bedrooms30$34,200$36,800$32049%
4 bedrooms19$58,000$58,500$39153%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Fremont Sleep?

The most common capacity in Fremont is two guests (22% of listings), and 39% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 131 listings with a guest capacity on file (49% of the market).

Fremont listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Fremont listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest3.8%5
2 guests22.1%29
3 guests9.9%13
4 guests15.3%20
5 guests9.9%13
6 guests17.6%23
7 guests2.3%3
8+ guests19.1%25

How Fremont Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Fremont hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 16% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
2
Show exact location
16%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Fremont Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Fremont: 86% of listings have one, and 74% offer self check-in.

Share of Fremont listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 99%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 94%
  • Heating 92%
  • Shampoo 89%
  • Hair dryer 87%
  • Microwave 87%
  • Washer 86%
  • Refrigerator 86%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Fremont

Listings in Fremont with a sound system earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $46,300 against $16,400. The gap is smaller for a single-level layout (about twice as much) and an outdoor dining area (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Fremont listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Sound system +182% on 5% of listings
  • Single level home +103% on 35% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +91% on 26% of listings
  • Backyard +81% on 43% of listings
  • Self check-in +74% on 74% of listings
  • Smart lock +72% on 28% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +70% on 29% of listings
  • BBQ grill +67% on 18% of listings
  • Pets allowed +65% on 25% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +56% on 13% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Fremont listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Sound system5%$46,300$16,400+182%
Single level home35%$26,500$13,000+103%
Outdoor dining area26%$27,300$14,300+91%
Backyard43%$23,700$13,100+81%
Self check-in74%$19,900$11,500+74%
Smart lock28%$25,400$14,800+72%
Outdoor furniture29%$25,100$14,800+70%
BBQ grill18%$26,300$15,800+67%
Pets allowed25%$25,200$15,300+65%
Indoor fireplace13%$25,700$16,600+56%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Fremont?

Most Fremont guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside the United States, led by visitors from China and India. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 55%, followed by Spanish and Chinese.

83% of Fremont guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 83%
  • International 17%

Where Fremont guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Fremont 4%
  • San Francisco 4%
  • San Jose 4%
  • Los Angeles 3%
  • San Diego 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Fremont guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Fremont4.4%
San Francisco4.3%
San Jose4.2%
Los Angeles3.1%
San Diego1.9%

Where Fremont guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 83%
  • China 2%
  • India 2%
  • Canada 2%
  • Mexico 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Fremont guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States83.4%
China2.4%
India2.2%
Canada1.9%
Mexico1.7%

Languages spoken by Fremont guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 55%
  • Spanish 13%
  • Chinese 7%
  • French 4%
  • German 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Fremont guests
LanguageShare of guests
English55.2%
Spanish13.1%
Chinese7.0%
French3.6%
German3.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Fremont?

Fremont Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.71, against 4.89 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Fremont; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.71
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.83
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Fremont guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.71
Communication4.88
Location4.83
Check-in4.89
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Fremont: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Fremont listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Fremont listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 47%
  • 181-270 days 34%
  • 91-180 days 17%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Fremont listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days47.2%125
181-270 days34.3%91
91-180 days17.0%45
31-90 days1.5%4

Days a year Fremont listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 25%
  • 1-30 days 21%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Fremont listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.9%5
181-270 days17.0%45
91-180 days35.1%93
31-90 days25.3%67
1-30 days20.8%55

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Fremont?

The average Fremont booking lasts 12.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 3,110 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Fremont

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Fremont Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

The most common minimum stay in Fremont is 30 nights or more, set by about a quarter of listings, which makes them monthly rentals rather than short stays. 39% of listings accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Fremont listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 18% 48 listings
  • 2 Nights 21% 56 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 17 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 5% 14 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 23% 62 listings
  • 30+ Nights 26% 68 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Fremont?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Fremont, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Fremont listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 23% 62 listings
  • Moderate 34% 90 listings
  • Limited 5% 14 listings
  • Firm 24% 64 listings
  • Strict 13% 35 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Fremont?

More than nine in ten Fremont listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$100
Listings charging a fee
91.3%
Share of gross revenue
7.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Fremont

The top-grossing Airbnb in Fremont, a five-bedroom home, took in $129,000 over the past year, about 7.2 times the city's average of $17,700. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.

Spacious Retreat with King Suite and Private Yard Spacious Retreat with King Suite and Private Yard Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
$128,530
Occupancy
74.4%
Daily rate
$458
5B/3b House High Ceiling w/ Office&Baby Loft Room 5B/3b House High Ceiling w/ Office&Baby Loft Room Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$110,241
Occupancy
67.7%
Daily rate
$434
New, modern home with hot tub and pool table New, modern home with hot tub and pool table Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
$96,413
Occupancy
47.8%
Daily rate
$657
Spacious Home | 4BR • Garage • Balcony • Sleeps 10 Spacious Home | 4BR • Garage • Balcony • Sleeps 10 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
$94,981
Occupancy
63.5%
Daily rate
$405
Privately 6000sf gated villa Privately 6000sf gated villa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.00
Revenue
$93,612
Occupancy
26.6%
Daily rate
$973
The White Rose Ranch (Sleeps 10 or 10+ with Annex) The White Rose Ranch (Sleeps 10 or 10+ with Annex) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$91,903
Occupancy
56.1%
Daily rate
$415

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Fremont?

Nikil is the top-grossing host in Fremont, with $314,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 265 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Fremont by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Nikil6$314,010$52,3354.76/5
Rick3$196,995$65,6654.69/5
Emily4$144,376$36,0944.83/5
4Ernesto & Judy2$130,255$65,1284.93/5
5Puja1$128,530$128,5304.86/5
6Joe2$115,005$57,5034.93/5
7Russell4$110,497$27,6244.89/5
8Jiayi1$110,241$110,2414.94/5
9Jack4$109,272$27,3184.34/5
10Meihuizi2$106,902$53,4514.69/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Fremont?

Only 3% of Fremont listings are classed as professionally managed, though 55% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
49.8%
Professional management
3.0%
Cohosted listings
54.7%
Instant Book enabled
23.8%
Simplified Pricing
82.3%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Fremont

6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Fremont, and companies run 36% of its Airbnb homes. Jorane is the largest, with 28 listings and an average guest rating of 4.71; the next largest are Chin Chu, Nikil, Sisley and Victor 2. Among the five largest, Sisley's homes rate highest, at 4.81.

The five largest run 20% of Fremont's Airbnb homes

Share of Fremont's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Jorane 10% · 28
  • Chin Chu 4% · 10
  • Nikil 2% · 6
  • Sisley 2% · 6
  • Victor 2 2% · 6
  • All other listings 80%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in California, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Fremont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Mountain View (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Fremont. East Palo Alto was the busiest, booked on 55% of nights against 44% in Fremont.

Airbnb markets near Fremont: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Newark 6 km99$15,331$15047%
Union City 9 km81$19,034$18941%
Milpitas 14 km96$16,432$16845%
Hayward 15 km202$17,444$16544%
East Palo Alto 17 km197$28,027$18855%
Pleasanton 17 km60$21,500$23740%
Mountain View 19 km326$30,819$24250%
Sunnyvale 19 km327$21,867$18747%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Fremont

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fremont:

FAQ

Fremont Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fremont?

An active Fremont Airbnb grossed $17,733 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 265 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,560 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Fremont?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fremont listings earn between $738 and $3,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fremont?

Listings in Fremont were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fremont?

The average booked night in Fremont cost $157 before fees. Half of listings charge between $59 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fremont?

None of the active Fremont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Fremont?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fremont Airbnb grossed $17,733 in the 12 months to October 2026, 62% below the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,073 a year (about $1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Fremont?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,050 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fremont?

Each night a Fremont listing was open to book earned $73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $175 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fremont?

Fremont stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fremont?

The average Fremont Airbnb stay lasted 12.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Fremont rated?

Guests rate Fremont Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fremont?

Central Fremont, Irvington and Mission San José draw the most short-term rental interest in Fremont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Fremont?

AirROI counted 265 active Airbnb listings in Fremont as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Newark, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fremont?

In Fremont, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Fremont, CA?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,106 Airbnb stays in Fremont, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 265 active Airbnb listings in Fremont from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.