Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Mountain House, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mountain House brought in $10,317 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mountain House Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the California average. Listings averaged $160 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Mountain House is the 585th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mountain House Airbnb market See Every Mountain House ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mountain House?
Gross bookings per Mountain House listing averaged $10,317 over the 12 months to September 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mountain House listing brings in $2,830 in July, its best month, and $1,040 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mountain House's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,300+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,310 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,250 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $651 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mountain House Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,007 | 39.2% | $152 | $67 | 9 days | 12 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,015 | 21.5% | $151 | $33 | 14 days | 6.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,370 | 31.0% | $147 | $46 | 5 days | 7.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,608 | 43.8% | $148 | $52 | 45 days | 8.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $863 | 32.3% | $141 | $28 | 11 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $932 | 38.1% | $143 | $33 | 4 days | 8.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,455 | 47.2% | $148 | $79 | 14 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,899 | 40.0% | $148 | $63 | 10 days | 8.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,228 | 44.1% | $152 | $72 | 17 days | 8.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,490 | 40.6% | $169 | $83 | 27 days | 12.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,153 | 45.2% | $177 | $102 | 20 days | 11 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,493 | 39.2% | $171 | $80 | 13 days | 9.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mountain House listing earns about $1,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mountain House Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain House Airbnb took in $10,317 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mountain House Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $9,647 | $17,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mountain House bookings | $670 | $1,230 |
| Gross bookings | $10,317 | $19,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Mountain House listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,250 | −$2,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$670 | −$1,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$520 | −$950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$210 | −$380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$310 | −$570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,110 | −$5,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,207about $600 a month | $13,440about $1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mountain House Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mountain House's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mountain House home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mountain House's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mountain House listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $98 adds about $975 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,830, against $1,040 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mountain House listings average 4.75 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,590 a month, against $860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mountain House?
Mountain House listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 57% in October and falls to 35% in June.
Across Mountain House's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Mountain House, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mountain House?
The average nightly rate in Mountain House, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $160 over the past year, about 57% below the California average of $370 and about 52% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $160 and bottom out in January and February at about $140.
Across Mountain House's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $270+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $98 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 18% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $160 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mountain House?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mountain House it averaged $62 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical January to about $91 in a typical July.
Across Mountain House's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $104+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $74 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $44 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mountain House
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mountain House is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Mountain House
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Mountain House in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,040 |
| February | $1,050 |
| March | $2,440 |
| April | $2,270 |
| May | $1,870 |
| June | $2,020 |
| July | $2,830 |
| August | $2,030 |
| September | $1,790 |
| October | $2,450 |
| November | $1,860 |
| December | $1,510 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mountain House?
Guests book Mountain House stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mountain House
None of the 22 active listings in Mountain House display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mountain House.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain House
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mountain House neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Mountain House, Mountain House East and Mountain House West. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Central Mountain House | Ideal location close to major highways and amenities. Central area provides easy access to shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation, making it attractive for both short-term and long-term stays. | Mountain House Community Park, Altamont Pass, Tracy Outlets, local wineries, San Joaquin River Trail |
| Mountain House East | Popular residential neighborhood with growing demand for short-term rentals. Attractive for families visiting nearby attractions or relatives. | Local parks, Tracy Historical Museum, farmers markets, Tracy Sports Complex |
| Mountain House West | Close-knit community feel with access to local shops and schools. Great for families and business travelers looking for a quiet area. | Mountain House High School, Unity Park, local dining spots, Tracy City Park |
| Upper Reservation Area | Scenic and tranquil location, appealing for nature lovers and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Medeiros Ranch, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Wildlife viewing opportunities |
| South Mountain House | Emerging area with potential for growth. Positioned near parks and reserves, attracts outdoor enthusiasts. | Diverse wildlife, Fishing areas, Picnic spots, Biking trails |
| West Side | Community-oriented area with a strong local culture. Perfect for those looking for a more authentic and laid-back experience. | West Valley Mall, Tracy Art Walk, Community events, Local eateries |
| Near the Altamont Pass | Unique area for those interested in wind energy and scenic views. Useful for educational trips and eco-tourism. | Wind farms, Scenic outlooks, Trinity Alps, Altamont Pass Loop |
| Tracy City Center | Centrally located in Tracy, this area is bustling with amenities and entertainment options, appealing for business and leisure travelers alike. | Tracy Plaza, Tracy Civic Center, Restaurants and cafes, Local events and activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mountain House vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Discovery Bay (15 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.2 times as much as Mountain House. Livermore was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 34% in Mountain House.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy 10 km | 108 | $15,166 | $184 | 37% |
| Discovery Bay 15 km | 74 | $43,723 | $514 | 34% |
| Lathrop 21 km | 43 | $15,122 | $161 | 38% |
| Livermore 22 km | 85 | $28,997 | $230 | 45% |
| Manteca 27 km | 61 | $28,268 | $279 | 41% |
| Dublin 30 km | 64 | $18,096 | $166 | 43% |
| Stockton 31 km | 180 | $13,500 | $159 | 35% |
| Antioch 31 km | 82 | $15,058 | $170 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mountain House
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mountain House:
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Bridgeport Airbnb data CT · $167/night · 35.4%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Bisbee Airbnb data AZ · $177/night · 34.1%
- Jackson Airbnb data MS · $159/night · 37.0%
FAQ
Mountain House Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mountain House?
An active Mountain House Airbnb grossed $10,317 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,310 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mountain House?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mountain House listings earn between $651 and $2,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mountain House?
Listings in Mountain House were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mountain House?
The average booked night in Mountain House cost $160 before fees. Half of listings charge between $70 and $155; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mountain House?
None of the active Mountain House listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mountain House?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mountain House Airbnb grossed $10,317 in the 12 months to September 2026, 78% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,207 a year (about $600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mountain House?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,830 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mountain House?
Each night a Mountain House listing was open to book earned $62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $104 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mountain House?
Mountain House stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mountain House?
The average Mountain House Airbnb stay lasted 9.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mountain House rated?
Guests rate Mountain House Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mountain House?
Central Mountain House, Mountain House East and Mountain House West draw the most short-term rental interest in Mountain House. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mountain House?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mountain House as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tracy, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mountain House?
In Mountain House, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.
How many tourists visit Mountain House, CA?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 201 Airbnb stays in Mountain House, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mountain House from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.