Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Winters, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Winters run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
39
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
13%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Winters Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $648 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 39 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 39 active listings, Winters is the 439th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Winters Browse the live Winters Airbnb market See Every Winters Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Winters?

Gross bookings per Winters listing averaged $32,124 over the 12 months to May 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Winters listing brought in $4,620 in May, its best month, and $1,600 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,220+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,550 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,120 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.9 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Winters Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Winters, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024$3,73427.9%$439140 days
Jul 2024$3,00217.1%$43642 days
Aug 2024$3,74617.6%$43614 days
Sep 2024$4,56624.2%$43037 days
Oct 2024$4,51823.5%$43367 days
Nov 2024$3,22118.1%$42740 days
Dec 2024$1,97612.9%$41234 days
Jan 2025$2,70715.4%$67517 days
Feb 2025$2,07914.1%$67215 days
Mar 2025$1,5979.3%$63951 days
Apr 2025$4,48819.0%$72046 days
May 2025$4,61918.7%$74859 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Winters listing earns about $2,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Winters Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winters Airbnb took in $32,124 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,990 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Winters Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Winters Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$32,124$64,850
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$4,980−$10,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,610−$3,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$640−$1,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$960−$1,950
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$320−$320
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$8,670−$17,020
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,454about $1,950 a month$47,830about $3,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Winters Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Winters's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Winters home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Winters's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Winters listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $400 adds about $4,010 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $675 a night or more, against a median of $400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,210 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $4,620, against $1,600 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,400 a month, against $2,680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Winters?

Winters listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 25 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 23 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 28% in June and falls to 9% in March.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Winters, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Winters?

The average nightly rate in Winters, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $648 over the past year, about 75% above the California average of $370 and about 93% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates swing with the seasons, from about $410 in December to about $750 in May.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,225+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $675 or more, about $280 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $400 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $270 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 81% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $648 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Winters

With only 39 active listings, the monthly pattern in Winters is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Winters?

Guests book Winters stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 140 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in late January.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Winters

13% of the 39 active listings in Winters display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Winters.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winters

AirROI's area guide picks eight Winters neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Winters, Putah Creek and Historic Winters. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winters
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown WintersThe heart of Winters with charming shops, restaurants, and a vibrant local community. Perfect for visitors looking to explore the historic downtown area and enjoy local cuisine.Winters Farmers Market, Putah Creek, Local wineries, Winters Theater, Parks and outdoor activities
Putah CreekKnown for its beautiful natural scenery, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers opportunities for fishing, hiking, and enjoying nature while being close to the city.Putah Creek Park, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing, Water activities
Historic WintersRich in history with well-preserved buildings and a quaint small-town feel. Attracts those seeking a getaway to a less commercialized area with historical charm.Historic buildings, Local museums, Art galleries, Community events, Photography spots
Winters Community CenterA focal point for local events and activities, making it a great spot for families and groups looking to engage in community life during their stay.Community events, Sports facilities, Family-friendly activities, Local leagues, Event spaces
Winters WineriesNearby wineries producing high-quality wine, attracting wine enthusiasts and those looking for wine-tasting experiences in a serene setting.Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Winery events, Gourmet food pairings, Picnic areas
Lake BerryessaA popular destination for water sports and recreation, attractive for those who enjoy boating, fishing, and camping in a beautiful natural environment.Boating, Fishing, Camping, Hiking trails, Sightseeing
Yolo County FairgroundsLocated in nearby Woodland, it hosts various events throughout the year, appealing to travelers attending fairs, concerts, and community gatherings.Yolo County Fair, Concerts, Community events, Food festivals, Exhibitions
Cache Creek Casino ResortA well-known entertainment venue located nearby, attracting visitors looking for gaming and entertainment options outside of Winters.Gaming, Live entertainment, Dining options, Spa services, Golf course

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Winters Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Hotel rooms are a sizable part of Winters's Airbnb supply at 59% of listings, alongside 28% entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs are the most common property type at 72%, about 4.7 times the share of houses (15%).

Listings by room type

Winters Airbnb listings by room type

  • Hotel room 59%
  • Entire home 28%
  • Private room 13%
Room types in numbers
Winters Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel room59.0%23
Entire home28.2%11
Private room12.8%5

Listings by property type

Winters Airbnb listings by property type

  • Hotel/Boutique 72%
  • House 15%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 8%
  • Apartment/Condo 5%
Property types in numbers
Winters Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel/Boutique71.8%28
House15.4%6
Cabin/Outdoor7.7%3
Apartment/Condo5.1%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Winters Have?

Among homes with two or more bedrooms, three-bedroom homes are the most common in Winters (21% of listings), and 31% of listings have three or more bedrooms. The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.

Winters listings by number of bedrooms

Listings with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Winters listings by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of listingsListings
Studio or 1 bedroom51.3%20
2 bedrooms17.9%7
3 bedrooms20.5%8
4 bedrooms10.3%4

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Winters Sleep?

Most Winters listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 23% take eight or more.

Winters listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Winters listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests35.9%14
4 guests25.6%10
5 guests2.6%1
6 guests10.3%4
7 guests2.6%1
8+ guests23.1%9

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Winters Offer?

Winters listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by a smoke alarm, wifi and heating, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.

Share of Winters listings with each common amenity

  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Essentials Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Washer Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Carbon monoxide alarm Nearly all
  • Shampoo 95%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Winters?

Winters draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. San Francisco alone accounts for 12% of reviews. English is spoken by 89% of guests, and Spanish by 11%.

98% of Winters guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 98%
  • International 2%

Where Winters guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • San Francisco 12%
  • Oakland 6%
  • New York 4%
  • San Jose 4%
  • San Diego 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Winters guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
San Francisco12.0%
Oakland6.0%
New York4.0%
San Jose4.0%
San Diego4.0%

Where Winters guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 98%
  • Mexico 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Winters guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.0%
Mexico2.0%

Languages spoken by Winters guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 89%
  • Spanish 11%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Winters guests
LanguageShare of guests
English89.5%
Spanish10.5%

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Winters: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Winters listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 64% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Winters listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 92%
  • 181-270 days 8%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Winters listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days92.3%36
181-270 days7.7%3

Days a year Winters listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 8%
  • 31-90 days 64%
  • 1-30 days 28%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Winters listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days7.7%3
31-90 days64.1%25
1-30 days28.2%11

Winters Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

95% of listings in Winters accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 5%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.

Minimum stay set by Winters listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 82% 32 listings
  • 2 Nights 13% 5 listings
  • 30+ Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Winters?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Winters, used by 36% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 43% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Winters listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 21% 3 listings
  • Moderate 36% 5 listings
  • Firm 14% 2 listings
  • Strict 29% 4 listings

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Winters

The top-grossing Airbnb in Winters, a hotel room, took in $141,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of $32,100.

Superb Location! Four Units, Pet-friendly! Superb Location! Four Units, Pet-friendly! Hotel room · 4 bedrooms
Revenue
$140,729
Occupancy
25.9%
Daily rate
$1,557
Group Getaway! 3 Pet-friendly Units, Free Parking! Group Getaway! 3 Pet-friendly Units, Free Parking! Hotel room · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
$90,449
Occupancy
21.5%
Daily rate
$1,186
Ranch house w/Pool & Spa Ranch house w/Pool & Spa Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
$68,802
Occupancy
44.7%
Daily rate
$891
Convenient Stay! Four Modern Units, Pet-friendly! Convenient Stay! Four Modern Units, Pet-friendly! Hotel room · 4 bedrooms
Revenue
$59,077
Occupancy
16.0%
Daily rate
$1,380
Chic Ranch-Style Home on 33-Acre Walnut Ranch Chic Ranch-Style Home on 33-Acre Walnut Ranch Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$54,118
Occupancy
40.1%
Daily rate
$409
Perfect Spa Getaway! Zen Terra Spa, Classy 1BR! Perfect Spa Getaway! Zen Terra Spa, Classy 1BR! Hotel room · 1 bedroom
Revenue
$52,211
Occupancy
21.5%
Daily rate
$713

Nearby markets

Winters vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, St. Helena (43 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Winters. Davis was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 18% in Winters.

Airbnb markets near Winters: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vacaville 18 km54$16,812$17736%
Davis 21 km127$28,904$24946%
Woodland 24 km85$17,922$14640%
Fairfield 30 km96$32,051$35537%
Napa 36 km586$48,661$47835%
West Sacramento 39 km154$29,426$21642%
St. Helena 43 km54$101,425$87536%
Sacramento 45 km1,200$21,061$17843%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

FAQ

Winters Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Winters?

An active Winters Airbnb grossed $32,124 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 39 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,550 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Winters?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Winters listings earn between $1,120 and $4,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Winters?

Listings in Winters were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Winters?

The average booked night in Winters cost $648 before fees. Half of listings charge between $270 and $675, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Winters?

In Winters, 13% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Winters?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winters Airbnb grossed $32,124 in the 12 months to May 2025, 30% below the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,454 a year (about $1,950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Winters?

May paid best over the past year, at $4,620 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Winters?

Winters stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winters?

Downtown Winters, Putah Creek and Historic Winters draw the most short-term rental interest in Winters. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Winters?

AirROI counted 39 active Airbnb listings in Winters as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Vacaville, 18 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 39 active Airbnb listings in Winters from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.