Luxury Redwood Retreat • Walk to Mountain Terrace Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- $241,258
- Occupancy
- 59.4%
- Daily rate
- $1,108
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Woodside brought in $67,602 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 47% more than the California average of $46,107.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the California average. Listings averaged $611 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Woodside is the 494th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings shrank 14%.
Browse the live Woodside Airbnb market See Every Woodside ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Woodside listing averaged $67,602 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Woodside listing brings in $11,600 in June, its best month, and $4,680 in January, its slowest. July runs within 1% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 2.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $8,108 | 49.9% | $539 | $262 | 55 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $7,058 | 46.8% | $544 | $235 | 49 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $6,017 | 42.7% | $534 | $194 | 32 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,374 | 37.8% | $531 | $141 | 14 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $7,203 | 61.3% | $539 | $257 | 26 days | 11.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $6,494 | 49.3% | $533 | $209 | 21 days | 15.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $5,670 | 45.0% | $535 | $189 | 41 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $12,119 | 50.6% | $553 | $391 | 35 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $12,324 | 61.3% | $575 | $411 | 54 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $11,831 | 54.2% | $550 | $382 | 44 days | 8.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $9,425 | 60.2% | $548 | $304 | 39 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $7,890 | 58.7% | $525 | $263 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Woodside market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Woodside Airbnb took in $67,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $7,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $4,180 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $3,310 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $63,552 | $127,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Woodside bookings | $4,050 | $8,110 |
| Gross bookings | $67,602 | $135,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Woodside listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$9,660 | −$19,350 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,050 | −$8,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$3,380 | −$6,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,350 | −$2,710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$2,030 | −$4,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$680 | −$680 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$340 | −$340 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$21,490 | −$42,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $46,112about $3,840 a month | $93,380about $7,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Woodside's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Woodside home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $11,280 a month, against $5,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
Woodside listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the California average (43%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 61% in June and falls to 40% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Woodside, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Woodside, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $611 over the past year, about 65% above the California average of $370 and about 82% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $575 and bottom out in October and December at about $475.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $611 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Woodside it averaged $312 over the past year, from about $151 in a typical January to about $388 in a typical June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $312 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Woodside is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Woodside
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $4,680 |
| February | $6,850 |
| March | $6,230 |
| April | $6,070 |
| May | $10,800 |
| June | $11,600 |
| July | $11,500 |
| August | $8,980 |
| September | $7,350 |
| October | $6,600 |
| November | $6,240 |
| December | $5,820 |
Guests book Woodside stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Woodside display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Woodside.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Woodside neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Woodside Village, Pescadero and Los Altos Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Woodside Village | Charming small town atmosphere with a close-knit community. Attracts visitors looking for a quiet retreat surrounded by nature and upscale homes. | Woodside Store, Huddart Park, Mount Norvo, Fitzgerald Marine Reserve, Filoli Historic House and Garden |
| Pescadero | Seaside charm with stunning coastal views, popular for weekend getaways, hiking, and exploring local nature. | Pescadero State Beach, Ano Nuevo State Park, Pescadero Marsh Natural Preserve, Pigeon Point Light Station, Pescadero Creek County Park |
| Los Altos Hills | Affluent community with large estates, attractive for visitors seeking luxury and tranquility, close to nature. | Los Altos Hills Parks and Recreation, Foothills Park, Picchetti Brothers Winery, Rancho San Antonio County Park, Historic Old La Loma Park |
| Portola Valley | Scenic town known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities, ideal for nature lovers. | Windy Hill Open Space Preserve, Portola Valley Town Center, Ladera Open Space, Los Trancos Open Space Preserve, Corte Madera Creek |
| Atherton | Wealthy residential community with luxury homes and a serene environment, suitable for upscale visitors. | Holbrook-Palmer Park, Atherton Historical Association, Menlo Circus Club, The Sequoias, California Coastal Trail |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Woodside, alongside 5 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 58%, about three times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (19%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Woodside Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.9% | 26 |
| Private room | 16.1% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Woodside Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 58.1% | 18 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 19.4% | 6 |
| Others | 16.1% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.5% | 2 |
The most common size among Woodside's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
Woodside entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 36.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.0% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Woodside is two or six guests (27% of listings each), and 42% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 26 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Woodside listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 26.9% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 7.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 19.2% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 3.8% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 26.9% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 15.4% | 4 |
Woodside hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 16% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Hot tubs are common in Woodside: 55% of listings have one, and 45% have a fireplace.
Share of Woodside listings with each common amenity
Guests
Woodside draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: San Francisco is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, the largest groups come from Canada and Germany. English is spoken by 62% of guests, and Spanish by 12%.
91% of Woodside guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Woodside guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| San Francisco | 7.9% |
| New York | 4.5% |
| Sacramento | 2.4% |
| Vacaville | 2.4% |
| San Jose | 2.4% |
Where Woodside guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 90.6% |
| Canada | 1.3% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
| United Kingdom | 1.3% |
| India | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Woodside guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 61.9% |
| Spanish | 11.5% |
| French | 5.8% |
| Chinese | 3.1% |
| German | 3.1% |
Woodside Airbnbs average 4.92 stars, and 77% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 119 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Woodside; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.95 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Woodside listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 26% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Woodside listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 181-270 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 6.5% | 2 |
Days a year Woodside listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 9.7% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 16.1% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 1-30 days | 12.9% | 4 |
The average Woodside booking lasts 9.9 nights, longest in March and shortest in November. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Woodside
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
48% of listings in Woodside accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is a week or more.
Minimum stay set by Woodside listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Woodside, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 35% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Woodside listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly all Woodside listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $172; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 9.9 nights, that adds roughly $17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Woodside, a five-bedroom home, took in $241,000 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of $67,600.
Luxury Redwood Retreat • Walk to Mountain Terrace Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Stunning California Resort + Infinity Pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Woodside Retreat: Gorgeous Views & Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
A beautiful Tree house -your own retreat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Exquisite luxury exec 2-suite cottage (Long Term+) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Lakefront Redwood Retreat 15 Minutes from Stanford Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 3% of Woodside listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. 84% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 3% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Woodside out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km; the best of them, Menlo Park, averaged about 10% less per listing. San Carlos was the busiest, booked on 57% of nights against 48% in Woodside.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood City 7 km | 198 | $35,702 | $253 | 51% |
| Menlo Park 8 km | 190 | $60,778 | $423 | 50% |
| San Carlos 9 km | 64 | $36,613 | $230 | 57% |
| Palo Alto 10 km | 429 | $38,937 | $275 | 51% |
| Belmont 11 km | 38 | $26,631 | $258 | 44% |
| East Palo Alto 11 km | 197 | $28,027 | $188 | 55% |
| Foster City 15 km | 35 | $35,373 | $224 | 52% |
| Mountain View 15 km | 326 | $30,819 | $242 | 50% |
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Woodside:
FAQ
An active Woodside Airbnb grossed $67,602 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $10,800 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Woodside listings earn between $2,970 and $10,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $18,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Woodside were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Woodside cost $611 before fees. Half of listings charge between $195 and $650, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Woodside listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Woodside Airbnb grossed $67,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% above the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $46,112 a year (about $3,840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $7,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging $11,600 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Woodside listing was open to book earned $312 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $607 or more.
Woodside stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Woodside Airbnb stay lasted 9.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Woodside Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Woodside Village, Pescadero and Los Altos Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Woodside. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Woodside as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Redwood City, 7 km away.
In Woodside, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $172; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 760 Airbnb stays in Woodside, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Woodside from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.