Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Cimarron, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cimarron brought in $21,929 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cimarron Airbnb Market at a Glance
Cimarron is priced below the Colorado average. Listings averaged $221 a night, about half that average of $415, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Cimarron is the 144th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cimarron Airbnb market See Every Cimarron ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cimarron?
Gross bookings per Cimarron listing averaged $21,929 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cimarron listing brings in $4,270 in July, its best month, and $1,350 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cimarron's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,550+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,130 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,110 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,070 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cimarron Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,842 | 49.8% | $222 | $124 | 91 days | 6.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,903 | 36.4% | $219 | $97 | 72 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,655 | 23.7% | $221 | $86 | 63 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,221 | 29.0% | $214 | $104 | 18 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,756 | 17.4% | $216 | $63 | 58 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,248 | 25.8% | $211 | $73 | 49 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,760 | 27.5% | $213 | $59 | 75 days | 6.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,012 | 26.8% | $214 | $65 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,443 | 45.7% | $208 | $115 | 66 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,454 | 54.5% | $208 | $144 | 62 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,523 | 44.0% | $207 | $114 | 67 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,538 | 55.5% | $202 | $118 | 54 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cimarron address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cimarron Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cimarron Airbnb took in $21,929 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,250 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cimarron Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,239 | $37,660 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Cimarron bookings | $2,690 | $5,260 |
| Gross bookings | $21,929 | $42,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Cimarron listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,110 | −$6,080 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,690 | −$5,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,100 | −$2,150 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$860 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$660 | −$1,290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,330 | −$15,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,599about $1,130 a month | $26,950about $2,250 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cimarron Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cimarron's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cimarron home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cimarron's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cimarron listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,880 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,920 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,270, against $1,350 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cimarron listings average 4.88 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,580 a month, against $1,830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cimarron?
Cimarron listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Colorado average (41%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in February to 56% in July.
Across Cimarron's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Cimarron, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cimarron?
The average nightly rate in Cimarron, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $221 over the past year, about 47% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January and September at about $215 and bottom out in October and November at about $190.
Across Cimarron's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $221 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cimarron?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cimarron it averaged $92 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical April to about $138 in a typical July.
Across Cimarron's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $174+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $150 or more, about $85 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, about 60% of the median.
July RevPAR is about three times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cimarron
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cimarron is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Cimarron
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Cimarron in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,220 |
| February | $1,690 |
| March | $1,960 |
| April | $1,350 |
| May | $1,690 |
| June | $3,460 |
| July | $4,270 |
| August | $3,250 |
| September | $3,150 |
| October | $3,110 |
| November | $2,280 |
| December | $2,630 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cimarron?
Guests book Cimarron stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-December.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cimarron
None of the 28 active listings in Cimarron display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cimarron.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cimarron
AirROI's area guide picks Cimarron Canyon and Silverton as the parts of Cimarron that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cimarron Canyon | A stunning natural area known for its breathtaking mountain views and outdoor recreational opportunities. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful getaway close to nature. | Cimarron Canyon State Park, Fishing and hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, National Forest access, Wildlife watching |
| Silverton | A historic mining town that presents unique opportunities for tourism and adventure activities, especially in the summer and winter months. | Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad, Historic District, Animas River rafting, Mountain biking, Skiing at Silverton Mountain |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cimarron vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Ouray (42 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Cimarron. Ridgway and Montrose were the busiest, each booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Cimarron.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgway 36 km | 111 | $44,087 | $350 | 47% |
| Montrose 37 km | 239 | $27,959 | $217 | 47% |
| Crawford 38 km | 42 | $16,176 | $174 | 37% |
| Lake City 41 km | 127 | $29,862 | $318 | 45% |
| Ouray 42 km | 184 | $60,721 | $415 | 46% |
| Gunnison 49 km | 103 | $35,069 | $269 | 44% |
| Hotchkiss 56 km | 33 | $24,335 | $209 | 40% |
| Paonia 57 km | 106 | $15,388 | $152 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado
- Denver Airbnb data 3,599 listings
- Breckenridge Airbnb data 3,119 listings
- Colorado Springs Airbnb data 2,303 listings
- Steamboat Springs Airbnb data 2,267 listings
- Vail Airbnb data 1,553 listings
- Keystone Airbnb data 1,441 listings
- Estes Park Airbnb data 1,381 listings
- Winter Park Airbnb data 1,184 listings
See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cimarron
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cimarron:
- Lubbock Airbnb data TX · $225/night · 39.3%
- Birmingham Airbnb data AL · $222/night · 38.7%
- Riverview Airbnb data FL · $215/night · 39.3%
- Brandon Airbnb data MS · $221/night · 39.9%
- Brunswick Airbnb data GA · $225/night · 38.7%
- Smyrna Airbnb data GA · $226/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Cimarron Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cimarron?
An active Cimarron Airbnb grossed $21,929 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,130 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cimarron?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cimarron listings earn between $1,070 and $4,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cimarron?
Listings in Cimarron were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cimarron?
The average booked night in Cimarron cost $221 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cimarron?
None of the active Cimarron listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cimarron?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cimarron Airbnb grossed $21,929 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,599 a year (about $1,130 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cimarron?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,270 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cimarron?
Each night a Cimarron listing was open to book earned $92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $174 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cimarron?
Cimarron stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cimarron?
The average Cimarron Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cimarron rated?
Guests rate Cimarron Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cimarron?
Cimarron Canyon and Silverton draw the most short-term rental interest in Cimarron. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cimarron?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Cimarron as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ridgway, 36 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cimarron?
In Cimarron, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
How many tourists visit Cimarron, CO?
All of Colorado had 96.8 million visitors in 2025, Colorado Governor Jared Polis reports. AirROI estimates 452 Airbnb stays in Cimarron, CO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Colorado tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Cimarron from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.