Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Clear Creek County, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Clear Creek County run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
26%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Clear Creek County Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $280 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Clear Creek County is the 170th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Clear Creek County Browse the live Clear Creek County Airbnb market See Every Clear Creek County Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Clear Creek County?

Gross bookings per Clear Creek County listing averaged $39,979 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Clear Creek County listing brought in $6,680 in July, its best month, and $2,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Clear Creek County's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,170+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,640 or more, roughly $3,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,450 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,280 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.3 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Clear Creek County Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Clear Creek County, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,20337.4%$265$10353 days4.4 nights
Jun 2025$4,71950.0%$307$15731 days2.6 nights
Jul 2025$6,67963.8%$319$21531 days3.2 nights
Aug 2025$4,84349.2%$296$15646 days2.9 nights
Sep 2025$3,85744.9%$288$12955 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025$3,61336.2%$279$11738 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025$3,16537.3%$276$10650 days5.2 nights
Dec 2025$5,83847.2%$333$18843 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,95226.0%$273$9545 days3.3 nights
Feb 2026$2,85933.4%$291$10262 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,34622.6%$290$7651 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026$1,99525.8%$238$6748 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Clear Creek County listing earns about $2,450 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Clear Creek County Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Clear Creek County Airbnb took in $39,979 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,890 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,800 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Clear Creek County Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Clear Creek County Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$34,889$80,330
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Clear Creek County bookings$5,090$11,730
Gross bookings$39,979$92,060
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Clear Creek County listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,140−$11,850
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,090−$11,730
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,000−$4,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$800−$1,840
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,200−$2,760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$400−$400
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$200−$200
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$14,830−$33,380
Left for housing costs, then profit$25,149about $2,100 a month$58,680about $4,890 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Clear Creek County Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Clear Creek County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Clear Creek County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Clear Creek County's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Clear Creek County listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $270 adds about $2,680 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $385 a night or more, against a median of $270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,680, against $2,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Clear Creek County listings average 4.89 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,670 a month, against $3,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Colorado average (41%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in March to 64% in July.

Across Clear Creek County's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Clear Creek County, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Clear Creek County?

The average nightly rate in Clear Creek County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $280 over the past year, about 33% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 16% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in December at about $335 and bottom out in April at about $240.

Across Clear Creek County's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $460+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $385 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

December rates ran 40% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Clear Creek County?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Clear Creek County it averaged $127 over the past year, from about $67 in April to about $215 in July.

Across Clear Creek County's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $246+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $182 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $77 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $46 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 3.2 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Clear Creek County

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Clear Creek County is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Clear Creek County?

Guests book Clear Creek County stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-December.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Clear Creek County

26% of the 19 active listings in Clear Creek County display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Clear Creek County.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clear Creek County

AirROI's area guide picks six Clear Creek County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Silver Plume, Empire and Dumont. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clear Creek County
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Silver PlumeA small town that is rich in mining history and offers scenic views of the surrounding mountains. Perfect for those seeking a quiet getaway with access to outdoor adventures.The Historic Silver Plume, The Colorado Historic Society Museum, Bierstadt Lake, The Snake River, Greys Peak
EmpireNestled in the Rocky Mountains, Empire offers easy access to skiing and hiking. It's ideal for guests looking to experience the beauty of Colorado's wilderness.Empire Pass, Berthoud Falls, Clear Creek, Mount Evans, Ski Berthoud
DumontA quaint small town located along the scenic Clear Creek River. Popular for its outdoor activities and as a base for exploring the nearby mountains.Clear Creek, Berthoud Falls, Mount Evans, The Teddy Roosevelt Cabins, Dumont Lake
Berthoud FallsHome to stunning waterfalls and picturesque hiking trails. Attracts nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers who want to explore Colorado's natural beauty.Berthoud Falls Trail, Clear Creek, Mount Evans, Ski Berthoud
Bergen PeakA favorite among hikers, Bergen Peak offers stunning views, beautiful trails and is close to nature. Ideal for visitors looking for outdoor experiences.Bergen Peak Trail, Alderfer/Three Sisters Park, Mountain biking trails, Scenic overlooks
Loveland PassA mountain pass known for its picturesque views and access to skiing. A prime location for winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers alike.Loveland Ski Area, Berthoud Falls, Mount Evans, Scenic drives, Winter sports areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Clear Creek County vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Black Hawk (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Clear Creek County.

Airbnb markets near Clear Creek County: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Idaho Springs 4 km180$50,011$31846%
Georgetown 8 km62$36,638$27044%
Black Hawk 18 km136$63,434$36451%
Winter Park 19 km1,184$41,233$43933%
Fraser 24 km581$37,570$40633%
Nederland 25 km86$47,839$33246%
Evergreen 27 km182$52,262$35845%
Tabernash 32 km91$47,723$51332%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Clear Creek County

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Clear Creek County:

FAQ

Clear Creek County Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Clear Creek County?

An active Clear Creek County Airbnb grossed $39,979 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,640 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Clear Creek County?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Clear Creek County listings earn between $1,280 and $5,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Clear Creek County?

Listings in Clear Creek County were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Clear Creek County?

The average booked night in Clear Creek County cost $280 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $385, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Clear Creek County?

In Clear Creek County, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Clear Creek County?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Clear Creek County Airbnb grossed $39,979 in the 12 months to April 2026, 10% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,149 a year (about $2,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Clear Creek County?

July paid best over the past year, at $6,680 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Clear Creek County?

Each night a Clear Creek County listing was open to book earned $127 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $246 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Clear Creek County?

Clear Creek County stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Clear Creek County?

The average Clear Creek County Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Clear Creek County rated?

Guests rate Clear Creek County Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Clear Creek County?

Silver Plume, Empire and Dumont draw the most short-term rental interest in Clear Creek County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Clear Creek County?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Clear Creek County as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Idaho Springs, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Clear Creek County?

In Clear Creek County, 95% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $95; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Clear Creek County from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.