Open Air Cinema & Hot Tub | Restored Log Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- $162,416
- Occupancy
- 74.7%
- Daily rate
- $579
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Conifer brought in $50,569 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 13% more than the Colorado average of $44,642.
The short answer
Bookings in Conifer run ahead of the Colorado average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged $392 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $415 and 41% for the Colorado average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Conifer is the 126th-largest of 182 Colorado markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 28%.
Browse the live Conifer Airbnb market See Every Conifer ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Conifer listing averaged $50,569 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Colorado average: $44,642), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Conifer listing brings in $9,440 in July, its best month, and $3,140 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,980 | 47.3% | $346 | $193 | 69 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $5,228 | 44.6% | $346 | $174 | 69 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $6,146 | 46.0% | $381 | $198 | 62 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,462 | 27.4% | $348 | $112 | 52 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $4,080 | 40.6% | $332 | $146 | 28 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,723 | 43.1% | $323 | $152 | 34 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,204 | 32.5% | $332 | $107 | 44 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $6,130 | 42.2% | $358 | $198 | 52 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $7,731 | 55.5% | $405 | $258 | 64 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $9,044 | 59.0% | $411 | $292 | 66 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $7,786 | 55.7% | $382 | $251 | 80 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,773 | 49.7% | $370 | $226 | 73 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Conifer address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Conifer Airbnb took in $50,569 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $45,849 | $93,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Conifer bookings | $4,720 | $9,630 |
| Gross bookings | $50,569 | $103,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Conifer listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,910 | −$14,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,720 | −$9,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,530 | −$5,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,010 | −$2,070 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,520 | −$3,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$510 | −$510 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$250 | −$250 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$17,450 | −$34,830 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $33,119about $2,760 a month | $68,420about $5,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Conifer's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Conifer home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,600 a month, against $4,210 for the average one.
Occupancy
Conifer listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Colorado average (41%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 64% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Conifer, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Conifer, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $392 over the past year, about 6% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 17% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $400 and bottom out in March and November at about $315.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 27% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $392 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Conifer it averaged $196 over the past year, from about $105 in a typical April to about $305 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about three times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Conifer is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Conifer
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,740 |
| February | $3,880 |
| March | $4,530 |
| April | $3,140 |
| May | $5,540 |
| June | $7,500 |
| July | $9,440 |
| August | $7,450 |
| September | $6,540 |
| October | $5,680 |
| November | $4,820 |
| December | $6,120 |
Guests book Conifer stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Conifer display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Conifer.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Conifer neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Conifer Mountain, Deer Creek Canyon and Turkey Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Conifer Mountain | Scenic area known for its beautiful mountain views and outdoor recreational activities. Perfect for travelers seeking nature and tranquility, with easy access to hiking, fishing, and skiing in the nearby mountains. | Evergreen Lake, Marshdale Park, Lair o' the Bear Park, Kenosha Pass, Buffalo Creek State Recreation Area |
| Deer Creek Canyon | A serene neighborhood offering a mix of luxury homes and natural beauty. Travelers enjoy a peaceful retreat while still being close to amenities and outdoor adventures. | Deer Creek Canyon Park, Kenosha Pass, Chatfield Reservoir, Pine Valley Ranch Park, Jefferson County Open Space |
| Turkey Creek | A charming area that offers a blend of rural and suburban living. Visitors can experience a quieter lifestyle while still having access to nearby attractions and conveniences. | Turkey Creek Nature Trail, Ridge Golf Course, Conifer Community Park, Hudson Gardens, South Valley Park |
| Meadow Brook | A family-friendly neighborhood that is appealing to visitors looking for a cozy and welcoming atmosphere, great for families and groups. | Meadow Brook Park, Conifer Library, Conifer High School, Local shops and dining options, Bear Meadows |
| Pine | Located near Conifer, Pine is known for its historic charm and outdoor activities. It attracts visitors seeking a rustic mountain experience. | Pine Valley Ranch Park, Lost Creek Wilderness, South Platte River, Pine Historic District, Pine Junction |
| Foxton | A quiet area that is perfect for weekend getaways and nature lovers, providing a peaceful escape from city life near Conifer. | Foxton Historic District, South Platte River, Local hiking trails, Fishing spots |
| Spring Ranch | A residential neighborhood that offers easy access to great outdoor experiences while providing a suburban feel, popular with families and hikers. | Spring Ranch Park, Nearby hiking trails, Local shops and restaurants, Scenic views of the foothills |
| Shadow Mountain | Known for its stunning views and secluded properties, this area attracts guests who want privacy and nature while being close to Conifer's amenities. | Shadow Mountain Park, Local hiking trails, Scenic mountain views, Proximity to restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Conifer is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, about 3.2 times the share of other property types (18%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Conifer Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.1% | 33 |
| Private room | 2.9% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Conifer Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.9% | 19 |
| Others | 17.6% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 17.6% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.9% | 1 |
Most Conifer homes are built for groups: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (31%). Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Conifer entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 21.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.3% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21.9% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Conifer is six guests (30% of listings), and 58% of listings sleep six or more.
Conifer listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.2% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 18.2% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 21.2% | 7 |
Conifer hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are close to standard in Conifer: 79% of listings have one, and 53% have a fire pit.
Share of Conifer listings with each common amenity
Guests
Conifer draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Denver is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. English is spoken by 75% of guests, and Spanish by 11%.
97% of Conifer guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Conifer guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Denver | 7.7% |
| Austin | 2.7% |
| Littleton | 2.1% |
| Houston | 1.8% |
| Colorado Springs | 1.5% |
Where Conifer guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.3% |
| Germany | 0.9% |
| Australia | 0.6% |
| Guatemala | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Conifer guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 74.8% |
| Spanish | 11.2% |
| French | 2.8% |
| German | 2.8% |
| Portuguese | 1.4% |
Conifer Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 74% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.87. Listings here carry long review histories, about 104 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Conifer; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.93 |
| Cleanliness | 4.91 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.95 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.87 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Conifer listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Conifer listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 35.3% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 47.1% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 6 |
Days a year Conifer listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.9% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 17.6% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 44.1% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 20.6% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 14.7% | 5 |
The average Conifer booking lasts 5 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Conifer
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
56% of listings in Conifer accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Conifer listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Conifer, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 38% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Conifer listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Conifer listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $185. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Conifer, a three-bedroom home, took in $162,000 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of $50,600.
Open Air Cinema & Hot Tub | Restored Log Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Views, Hottub, Sauna, Axe-Throwing, Top 1% Listing Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Wonder Lodge: Christmas in the Rockies + Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
4BR Hot Tub + Sauna · Mtn Views Near Red Rocks Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Hot tub, Views & Peace | Majestic Retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Near Red Rocks | Hot Tub | Dogs ok | Mtn Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Only 12% of Conifer listings are classed as professionally managed, though 32% of listings have a co-host. 76% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Bailey (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Conifer. Edgewater was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 44% in Conifer.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey 14 km | 157 | $65,540 | $377 | 53% |
| Evergreen 16 km | 182 | $52,262 | $358 | 45% |
| Morrison 16 km | 56 | $48,818 | $385 | 45% |
| Littleton 25 km | 193 | $33,459 | $232 | 47% |
| Golden 30 km | 301 | $52,696 | $327 | 53% |
| Lakewood 31 km | 380 | $29,151 | $191 | 50% |
| Englewood 34 km | 142 | $20,980 | $159 | 47% |
| Edgewater 36 km | 32 | $23,190 | $151 | 54% |
See all 182 Colorado Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Conifer:
FAQ
An active Conifer Airbnb grossed $50,569 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $8,620 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Conifer listings earn between $2,080 and $8,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth $13,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Conifer were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Conifer cost $392 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Conifer listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Conifer Airbnb grossed $50,569 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% above the Colorado average of $44,642. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $33,119 a year (about $2,760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $9,440 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Conifer listing was open to book earned $196 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $435 or more.
Conifer stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Conifer Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Conifer Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Conifer Mountain, Deer Creek Canyon and Turkey Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Conifer. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Conifer as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bailey, 14 km away.
In Conifer, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $185.
All of Colorado had 96.8 million visitors in 2025, Colorado Governor Jared Polis reports. AirROI estimates 857 Airbnb stays in Conifer, CO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Colorado tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Conifer from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.