Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Danville, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Danville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Illinois average. Listings averaged $219 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $265 and 45% for the Illinois average.

Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Danville is the 79th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Danville Browse the live Danville Airbnb market See Every Danville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Danville?

Gross bookings per Danville listing averaged $21,960 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Danville listing brings in $3,900 in September, its best month, and $1,570 in January, its slowest. July runs within 2% of September, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Danville's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,740+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,680 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,070 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earns about 2.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Danville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026. Across the past two years, September is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Danville, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,26351.4%$201$10555 days6.1 nights
Nov 2025$2,75646.7%$201$9251 days3 nights
Dec 2025$2,76739.3%$199$8931 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026$1,57430.1%$195$5115 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,09733.4%$195$7535 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026$2,47335.2%$196$8017 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,93045.5%$206$9833 days5.8 nights
May 2026$3,46947.7%$210$11259 days4.9 nights
Jun 2026$3,53342.2%$225$11843 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026$3,67741.1%$234$11941 days4 nights
Aug 2026$2,64836.1%$221$8520 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026$3,58953.3%$218$12026 days4.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Danville listing earns about $2,510 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Danville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Danville Airbnb took in $21,960 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,670 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $970 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Danville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Danville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$19,220$28,180
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Danville bookings$2,740$4,020
Gross bookings$21,960$32,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Danville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,180−$4,650
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,740−$4,020
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,100−$1,610
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$440−$640
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$660−$970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,450−$12,220
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,510about $1,130 a month$19,980about $1,670 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Danville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Danville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Danville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Danville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Danville listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,570 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about $3,900, against $1,570 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Danville listings average 4.88 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,680 a month, against $1,830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Danville?

Danville listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 61% in September.

Across Danville's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Danville, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Danville?

The average nightly rate in Danville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $219 over the past year, about 17% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $220 and bottom out in February and March at about $190.

Across Danville's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 19% below the median.

July rates run 14% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $219 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Danville?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Danville it averaged $83 over the past year, from about $51 in a typical January to about $130 in a typical September.

Across Danville's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $170+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $119 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $57 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $31 or less, about half of the median.

September RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Danville

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Danville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Danville

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Danville in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Danville, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,570
February$1,950
March$2,820
April$2,910
May$2,780
June$3,020
July$3,830
August$3,250
September$3,900
October$3,260
November$2,760
December$2,770

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Danville?

Guests book Danville stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Danville

None of the 24 active listings in Danville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Danville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Danville

AirROI's area guide picks eight Danville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Danville, Lake Vermilion and Danville Area Community College. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Danville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Downtown DanvilleCharming area with preserved architecture and a variety of local shops and restaurants. Ideal for guests wanting a quaint experience close to local attractions.Danville Museum of Fine Arts and History, The Vermilion County War Museum, Danville Commercial Historic District, Restaurants and cafes, Danville Symphony Orchestra
Lake VermilionScenic lakeside area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping, drawing families and nature lovers.Lake Vermilion, Fishing spots, Boating access, Parks and picnic areas, State parks nearby
Danville Area Community CollegeHome to a vibrant student population, attracting visitors for academic events and short-term stays. Great for hosting students and visiting families.Danville Area Community College, Local eateries and bars, Sports events, Cultural events at the college
WestvilleNearby small town just south of Danville, offering a quiet and family-friendly environment with easy access to Danville's amenities.Community parks, Local shops, Easy access to Danville attractions
Georgian PlaceResidential area with spacious homes and proximity to parks and schools, ideal for families or groups visiting the area.Parks, Family-friendly amenities, Residential calm
IL-1 ConnectionMajor highway access point, attracting travelers for convenience to reach various destinations. Great for brief stays and travelers just passing through.Convenience stores, Fast food outlets, Easy access to major roads
North DanvilleQuieter residential area with homes and local amenities, suitable for longer stays and visitors looking for a peaceful retreat close to the city.Local parks, Neighborhood shopping, Community events
FairmountA historic district with rich local culture and charm, offering an authentic small-town Midwest experience for visitors.Historic homes, Community events, Local shops and diners

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Danville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 80 km, West Lafayette (68 km away) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Danville. Terre Haute was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Danville.

Airbnb markets near Danville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Attica 36 km37$18,995$30128%
Urbana 48 km162$19,805$23743%
Champaign 54 km287$27,393$22041%
Rockville 60 km48$23,521$19933%
Crawfordsville 64 km35$22,395$28034%
West Lafayette 68 km131$28,133$21442%
Lafayette 71 km198$22,346$19839%
Terre Haute 80 km145$21,748$19344%

Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois

See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Danville

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Danville:

FAQ

Danville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Danville?

An active Danville Airbnb grossed $21,960 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Danville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Danville listings earn between $1,070 and $3,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Danville?

Listings in Danville were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Danville?

The average booked night in Danville cost $219 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Danville?

None of the active Danville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Danville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Danville Airbnb grossed $21,960 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,510 a year (about $1,130 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Danville?

September usually pays best, averaging $3,900 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Danville?

Each night a Danville listing was open to book earned $83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $170 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Danville?

Danville stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Danville?

The average Danville Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Danville rated?

Guests rate Danville Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Danville?

Historic Downtown Danville, Lake Vermilion and Danville Area Community College draw the most short-term rental interest in Danville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Danville?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Danville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Attica, 36 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Danville?

In Danville, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $92, and some higher fees lift the average to $136.

How many tourists visit Danville, IL?

All of Illinois had 115 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor JB Pritzker reports. AirROI estimates 535 Airbnb stays in Danville, IL in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Illinois tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Danville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.