Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Taswell, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Taswell brought in $16,498 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Taswell run through April 2025.
The short answer
Taswell Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $198 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Taswell is the 92nd-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Taswell Airbnb market See Every Taswell ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Taswell?
Gross bookings per Taswell listing averaged $16,498 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Taswell listing brought in $2,960 in July, its best month, and $551 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Taswell's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,920+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,890 or more, roughly $780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,110 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $758 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Taswell Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,657 | 27.0% | $180 | 64 days |
| Jun 2024 | $1,446 | 24.6% | $180 | 74 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,964 | 45.7% | $184 | 40 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,635 | 39.4% | $181 | 28 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,797 | 25.9% | $184 | 21 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,341 | 36.0% | $174 | 44 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,810 | 27.9% | $174 | 48 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,050 | 23.8% | $208 | 73 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,215 | 14.5% | $204 | 9 days |
| Feb 2025 | $551 | 12.9% | $192 | 42 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,817 | 38.7% | $188 | 43 days |
| Apr 2025* | $858 | 19.1% | $192 | 27 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Taswell market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Taswell Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Taswell Airbnb took in $16,498 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Taswell Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,498 | $28,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,560 | −$4,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$820 | −$1,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$490 | −$850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,440 | −$7,440 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,058about $1,000 a month | $20,800about $1,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Taswell Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Taswell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Taswell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Taswell's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Taswell listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,960, against $551 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,350 a month, against $1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Taswell?
Taswell listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Indiana average (39%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 46% in July.
Across Taswell's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Taswell, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Taswell?
The average nightly rate in Taswell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $198 over the past year, about 31% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and December at about $210 and bottom out in October and November at about $175.
Across Taswell's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $260+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 14% below the median.
December rates ran 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $198 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Taswell
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Taswell is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Taswell?
Guests book Taswell stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Taswell
None of the 17 active listings in Taswell display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Taswell.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Taswell
AirROI's area guide picks four Taswell neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by West Baden Springs, Mitchell and Oolitic. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| West Baden Springs | Famous for its grand hotel and spa, West Baden Springs offers a unique stay with its beautiful architecture and serene environment. Ideal for luxury travelers and spa enthusiasts. | West Baden Springs Hotel, The Grand Dome, Lush gardens and grounds, Historic sites, Caves and hiking trails |
| Mitchell | A small town rich in Native American history, appealing for visitors interested in local culture, history, and beautiful scenery. | Taswell Historical Society, Mitchell Opera House, Mary Cohrs Memorial Park, Nearby state parks, Local festivals |
| Oolitic | A small community with a close-knit feel, often appealing to those looking for a quaint getaway close to nature. | Oolitic Park, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic drives, Natural beauty spots, Local community events |
| Seymour | A historic town with a welcoming atmosphere, popular among visitors for its heritage and local events throughout the year. | Seymour Community House, Medora Covered Bridge, Local museums, Seymour's historic downtown, Annual events and festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Taswell vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 74 km, Jeffersonville (74 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Taswell.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eckerty 6 km | 39 | $20,207 | $283 | 29% |
| Birdseye 8 km | 34 | $23,509 | $235 | 34% |
| French Lick 13 km | 76 | $30,964 | $249 | 37% |
| Paoli 17 km | 30 | $27,782 | $220 | 36% |
| Bedford 52 km | 33 | $16,362 | $160 | 38% |
| New Albany 66 km | 142 | $27,849 | $230 | 40% |
| Clarksville 71 km | 47 | $24,404 | $256 | 39% |
| Jeffersonville 74 km | 182 | $36,394 | $273 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana
- Indianapolis Airbnb data 3,004 listings
- South Bend Airbnb data 901 listings
- Bloomington Airbnb data 744 listings
- Michigan City Airbnb data 505 listings
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data 491 listings
- Evansville Airbnb data 302 listings
- Nashville Airbnb data 283 listings
- Lafayette Airbnb data 198 listings
See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Taswell
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Taswell:
- Mena Airbnb data AR · $208/night · 31.4%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
- Jefferson Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 31.7%
- Irvington Airbnb data NJ · $205/night · 31.9%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Taswell Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Taswell?
An active Taswell Airbnb grossed $16,498 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,890 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Taswell?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Taswell listings earn between $758 and $1,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Taswell?
Listings in Taswell were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Taswell?
The average booked night in Taswell cost $198 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Taswell?
None of the active Taswell listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Taswell?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Taswell Airbnb grossed $16,498 in the 12 months to April 2025, 43% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,058 a year (about $1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Taswell?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,960 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Taswell?
Taswell stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Taswell?
West Baden Springs, Mitchell and Oolitic draw the most short-term rental interest in Taswell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Taswell?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Taswell as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Eckerty, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Taswell from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.