Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Elkader, IA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Elkader brought in $14,084 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Elkader Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Iowa average. Listings averaged $189 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against $220 and 42% for the Iowa average.
Timing matters: in November, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Elkader is the 40th-largest of 42 Iowa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Elkader Airbnb market See Every Elkader ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Elkader?
Gross bookings per Elkader listing averaged $14,084 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Iowa average: $25,083), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Elkader listing brings in $2,980 in November, its best month, and $768 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Elkader's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,940+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,300 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,130 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $619 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earns about 3.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Elkader Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,849 | 32.8% | $190 | $60 | 133 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,977 | 37.6% | $192 | $99 | 29 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,789 | 35.7% | $186 | $58 | 67 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $876 | 19.6% | $179 | $28 | 92 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $683 | 16.7% | $182 | $24 | 51 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $752 | 17.6% | $185 | $24 | 41 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,003 | 20.2% | $189 | $33 | 115 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,294 | 23.5% | $200 | $42 | 130 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,046 | 38.0% | $190 | $68 | 123 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,721 | 39.6% | $195 | $88 | 127 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,794 | 36.0% | $194 | $90 | 99 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,476 | 40.8% | $184 | $83 | 108 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Elkader listing earns about $1,130 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Elkader Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Elkader Airbnb took in $14,084 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,590 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Elkader Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,524 | $25,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Elkader bookings | $1,560 | $3,160 |
| Gross bookings | $14,084 | $28,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Elkader listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,620 | −$3,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,560 | −$3,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$700 | −$1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$280 | −$570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$420 | −$860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,790 | −$9,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,294about $770 a month | $19,110about $1,590 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Elkader Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Elkader's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Elkader home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Elkader's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Elkader listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,380 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $165 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,250 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, November brings the average listing about $2,980, against $768 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Elkader listings average 4.91 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,390 a month, against $1,170 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Elkader?
Elkader listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Iowa average (42%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in February to 45% in July.
Across Elkader's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Elkader, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Elkader?
The average nightly rate in Elkader, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $189 over the past year, about 14% below the Iowa average of $220 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and November at about $195 and bottom out in January at about $165.
Across Elkader's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $165 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 9% below the median.
May rates run 20% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $189 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Elkader?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Elkader it averaged $61 over the past year, from about $27 in a typical February to about $99 in a typical November.
Across Elkader's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $113+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $57 or more, about $18 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $23 or less, about 58% of the median.
November RevPAR is about 3.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Elkader
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Elkader is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in November and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Elkader
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Elkader in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,180 |
| February | $768 |
| March | $889 |
| April | $1,020 |
| May | $1,280 |
| June | $2,290 |
| July | $2,750 |
| August | $2,470 |
| September | $2,380 |
| October | $1,850 |
| November | $2,980 |
| December | $1,790 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Elkader?
Guests book Elkader stays 94 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 133 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical October booking is made in early June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 94 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Elkader
None of the 22 active listings in Elkader display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Elkader.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Elkader
AirROI's area guide picks Downtown Historic District, South High Street & City Park Area and Carter Street & Northwest Hills as the parts of Elkader that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Historic District | Visitors stay here for immediate access to restaurants, boutique retail, and cultural venues situated along both sides of the Turkey River. Guests include theatregoers, couples, and weekend travelers seeking a walkable base without driving. | Keystone Bridge, Elkader Opera House, Founders' Park, Elkader Whitewater Park, Clayton County Courthouse |
| South High Street & City Park Area | This south-end district caters primarily to outdoor enthusiasts and visiting families who utilize the municipal recreational facilities and direct connections to regional non-motorized trail networks. Stays here frequently center on organized sports tournaments, camping events, and multi-day cycling trips. | Elkader City Park, Pony Hollow Trail, George Maier Rural Heritage Center, Elkader Depot Museum, Turkey River Park |
| Carter Street & Northwest Hills | Occupying elevated ground west of Highway 13, this residential quarter serves regional medical visitors and seasonal tourists who prioritize quiet overnight stays while retaining a five-minute drive to municipal services. Accommodations here are booked by traveling healthcare workers, relatives of hospital patients, and golfers. | MercyOne Elkader Medical Center, Elkader Golf & Country Club, Carter House Museum, Highway 13 Corridor, Elkader River Walk |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Elkader vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, De Soto (68 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Elkader. Marion was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 30% in Elkader.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGregor 26 km | 30 | $18,659 | $243 | 32% |
| Lansing 56 km | 56 | $20,649 | $224 | 33% |
| Decorah 59 km | 154 | $27,840 | $217 | 41% |
| De Soto 68 km | 30 | $37,497 | $263 | 46% |
| Dubuque 71 km | 200 | $26,775 | $203 | 43% |
| Waterloo 87 km | 61 | $20,247 | $165 | 44% |
| Viroqua 89 km | 38 | $28,962 | $182 | 52% |
| Marion 92 km | 35 | $26,242 | $207 | 56% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Iowa
- Des Moines Airbnb data 624 listings
- Cedar Rapids Airbnb data 223 listings
- Arnolds Park Airbnb data 206 listings
- Iowa City Airbnb data 172 listings
- Davenport Airbnb data 153 listings
- Clear Lake Airbnb data 129 listings
- Ames Airbnb data 124 listings
- West Des Moines Airbnb data 118 listings
See all 42 Iowa Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Elkader
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Elkader:
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
- Snellville Airbnb data GA · $190/night · 33.0%
- Denison Airbnb data TX · $195/night · 32.8%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
FAQ
Elkader Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Elkader?
An active Elkader Airbnb grossed $14,084 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Elkader?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Elkader listings earn between $619 and $2,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Elkader?
Listings in Elkader were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Iowa average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Elkader?
The average booked night in Elkader cost $189 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Elkader?
None of the active Elkader listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Elkader?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Elkader Airbnb grossed $14,084 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Iowa average of $25,083, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,294 a year (about $770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Elkader?
November usually pays best, averaging $2,980 per active listing, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Elkader?
Each night a Elkader listing was open to book earned $61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $113 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Elkader?
Elkader stays were booked 94 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Elkader?
The average Elkader Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Elkader rated?
Guests rate Elkader Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Elkader?
Downtown Historic District, South High Street & City Park Area and Carter Street & Northwest Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Elkader. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Elkader?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Elkader as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is McGregor, 26 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Elkader?
In Elkader, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $70.
How many tourists visit Elkader, IA?
All of Iowa had 46.3 million visitors in 2025, the Iowa Tourism Office reports. AirROI estimates 430 Airbnb stays in Elkader, IA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Iowa tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Elkader from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.