Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Horse Cave, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Horse Cave run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Horse Cave Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $152 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Horse Cave is the 105th-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Horse Cave Browse the live Horse Cave Airbnb market See Every Horse Cave Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Horse Cave?

Gross bookings per Horse Cave listing averaged $10,168 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Horse Cave listing brought in $2,380 in June, its best month, and $785 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Horse Cave's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,930+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,200 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,150 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $642 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about three times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Horse Cave Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Horse Cave, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025$78522.8%$15414 days
Mar 2025$1,65734.8%$15319 days
Apr 2025$1,24829.4%$15527 days
May 2025$1,13924.1%$16529 days
Jun 2025$2,37651.0%$17141 days
Jul 2025$2,11138.9%$16830 days
Aug 2025$1,63133.7%$16732 days
Sep 2025$1,88736.7%$17621 days
Oct 2025$1,74335.8%$16818 days
Nov 2025$1,16425.7%$16619 days
Dec 2025$99522.9%$16516 days
Jan 2026*$91019.7%$16310 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Horse Cave address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Horse Cave Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Horse Cave Airbnb took in $10,168 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,190 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Horse Cave Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Horse Cave Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$10,168$19,400
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,580−$3,010
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$510−$970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$200−$390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$310−$580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$100−$100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$2,750−$5,100
Left for housing costs, then profit$7,418about $620 a month$14,300about $1,190 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Horse Cave Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Horse Cave's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Horse Cave home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Horse Cave's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Horse Cave listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,420 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $2,380, against $785 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,620 a month, against $850 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Horse Cave?

Horse Cave listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Kentucky average (39%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in February to 51% in June.

Across Horse Cave's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Horse Cave, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

January data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Horse Cave?

The average nightly rate in Horse Cave, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $152 over the past year, about 44% below the Kentucky average of $270 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in September at about $175 and bottom out in February and March at about $155.

Across Horse Cave's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 19% below the median.

September rates ran 15% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

January data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $152 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Horse Cave

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Horse Cave is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Horse Cave?

Guests book Horse Cave stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Horse Cave

None of the 19 active listings in Horse Cave display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Horse Cave.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Horse Cave

AirROI's area guide picks seven Horse Cave neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Horse Cave Historic District, Hiking Trails and Parks and Local Farms and Wineries. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Horse Cave
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Horse Cave Historic DistrictCharming area with rich history and unique attractions. Ideal for visitors looking to explore the cultural and historical aspects of Horse Cave.Kentucky Down Under Adventure Zoo, Caves and Caverns, Horse Cave Community Center, Local shops and eateries, Historic downtown buildings
Hiking Trails and ParksSurrounding the Horse Cave area are beautiful hiking trails and parks, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Great for guests seeking adventure and relaxation.Mammoth Cave National Park, Dinosaur World, Barren River Lake State Resort Park, Cave City, Green River
Local Farms and WineriesVisitors may enjoy the agricultural surroundings, and staying on or near local farms and wineries can provide unique experiences that attract tourists interested in local culture and cuisine.Horse Cave Winery, Local farms and markets, Farm-to-table dining experiences, Wine tastings, Rural scenic routes
Family-friendly AttractionsTargeting families with children looking for fun and educational experiences, as Horse Cave offers several family-friendly options that are appealing for group stays.Kentucky Down Under, Local festivals and events, Children's play areas, Mini-golf courses, Amusement parks nearby
Cultural EventsHorse Cave hosts various cultural events throughout the year, making it an attractive destination for those interested in local arts and culture. Focus on seasonal rentals.Annual festivals, Art shows, Local live music events, Community theater, Cultural workshops
Antique ShoppingThe area has several antique shops that attract collectors and those looking for unique decor items. A good area for short-term stays due to shopping and dining options.Antique shops, Local boutiques, Craft fairs, Artisan markets, Unique dining experiences
Proximity to Mammoth Cave National ParkBeing so close to Mammoth Cave, the largest cave system in the world, draws a significant amount of tourists who seek lodging options for easy access to park activities.Cave tours, Hiking and nature trails, Visitor center, Wildlife watching, Camping sites

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Horse Cave vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Clarkson (30 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Horse Cave. Cave City was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 26% in Horse Cave.

Airbnb markets near Horse Cave: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cave City 10 km47$21,470$15442%
Glasgow 26 km52$16,638$18135%
Mammoth Cave 27 km56$31,316$24440%
Clarkson 30 km53$33,052$33331%
Brownsville 32 km30$24,537$18739%
Scottsville 44 km61$26,982$26138%
Leitchfield 46 km65$22,843$22932%
Campbellsville 51 km70$18,059$19037%

Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky

See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Horse Cave

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Horse Cave:

FAQ

Horse Cave Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Horse Cave?

An active Horse Cave Airbnb grossed $10,168 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Horse Cave?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Horse Cave listings earn between $642 and $2,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Horse Cave?

Listings in Horse Cave were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Horse Cave?

The average booked night in Horse Cave cost $152 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Horse Cave?

None of the active Horse Cave listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Horse Cave?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Horse Cave Airbnb grossed $10,168 in the 12 months to January 2026, 66% below the Kentucky average of $30,126, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,418 a year (about $620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Horse Cave?

June paid best over the past year, at $2,380 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Horse Cave?

Horse Cave stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Horse Cave?

Horse Cave Historic District, Hiking Trails and Parks and Local Farms and Wineries draw the most short-term rental interest in Horse Cave. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Horse Cave?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Horse Cave as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Cave City, 10 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Horse Cave from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.