Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Park City, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Park City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Kentucky average. Listings averaged $216 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $270 and 39% for the Kentucky average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Park City is the 100th-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Park City Browse the live Park City Airbnb market See Every Park City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Park City?

Gross bookings per Park City listing averaged $20,636 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Park City listing brings in $3,700 in July, its best month, and $1,120 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Park City's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,900+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,660 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,970 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $986 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Park City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Park City, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,25636.0%$207$7584 days2.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,49539.1%$207$8052 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025$1,78530.2%$197$6072 days4 nights
Dec 2025$1,35324.5%$204$4429 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026$1,15920.6%$201$3710 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026$95019.4%$211$3412 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026$2,68441.9%$221$8735 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,78346.0%$215$9338 days2 nights
May 2026$3,05846.9%$228$99107 days2.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,58054.5%$225$11948 days4.1 nights
Jul 2026$4,03144.4%$214$13055 days2.6 nights
Aug 2026$2,40434.1%$207$7860 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Park City address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Park City Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Park City Airbnb took in $20,636 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,960 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Park City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Park City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,616$32,680
Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Park City bookings$3,020$5,600
Gross bookings$20,636$38,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Park City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,730−$5,060
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,020−$5,600
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,030−$1,910
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$410−$770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$620−$1,150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$210−$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,120−$14,800
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,516about $1,040 a month$23,480about $1,960 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Park City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Park City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Park City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Park City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Park City listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,700, against $1,120 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Park City listings average 4.91 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,190 a month, against $1,720 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Park City?

Park City listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Kentucky average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in February to 51% in June.

Across Park City's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Park City, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Park City?

The average nightly rate in Park City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $216 over the past year, about 20% below the Kentucky average of $270 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about $215 and bottom out in September and November at about $190.

Across Park City's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 16% below the median.

June rates run 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $216 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Park City?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Park City it averaged $71 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical January to about $119 in a typical July.

Across Park City's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $140+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $113 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $57 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Park City

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Park City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Park City

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Park City in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Park City, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,210
February$1,120
March$2,580
April$2,640
May$2,690
June$3,200
July$3,700
August$2,310
September$2,120
October$2,630
November$1,990
December$1,360

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Park City?

Guests book Park City stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Park City

None of the 22 active listings in Park City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Park City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Park City

AirROI's area guide picks eight Park City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Park City, Deer Valley and Kimball Junction. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Park City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Park CityThe heart of Park City with a vibrant atmosphere, ideal for visitors seeking lively dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Close to skiing and the Sundance Film Festival.Park City Main Street, Egyptian Theatre, Shopping and Dining on Main Street, Sundance Film Festival, Park City Mountain Resort
Deer ValleyUpscale area known for luxury accommodations and direct access to world-class skiing. Attracts affluent travelers seeking a high-end experience in a beautiful setting.Deer Valley Resort, St. Regis Deer Valley, Ski-in/Ski-out Access, High Star Ranch, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Kimball JunctionA convenient area with shopping and dining that is a short drive to the slopes. Appeals to families and visitors looking for convenience without the high costs of downtown.Redstone Shopping Center, Canyons Village, Jordanelle Reservoir, Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter
Old TownHistoric area famous for its charming architecture and proximity to resorts. Great for visitors wanting to experience Park City's rich history and culture.Park City Museum, Old Town Historic District, Main Street Art Galleries, Nightlife and Bars, Ski Resorts
Powder MountainKnown for its excellent powder skiing and less crowded slopes. Attractive to outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for a unique skiing experience away from the crowds.Powder Mountain Ski Resort, Mountain Biking Trails, Snowboarding, Beautiful Scenic Views, Winter Sports Activities
Prospector SquareA convenient and affordable area with easy access to both downtown and ski resorts. Attracts budget-conscious travelers and those attending events in the area.Prospector Square Convention Center, Brew pubs, Nearby hiking and biking trails, Close to Sundance Festival Venues
Thaynes CanyonA quiet residential area close to skiing and golf. Ideal for families and longer-term stays looking for a peaceful retreat.Thaynes Canyon Golf Course, Close to Park City Mountain Resort, Nature Trails, Local Parks
Empire PassExclusive community offering luxury lodging and stunning mountain views. Targeted towards high-net-worth individuals looking for a premium ski experience.Empire Pass Ski Access, Luxury Lodges, Scenic Viewpoints, Deer Valley Resort

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Park City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Clarkson (33 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Park City. Cave City was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 33% in Park City.

Airbnb markets near Park City: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cave City 8 km47$21,470$15442%
Glasgow 15 km52$16,638$18135%
Brownsville 21 km30$24,537$18739%
Mammoth Cave 25 km56$31,316$24440%
Scottsville 27 km61$26,982$26138%
Clarkson 33 km53$33,052$33331%
Bowling Green 36 km209$20,330$17139%
Leitchfield 48 km65$22,843$22932%

Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky

See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Park City

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Park City:

FAQ

Park City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Park City?

An active Park City Airbnb grossed $20,636 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,660 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Park City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Park City listings earn between $986 and $3,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Park City?

Listings in Park City were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Park City?

The average booked night in Park City cost $216 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Park City?

None of the active Park City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Park City?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Park City Airbnb grossed $20,636 in the 12 months to September 2026, 31% below the Kentucky average of $30,126, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,516 a year (about $1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Park City?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,700 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Park City?

Each night a Park City listing was open to book earned $71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $140 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Park City?

Park City stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Park City?

The average Park City Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Park City rated?

Guests rate Park City Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Park City?

Downtown Park City, Deer Valley and Kimball Junction draw the most short-term rental interest in Park City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Park City?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Park City as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Cave City, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Park City?

In Park City, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Park City, KY?

All of Kentucky had 81.1 million visitors in 2025, the Kentucky Department of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 540 Airbnb stays in Park City, KY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Kentucky tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Park City from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.