Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Benton, LA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Benton brought in $36,588 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Benton run through March 2025.
The short answer
Benton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $219 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Benton is the 66th-largest of 66 Louisiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Benton Airbnb market See Every Benton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benton?
Gross bookings per Benton listing averaged $36,588 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Louisiana average: $33,718), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Benton listing brought in $5,050 in May, its best month, and $2,230 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Benton's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,310+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,670 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,840 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,360 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 2.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Benton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $4,293 | 37.9% | $214 | 51 days |
| May 2024 | $5,048 | 51.6% | $215 | 81 days |
| Jun 2024 | $4,127 | 46.7% | $214 | 95 days |
| Jul 2024 | $3,908 | 55.3% | $216 | 50 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,486 | 55.5% | $212 | 27 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,520 | 38.4% | $213 | 92 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,265 | 42.4% | $214 | 54 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,857 | 58.1% | $219 | 108 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,423 | 51.0% | $230 | 62 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,354 | 37.6% | $227 | 102 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,233 | 44.0% | $225 | 78 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,940 | 42.9% | $225 | 99 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Benton market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Benton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Airbnb took in $36,588 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,690 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Benton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $36,588 | $60,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,670 | −$9,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,830 | −$3,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$730 | −$1,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,100 | −$1,810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$370 | −$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$9,880 | −$15,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $26,708about $2,230 a month | $44,330about $3,690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Benton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Benton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Benton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Benton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benton listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $205 adds about $2,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $310 a night or more, against a median of $205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $5,050, against $2,230 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,020 a month, against $3,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benton?
Benton listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Louisiana average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 58% in November and falls to 38% in January.
Across Benton's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Benton, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benton?
The average nightly rate in Benton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $219 over the past year, about 22% below the Louisiana average of $280 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $210 and $230.
Across Benton's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $310 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $205 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Benton
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benton
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benton?
Guests book Benton stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benton
None of the 17 active listings in Benton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Benton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton
AirROI's area guide picks five Benton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Benton, Lake Bistineau and Haughton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Benton | A charming small-town vibe with proximity to local dining, shops, and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and anglers visiting the nearby lakes. | Benton's Historic Courthouse, Lake Bistineau, local parks and recreation areas, restaurants and cafes, Benton Farmers Market |
| Lake Bistineau | A popular location for outdoor enthusiasts and water sports, providing great opportunities for boaters, fishermen, and vacationers looking for a lakeside retreat. | Lake Bistineau State Park, fishing and boating, picnic areas, hiking trails, wildlife watching |
| Haughton | A quiet, family-friendly town with access to outdoor activities and local attractions, suitable for those looking for a peaceful getaway. | Haughton Park, local shops, annual community events, fishing spots, nearby natural scenery |
| Plain Dealing | A smaller community that offers a rustic, laid-back atmosphere with close-knit local charm, often appealing to visitors looking for a true Southern experience. | Plain Dealing Community Center, local antique shops, seasonal fairs, quiet countryside, nearby recreational areas |
| Benton State Park | An area focusing on nature-based recreation, perfect for travelers seeking an immersive outdoor experience among the beautiful landscapes of Louisiana. | hiking and biking trails, wildlife observation, camping areas, picnic spots, boating areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Benton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Benton out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km; the best of them, Karnack, averaged about 22% less per listing. None of them fills more nights than Benton (46%); the busiest, Shreveport, reached 43%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bossier City 17 km | 63 | $20,190 | $170 | 41% |
| Shreveport 23 km | 345 | $20,192 | $176 | 43% |
| Minden 41 km | 33 | $18,632 | $192 | 32% |
| Karnack 43 km | 64 | $28,529 | $244 | 36% |
| Marshall 62 km | 50 | $12,396 | $165 | 33% |
| Jefferson 65 km | 112 | $19,927 | $206 | 32% |
| Avinger 86 km | 32 | $21,675 | $233 | 30% |
| Texarkana 92 km | 164 | $16,222 | $162 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Louisiana
- New Orleans Airbnb data 5,050 listings
- Baton Rouge Airbnb data 828 listings
- Lafayette Airbnb data 378 listings
- Lake Charles Airbnb data 348 listings
- Many Airbnb data 122 listings
- Monroe Airbnb data 122 listings
- Metairie Airbnb data 116 listings
- Grand Isle Airbnb data 106 listings
See all 66 Louisiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Benton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benton:
- Lancaster Airbnb data PA · $216/night · 46.2%
- Montrose Airbnb data CO · $217/night · 47.0%
- Monterey Park Airbnb data CA · $213/night · 46.5%
- Cocoa Airbnb data FL · $217/night · 47.3%
- San Tan Valley Airbnb data AZ · $221/night · 45.7%
- Pinellas Park Airbnb data FL · $227/night · 46.2%
FAQ
Benton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benton?
An active Benton Airbnb grossed $36,588 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Benton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benton listings earn between $1,360 and $4,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benton?
Listings in Benton were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Louisiana average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benton?
The average booked night in Benton cost $219 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benton?
None of the active Benton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Benton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Airbnb grossed $36,588 in the 12 months to March 2025, 9% above the Louisiana average of $33,718, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,708 a year (about $2,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Benton?
May paid best over the past year, at $5,050 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benton?
Benton stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton?
Downtown Benton, Lake Bistineau and Haughton draw the most short-term rental interest in Benton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Benton?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Benton as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Bossier City, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Benton from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.