Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Embden, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Embden brought in $33,004 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Embden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Embden trail the Maine average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged $363 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $390 and 44% for the Maine average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Embden is the 116th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Embden Airbnb market See Every Embden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Embden?
Gross bookings per Embden listing averaged $33,004 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Embden listing brings in $8,680 in July, its best month, and $2,300 in April, its slowest. November runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Embden's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,500+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,950 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,810 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,120 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.8 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Embden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,007 | 25.6% | $339 | $97 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,592 | 18.8% | $332 | $86 | 117 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,655 | 20.1% | $330 | $86 | 84 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,874 | 18.3% | $334 | $93 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,786 | 21.7% | $334 | $135 | 45 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $5,744 | 24.9% | $333 | $185 | 22 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,196 | 25.6% | $336 | $73 | 58 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,384 | 28.4% | $340 | $109 | 73 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,591 | 33.0% | $367 | $153 | 71 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $8,938 | 56.0% | $388 | $288 | 111 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,915 | 47.0% | $393 | $223 | 92 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,000 | 32.3% | $367 | $133 | 62 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Embden address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Embden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Embden Airbnb took in $33,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,170 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,050 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Embden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $29,694 | $52,380 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Embden bookings | $3,310 | $5,840 |
| Gross bookings | $33,004 | $58,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Embden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,550 | −$8,020 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,310 | −$5,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,650 | −$2,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$660 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$990 | −$1,750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$330 | −$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,660 | −$20,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,344about $1,780 a month | $38,040about $3,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Embden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Embden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Embden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Embden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Embden listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $290 adds about $2,920 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $395 a night or more, against a median of $290. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $8,680, against $2,300 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Embden listings average 4.89 stars, and 66% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,850 a month, against $2,750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Embden?
Embden listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in February to 59% in July.
Across Embden's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Embden, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Embden?
The average nightly rate in Embden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $363 over the past year, about 7% below the Maine average of $390 and about 8% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $375 and bottom out in November and December at about $305.
Across Embden's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $585+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $395 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $290 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $363 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Embden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Embden it averaged $139 over the past year, from about $77 in a typical April to about $280 in a typical July.
Across Embden's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $327+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $155 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $104 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $55 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.7 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Embden
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Embden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Embden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Embden in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,830 |
| February | $3,790 |
| March | $4,640 |
| April | $2,300 |
| May | $3,830 |
| June | $4,200 |
| July | $8,680 |
| August | $7,030 |
| September | $3,340 |
| October | $2,720 |
| November | $2,410 |
| December | $2,750 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Embden?
Guests book Embden stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Embden
None of the 29 active listings in Embden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Embden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embden
AirROI's area guide picks five Embden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sebago Lake, Moosehead Lake and Camden. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sebago Lake | A popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, Sebago Lake offers a variety of recreational activities including swimming, boating, and fishing. The natural beauty and accessibility make it a prime location for tourists seeking a getaway. | Sebago Lake State Park, Naples Causeway, Boat rentals, Sebago Lake beaches, Windham State Park |
| Moosehead Lake | The largest lake in Maine, Moosehead Lake is known for its stunning scenery and outdoor activities such as hiking, snowmobiling, and wildlife watching. It attracts visitors year-round, making it an ideal spot for Airbnb hosting. | Moosehead Lake Region, Kineo Island, Mount Kineo, Moosehead Marine Museum, ATV and snowmobile trails |
| Camden | This picturesque coastal town is known for its charming downtown and stunning harbor views. Camden is popular for its outdoor activities and scenic attractions, making it a sought-after Airbnb location. | Camden Harbor, Camden Hills State Park, Mount Battie, Camden Public Library, Scenic boat tours |
| Kennebunkport | A historic seaside village that is a favorite among tourists, Kennebunkport offers beautiful beaches, quaint shops, and lovely dining options. Its charm makes it a prime location for short-term rentals. | Dock Square, Goose Rocks Beach, Cape Porpoise, Rachel Carson National Wildlife Refuge, Historic homes and tours |
| Bridgton | Located near the scenic western Maine foothills, Bridgton is popular for its lakes and outdoor activities. Its proximity to ski resorts and lakes makes it a great year-round destination for visitors. | Bridgton Academy, Long Lake, Shawnee Peak ski area, Songo River, Bridgton Historical Society |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Embden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Belgrade (50 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Embden. Wilton was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 31% in Embden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingfield 19 km | 54 | $25,546 | $291 | 34% |
| Carrabassett Valley 31 km | 248 | $35,599 | $453 | 35% |
| Wilton 43 km | 37 | $19,971 | $199 | 39% |
| Oakland 45 km | 48 | $27,001 | $287 | 37% |
| Eustis 48 km | 68 | $23,363 | $242 | 34% |
| Sandy River Plantation 49 km | 52 | $37,613 | $586 | 33% |
| Waterville 49 km | 40 | $13,718 | $152 | 32% |
| Belgrade 50 km | 64 | $40,582 | $437 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Embden
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Embden:
- Palmyra Township Airbnb data PA · $366/night · 30.9%
- Alto Airbnb data NM · $365/night · 31.1%
- Auburn Airbnb data AL · $373/night · 30.5%
- Arnold Airbnb data CA · $356/night · 30.3%
- Big Bear City Airbnb data CA · $359/night · 30.1%
- Eden Airbnb data UT · $360/night · 29.8%
FAQ
Embden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Embden?
An active Embden Airbnb grossed $33,004 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Embden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Embden listings earn between $1,120 and $4,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Embden?
Listings in Embden were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Embden?
The average booked night in Embden cost $363 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Embden?
None of the active Embden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Embden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Embden Airbnb grossed $33,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,344 a year (about $1,780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Embden?
July usually pays best, averaging $8,680 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Embden?
Each night a Embden listing was open to book earned $139 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $327 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Embden?
Embden stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Embden?
The average Embden Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Embden rated?
Guests rate Embden Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embden?
Sebago Lake, Moosehead Lake and Camden draw the most short-term rental interest in Embden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Embden?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Embden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kingfield, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Embden?
In Embden, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $149.
How many tourists visit Embden, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 413 Airbnb stays in Embden, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Embden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.