Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hanover, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Hanover Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Maine average. Listings averaged $317 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $390 and 44% for the Maine average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 88% more per listing than September, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Hanover is the 147th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hanover Browse the live Hanover Airbnb market See Every Hanover Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hanover?

Gross bookings per Hanover listing averaged $30,287 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hanover listing brings in $4,880 in July, its best month, and $2,590 in September, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and September sits just 2% below November, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Hanover's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,190+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,720 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,560 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,510 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.9 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hanover Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hanover, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,15638.5%$331$10251 days3.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,64427.3%$335$8833 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025$4,53241.9%$345$14663 days5.2 nights
Jan 2026$3,95436.3%$349$12872 days5.6 nights
Feb 2026$4,64352.9%$347$16664 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,11830.9%$337$10145 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026$3,58034.1%$328$11977 days4.7 nights
May 2026$3,46334.5%$322$11248 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,98337.8%$300$13336 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026$6,14158.3%$308$19883 days5.2 nights
Aug 2026$5,67253.1%$308$18365 days4.5 nights
Sep 2026$2,69135.0%$282$9032 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Hanover listing earns about $2,560 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hanover Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hanover Airbnb took in $30,287 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,900 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,060 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,340 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hanover Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hanover Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$26,227$48,390
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Hanover bookings$4,060$7,480
Gross bookings$30,287$55,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Hanover listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,060−$7,500
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,060−$7,480
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,510−$2,790
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$610−$1,120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$910−$1,680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$300−$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,600−$21,020
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,687about $1,560 a month$34,850about $2,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hanover Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hanover's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hanover home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hanover's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hanover listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $250 adds about $2,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $320 a night or more, against a median of $250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,620 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,880, against $2,590 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hanover listings average 4.90 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,660 a month, against $2,520 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hanover?

Hanover listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in November to 53% in February.

Across Hanover's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Hanover, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hanover?

The average nightly rate in Hanover, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $317 over the past year, about 19% below the Maine average of $390 and about 5% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in February and December at about $345 and bottom out in September at about $305.

Across Hanover's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $540+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $320 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $250 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $200 or less, about 20% below the median.

February rates run 13% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hanover?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hanover it averaged $127 over the past year, from about $86 in a typical September to about $158 in a typical July.

Across Hanover's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $182+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $144 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $96 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $127 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hanover

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hanover is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in September.

Average revenue by month in Hanover

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Hanover in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hanover, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,200
February$4,080
March$2,920
April$3,420
May$2,940
June$2,840
July$4,880
August$4,830
September$2,590
October$3,160
November$2,640
December$4,530

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hanover?

Guests book Hanover stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hanover

None of the 24 active listings in Hanover display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hanover.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanover

AirROI's area guide picks six Hanover neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Ann, Downtown Hanover and Mount Blue State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanover
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake AnnA serene spot perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking to enjoy water activities like fishing and kayaking. A great getaway destination with beautiful lake views.Lake Ann, Lighthouse Park, Local hiking trails, Fishing docks, Picnic areas
Downtown HanoverThe heart of the town, featuring charming shops and restaurants. A good choice for visitors who want to experience local culture and dining options.Local cafes, Art galleries, Small boutique shops, Community events, Historic buildings
Mount Blue State ParkA popular park for camping, hiking, and enjoying nature. Perfect for those looking for adventure and outdoor experiences, attracting both families and solo travelers.Mount Blue, Hiking trails, Paddle boating, Camping sites, Scenic views
Sugarloaf MountainA renowned ski destination that attracts winter sports enthusiasts. During the summer, it offers mountain biking and scenic rides, making it a year-round attraction.Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic gondola rides, Golf courses, Lodging options
OquossocA scenic village located on the shore of Mooselookmeguntic Lake, ideal for fishing, boating, and enjoying a quiet retreat away from the hustle and bustle.Mooselookmeguntic Lake, Local marinas, Fishing spots, Cabin rentals, Nature trails
PhillipsA quaint town with a rich history and access to beautiful lakes and mountains. Ideal for those looking for a peaceful countryside experience.Farmers markets, Historical sites, Lakes for swimming and fishing, Nature trails, Local art shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hanover vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Woodstock (14 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Hanover.

Airbnb markets near Hanover: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bethel 9 km337$45,385$44134%
Newry 9 km290$48,211$54236%
Greenwood 14 km63$33,004$34335%
Woodstock 14 km47$52,063$45038%
Norway 33 km47$45,189$35341%
Berlin 36 km74$18,764$20632%
Lovell 38 km41$17,177$34430%
Gorham 38 km43$29,040$24338%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maine

See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hanover

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hanover:

FAQ

Hanover Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hanover?

An active Hanover Airbnb grossed $30,287 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,720 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hanover?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hanover listings earn between $1,510 and $4,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hanover?

Listings in Hanover were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hanover?

The average booked night in Hanover cost $317 before fees. Half of listings charge between $200 and $320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hanover?

None of the active Hanover listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hanover?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hanover Airbnb grossed $30,287 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,687 a year (about $1,560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hanover?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,880 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hanover?

Each night a Hanover listing was open to book earned $127 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $182 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hanover?

Hanover stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hanover?

The average Hanover Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hanover rated?

Guests rate Hanover Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanover?

Lake Ann, Downtown Hanover and Mount Blue State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Hanover. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hanover?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Hanover as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bethel, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hanover?

In Hanover, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $151.

How many tourists visit Hanover, ME?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 497 Airbnb stays in Hanover, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Hanover from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.