Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Stoneham, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stoneham brought in $16,396 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Stoneham run through May 2026.
The short answer
Stoneham Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $224 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Stoneham is the 163rd-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stoneham Airbnb market See Every Stoneham ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stoneham?
Gross bookings per Stoneham listing averaged $16,396 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Stoneham listing brought in $3,490 in August, its best month, and $1,500 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stoneham's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,130+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,850 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,660 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $887 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.3 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Stoneham Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,499 | 21.6% | $214 | $50 | 60 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,218 | 41.0% | $214 | $104 | 89 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,492 | 48.4% | $212 | $113 | 73 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,838 | 26.9% | $215 | $61 | 32 days | 2.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,999 | 30.2% | $218 | $64 | 51 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,598 | 33.3% | $217 | $87 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,466 | 27.4% | $214 | $80 | 35 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,377 | 24.2% | $229 | $77 | 25 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,142 | 35.2% | $239 | $112 | 53 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,452 | 26.9% | $235 | $79 | 21 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,383 | 30.0% | $234 | $79 | 31 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026* | $1,418 | 18.9% | $231 | $46 | 36 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Stoneham market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stoneham Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stoneham Airbnb took in $16,396 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Stoneham Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,746 | $31,830 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Stoneham bookings | $2,650 | $6,130 |
| Gross bookings | $16,396 | $37,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Stoneham listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,130 | −$4,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,650 | −$6,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$820 | −$1,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$490 | −$1,140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,660 | −$15,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,736about $810 a month | $22,860about $1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stoneham Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stoneham's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stoneham home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stoneham's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stoneham listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $285 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,490, against $1,500 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stoneham listings average 4.89 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,160 a month, against $1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stoneham?
Stoneham listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in June to 48% in August.
Across Stoneham's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Stoneham, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stoneham?
The average nightly rate in Stoneham, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $224 over the past year, about 43% below the Maine average of $390 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and March at about $240 and bottom out in July and August at about $210.
Across Stoneham's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $285 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 13% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stoneham?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stoneham it averaged $68 over the past year, from about $50 in June to about $113 in August.
Across Stoneham's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $119+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $96 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $55 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $33 or less, about 60% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.3 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $68 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stoneham
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stoneham is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stoneham?
Guests book Stoneham stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stoneham
None of the 20 active listings in Stoneham display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Stoneham.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stoneham
AirROI's area guide picks seven Stoneham neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stoneham Lake, Mount Hight and Stoneham Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stoneham Lake | A beautiful and serene spot perfect for water activities and nature lovers. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and outdoor adventures, with stunning views of the lake. | Stoneham Lake, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Viewing, Picnic Areas |
| Mount Hight | Great for winter sports enthusiasts and hikers. This area attracts those who love skiing and snowboarding in the winter, and hiking and mountain biking in the summer. | Skiing and Snowboarding, Mount Hight Trail, Mountain Biking, Scenic Viewpoints |
| Stoneham Town Center | The heart of the town with access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. A cozy location for visitors who want to experience local culture. | Local Dining, Community Events, Shops and Boutiques, Public Parks |
| Oquossoc | Picturesque village known for its scenic views and outdoor recreation. Offers a charming small-town experience with access to local lakes and trails. | Mooselookmeguntic Lake, Oquossoc Day Park, Fishing and Boating, Scenic Drives |
| Weld | A tranquil area surrounded by beautiful landscapes. Attracts tourists looking for peace, nature walks, and outdoor activities. | Weld Lake, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas, Local Wildlife |
| Sandy River | Known for its scenic summer activities such as tubing and fishing, Sandy River offers a fun summer retreat for families and adventure seekers. | Sandy River Tubing, Fishing Spots, Nature Trails, Family-friendly Activities |
| Moosehead Lake | Famous for its size and scenic beauty, Moosehead Lake attracts visitors for boating and fishing, making it a prime location for outdoor enthusiasts. | Moosehead Lake, Boating and Fishing, Scenic Cruises, Hiking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stoneham vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Woodstock (22 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Stoneham. Norway was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 29% in Stoneham.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lovell 9 km | 41 | $17,177 | $344 | 30% |
| Greenwood 19 km | 63 | $33,004 | $343 | 35% |
| Bethel 19 km | 337 | $45,385 | $441 | 34% |
| Woodstock 22 km | 47 | $52,063 | $450 | 38% |
| Norway 23 km | 47 | $45,189 | $353 | 41% |
| Bridgton 23 km | 213 | $35,117 | $390 | 37% |
| Harrison 24 km | 58 | $47,924 | $438 | 39% |
| Newry 25 km | 290 | $48,211 | $542 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Southwest Harbor Airbnb data 271 listings
- Ellsworth Airbnb data 268 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Stoneham
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stoneham:
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Heber-Overgaard Airbnb data AZ · $228/night · 30.7%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Fulton Airbnb data TX · $238/night · 30.3%
- Tracy City Airbnb data TN · $224/night · 32.1%
FAQ
Stoneham Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stoneham?
An active Stoneham Airbnb grossed $16,396 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,850 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stoneham?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stoneham listings earn between $887 and $3,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stoneham?
Listings in Stoneham were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stoneham?
The average booked night in Stoneham cost $224 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stoneham?
None of the active Stoneham listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stoneham?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stoneham Airbnb grossed $16,396 in the 12 months to May 2026, 60% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,736 a year (about $810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stoneham?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,490 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stoneham?
Each night a Stoneham listing was open to book earned $68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $119 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stoneham?
Stoneham stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stoneham?
The average Stoneham Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stoneham rated?
Guests rate Stoneham Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stoneham?
Stoneham Lake, Mount Hight and Stoneham Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Stoneham. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stoneham?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Stoneham as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Lovell, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stoneham?
In Stoneham, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Stoneham from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.